Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> PHP
Author Message
Donovan
Client



Joined: Oct 07, 2003
Posts: 735
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 7:06 pm Reply with quote

If a value is passed from one page to another as in hidden:

Code:
. "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"team_id\" value=\"$team_id\">"


And then on the next page you do the following.

Code:
$ateam_id = intval($_GET['team_id']);


Where yiou capture the value of the passed variable.

How do you insert this into a database table?

Do you need to _POST it?

Take the following code:

I cannot get the ateam_id value to insert into the table.

Code:
global $prefix, $db, $module_name;

$ateam_id = intval($_GET['team_id']);
if ($op == "MovementOrder") {   
   //convert all the posts to variables:
      $ateam_id = intval($ateam_id);
      $dteam_id = intval($_POST['dteam_id']);
      $tid = intval($_POST['tid']);      
      $action=$_POST['action'];
      //Insert the values into the correct database with the right fields


      $result = $db->sql_query ("INSERT INTO " . $prefix . "_eto_movelog (log_id, ateam_id, dteam_id, tid, move_dt, action)".
         "VALUES ('NULL',$ateam_id ,'$dteam_id' ,'$tid', CURRENT_TIMESTAMP(),'$action')");      

      $update = $db->sql_query("UPDATE " . $prefix . "_tc_teams SET tid = '$tid' WHERE team_id = '$ateam_id'");            

      echo "<META HTTP-EQUIV=\"refresh\" content=\"0;URL=modules.php?name=Campaign&file=CombatAssets\">";

}


I have tried different ways to get it to insert but no luck. I have echoed it out to see the value and it is correct but it will not insert to the table.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Donovan







PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 8:17 pm Reply with quote

Another thing.

I have a problem with a dropdown box. It is populated with all the values I need, however it does not matter what I select in the box. I always get the value 73 that is inserted into the field dteam_id. dteam_id is the defending team id, and ateam_id is the attacking team id.

Why wouldn't it insert the correct value for the team I selected?


Code:
//Find the value of the division ID. 

  $nukeusername = $userinfo['username']; 
  $sql = "SELECT div_id FROM " . $prefix . "_eto_divisions
  WHERE div_commander ='$nukeusername'";
  $result = $db->sql_query($sql); 
  $mydiv = $db->sql_fetchrow($result);
  $div_id = $mydiv[div_id];

  //Filter the values for the drop down box.
$result = $db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM " . $prefix . "_tc_ladderteams tclt
LEFT JOIN " . $prefix . "_tc_teams tct ON (tclt.team_id = tct.team_id)
LEFT JOIN " . $prefix . "_eto_campaigns ec ON (tclt.ladder_id = ec.cid)
LEFT JOIN " . $prefix . "_tc_ladders tcl ON (tcl.sid = tclt.ladder_id)
WHERE tct.div_id != $div_id
AND tcl.active = 1
AND tct.is_active = 1
ORDER BY tct.team_id");

 //Team List Box for Selection of Enemy.
while ( $row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result) ) {
   $team_name = $row["name"];
   $dteam_id = $row["team_id"];
   echo "<option value='$dteam_id'>$team_name</option>";   
}
 
evaders99
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Apr 30, 2004
Posts: 3221

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 10:20 am Reply with quote

Are you saying the inserting is wrong... but the drop down being enerated is correct? If so, need to post the inserting code

_________________
- Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! -

Need help? Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Donovan







PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 2:31 pm Reply with quote

Well what is happening is this.

I want to select a territory from the drop down box:

Image

My url at present is modules.php?name=Campaign&file=Movement&team_id=67 which shows I am doing this for the attacking team id=67 I want to do a get this id and insert this into the table.

I want to insert the defending team_id as well (Enemy Unit).

So far I am inserting the correct territory_id and am inserting the correct action.

dteam_id inserts id 65 regardless of who I select in the dropdown. team_id 65 is the 75th Ranger Regiment.

If I change to the Allied and do the same I insert id 66 regardless of who I choose in the dropdown.

The ateam_id does not get inserted at all.

Here is my entire movement script.

