Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Raven's RavenNuke(tm) v2.02.02 Distro
Author Message
thejackal
Regular
Regular



Joined: Jul 26, 2006
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 9:18 am Reply with quote

I have several web pages not sites that I would like to embed into ravennuke.

I have searched and cannot find anything that can help me do this(that is if it can be done?)

This is so if you click a link it weill display the html page inside of ravenuke.

Thanks in advance.
 
View user's profile Send private message
hitwalker
Sells PC To Pay For Divorce



Joined:
Posts: 5661

PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 9:36 am Reply with quote

well most simple way is to make a module and include the html file in it...

<?php

if(!defined('MODULE_FILE')) { die("You can't access this file directly..."); }

die ("You can't access this file directly...");
}
$index = 0; // 0 : do not show right blocks - 1:show right blocks

require_once("mainfile.php");
$module_name = basename(dirname(__FILE__));
include("header.php");
OpenTable();
include("path/to/the/html/file"); // <-- CHANGE THIS!
CloseTable();
include("footer.php");
?>
 
View user's profile Send private message
thejackal







PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 11:04 am Reply with quote

Thanks again.

It worked except for the images not showing.

1. Created a directory /<ravenBuke_home>/module/test_web
Created /<ravenBuke_home>/module/test_web/index.php
added your code

3. Went into admin and activated it
4. It showed and started inside my panel except for images

Question?

Do I have to keep a copy of all of the images in that module directory or did I miss a step.

Thanks,
 
hitwalker







PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 11:07 am Reply with quote

make sure the path to the images is correct....
if the images are inside the module the path should be /modules/test_web/images/image.jpg
 
thejackal







PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 11:11 am Reply with quote

hitwalker,

That is what I am trying to verify. So if I link to a web page do I have to have the images from that web page in my modules directory as you have mentione above?

I guess if I wanted to link to a 3rd party web page I would have to have all of the images locally then?
 
hitwalker







PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 11:15 am Reply with quote

no,in this way you cannot do this.
as i understood you wanted to include webpages,in html ...
your pages....
please explain a bit better what your intentions are....
 
thejackal







PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 11:20 am Reply with quote

You are correct I just wanted to clarify and that to all it worked fine.

I was jsut courious if 3rd party pages could be adapted but again things worked fine.
 
hitwalker







PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 11:50 am Reply with quote

well third party pages yes,but that goes with some different coding.
but even that works only with text.. Wink
 
montego
Site Admin



Joined: Aug 29, 2004
Posts: 9457
Location: Arizona

PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 6:42 am Reply with quote

Quote:

I was jsut courious if 3rd party pages could be adapted but again things worked fine.


This is possible with IFRAMES, which would show the ENTIRE page within the frame, but if wanted only a portion of the page, you would have to code some kind of "scrapper".

_________________
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
hitwalker







PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 6:47 am Reply with quote

yeah monte.... Laughing
yeah my thoughts were somewhere else i think...
Quote:
but even that works only with text.

somehow i was thinking about the ripping code i posted earlier..
but that isnt his situation...
he can shure use the iframes..,unless other other party use java script to breakout..
 
montego







PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 7:49 am Reply with quote

Agreed. Was just offerring another suggestion. And, yes, I have actually used this alot (except not on my site now):

Quote:

unless other other party use java script to breakout..


Extremely easy to do. Wink
 
Display posts from previous:       
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Raven's RavenNuke(tm) v2.02.02 Distro

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©