Code:
<?php 

/************************************************************************
* ETO Campaign Mod
* By: Donovan [3rd ID]
* http://www.eto-league-com
* Copyright © 2006 by ETO
* License: GNU/GPL
************************************************************************/

/*********************************************************/
/* Movement                                              */
/*********************************************************/
if (!defined('MODULE_FILE')) {
    die ("You can't access this file directly...");
}

require_once("common.php");

if (!campaign_is_admin())
{
    Header("Location: modules.php?name=Campaign&file=checkuser");
}

define('INDEX_FILE', true);
$index = 1;

@include_once("header.php");
global $prefix, $db, $module_name;
$ateam_id = intval($_GET['team_id']);
if ($op == "MovementOrder") {   
   //convert all the posts to variables:   
      $ateam_id = intval($_POST['ateam_id']);
      $dteam_id = intval($_POST['dteam_id']);
      $tid = intval($_POST['tid']);
      $dteam_name = $_POST['dteam_name'];
      $action=$_POST['action'];
      //Insert the values into the correct database with the right fields


      $result = $db->sql_query ("INSERT INTO " . $prefix . "_eto_movelog (log_id, ateam_id, dteam_id, tid, move_dt, action)".
         "VALUES ('NULL',$ateam_id ,'$dteam_id', '$tid', CURRENT_TIMESTAMP(),'$action')");      

      $update = $db->sql_query("UPDATE " . $prefix . "_tc_teams SET tid = '$tid' WHERE team_id = $ateam_id");            

      //echo "<META HTTP-EQUIV=\"refresh\" content=\"0;URL=modules.php?name=Campaign&file=CombatAssets\">";

}
?>
<form name="Movement" action="modules.php?name=Campaign&file=Movement" method="post">
<?php
OpenTable();
echo"<table width=\"100%\" border=\"1\" cellspacing=\"1\" cellpadding=\"1\">"
  ."<tr><td>"
  ."      <center><b><font color=\"#FF0000\" face=\"Army, Army Condensed, Army Expanded, Army Hollow, Army Thin, Army Wide\">"
  ."        <h2>Unit Movement Form</h2>"
  ."        </font></b></center>      "
  ."     <font color=\"#000000\" face=\"Army, Army Condensed, Army Expanded, Army Hollow, Army Thin, Army Wide\"><br>"
  ."      <br><center>"
  ."        <p><b>Division Commanders must post the movement orders NLT Wednesday each week. "
  ." </p>"
  ."        <p>Units can only attack the enemy when the enemy is in the same territory. </p>"
  ."        <p>Monday the strategic map is updated after matches are played over the weekend. Monday and Tuesday are for offensive/defensive planning. All match results should be reported in TitanCore no later than midnight Sunday or they may not be recognized.</p>"
  . "</table>" 
  ." <TABLE BORDER=\"0\" WIDTH=\"100%\">" 
  ."            <TR> "
  ."              <TD height=\"21\" colspan=\"4\" ALIGN=\"center\" valign=\"top\"> <font color=\"#FFFFFF\"><b>Select your action</b>: </font></TD>"
  ."            </TR>"
  . "            <tr>"
  . "               <td width=\"12%\" align=\"right\"><b>Move To Territory:  </font></b></td>"
  . "               <td width=\"16%\"><select name=\"tid\" size=\"1\"><option value=\"\">--- Select Territory ---</option>";
  //Territory List Box
$result = $db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM " . $prefix . "_eto_territories et
JOIN " . $prefix . "_eto_maps em ON (et.mid = em.mid)
JOIN " . $prefix . "_eto_campaigns ec ON (em.cid = ec.cid)");
//JOIN " . $prefix . "_tc_ladderteams tclt ON (tclt.team_id = '$id')
while ( $row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result) ) {
   $t_name = $row["t_name"];
   $tid = $row["tid"];
   echo "<option value='$tid'>$t_name</option>";
   }
echo""
 . "         </select>"
 . "            </tr>"
 . "            <tr>"
 ." <td align=\"right\" valign=\"middle\">Select Action:</td>"
 ."       <td><select name=\"action\" size=\"4\" multiple id=\"action\">"
 ."            <option value=\"Move\">Move"
 ."            <option value=\"Hold\">Hold"
 ."            <option value=\"Attack\">Attack"
 ."            <option value=\"Retreat\">Retreat</option>"
 ."         </select>"
 ."      </td>"
 . "         </tr>" 
 . "         <tr>"
 . "         <td width=\"14%\"><p align=\"right\"><b>Enemy Unit: </b></font></td>"
 . "         <td width=\"16%\"><select name=\"team_id\" size=\"1\"><option value=\"\">--- Select Enemy ---</option>";

  //Find the value of the division ID.
  $nukeusername = $userinfo['username']; 
  $sql = "SELECT div_id FROM " . $prefix . "_eto_divisions
  WHERE (div_commander ='$nukeusername' || div_xo ='$nukeusername')"; 
  $result = $db->sql_query($sql); 
  $mydiv = $db->sql_fetchrow($result);
  $div_id = $mydiv[div_id];

  //Filter the values for the drop down box.
$result = $db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM " . $prefix . "_tc_ladderteams tclt
LEFT JOIN " . $prefix . "_tc_teams tct ON (tclt.team_id = tct.team_id)
LEFT JOIN " . $prefix . "_eto_campaigns ec ON (tclt.ladder_id = ec.cid)
LEFT JOIN " . $prefix . "_tc_ladders tcl ON (tcl.sid = tclt.ladder_id)
WHERE tct.div_id != $div_id
AND tcl.active = 1
AND tct.is_active = 1");

 //Team List Box for Selection of Enemy.
while ( $row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result) ) {
   $dteam_name = $row["name"];
   $dteam_id = $row["team_id"];
   echo "<option value='$dteam_id'>$dteam_name</option>";   
}
echo""
  . "         </select>"
  . "            </tr>"     
  . "</table>"
  . "<table>" 
  . "        <TR>"
  . "          <TD COLSPAN=\"2\" ALIGN=\"CENTER\"> <font color=\"#FFFFFF\">"
  . "           <INPUT TYPE=\"hidden\" NAME=\"op\" VALUE=\"MovementOrder\">"
  . "         <input type=\"hidden\" name=\"team_id\" value=\"$team_id\">"   
  . "         <input type=\"hidden\" name=\"ateam_id\" value=\"$ateam_id\">"   
  . "         <input type=\"hidden\" name=\"dteam_id\" value=\"$dteam_id\">"   
  . "         <INPUT TYPE=\"submit\" NAME=\"Submit\" value=\"Submit\">"
  . "          </TD>"
  . "        </TR>"
  . "</TABLE>"
  . "    </FORM></center>"
  . "        </td></TR>"
 ."";
CloseTable();     
@include_once("footer.php");
?>


I wont be online after this weekend. I am in the process of packing and moving to Ohio.

The layout of my tables are

nuke_tc_teams
`team_id` int(10)
`name` varchar(40)
`div_id` int(11)
`r_points` int(10)
`is_active` tinyint(1)
`tid` int(11)

nuke_tc_ladderteams
'ladder_id' int(10)
'team_id' int(10)

nuke_eto_campaigns
'cid' int(11)
'title' varchar (255)

nuke_eto_territories
'tid' int(11)
'mid' int (11)
't_name' varchar (255)

nuke_eto_maps
'mid' int(11)
'cid' int(11)

nuke_eto_movelog
'log_id' int(11)
'ateam_id' int(11)
'dteam_id' int (11)
'tid' int(11)
move_date timestamp
action varchar (25)
 
Donovan







PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 2:37 pm Reply with quote

Here is the Movement Logs I want to keep to see who is doing what as far as movment and attacking.

Image
 
gregexp
The Mouse Is Extension Of Arm



Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 1497
Location: In front of a screen....HELP! lol

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 3:47 pm Reply with quote

have you attempted to just grab the team_id?

$id=$_Get['team_id'];

also is the form method set to Get?

_________________
For those who stand shall NEVER fall and those who fall shall RISE once more!! 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Donovan







PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 6:03 pm Reply with quote

So your saying this would not work?

Code:
$ateam_id = intval($_GET['team_id']); 


And my method is in the string below

Code:
<form name="Movement" action="modules.php?name=Campaign&file=Movement" method="post"> 
 
gregexp







PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 7:05 pm Reply with quote

Try this:
$ateam_id = intval($_POST['team_id']);

Then do this:
echo $ateam_id ;
Just to make sure its grabbing it.

See If Im not mistakin, Your form method must be set to GET or POST and to grab the info, You should use the correct variable or it wont grab it.
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> PHP

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©