Author |
Message |
GanjaUK
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles

Joined: Feb 14, 2004
Posts: 633
Location: England
|
Posted:
Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:41 am |
|
Amended post.  |
|
|
|
 |
TheosEleos
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles

Joined: Sep 18, 2003
Posts: 960
Location: Missouri
|
Posted:
Wed Mar 24, 2004 8:17 am |
|
I can't believe the solution was that simple and yet after all my posts in their forums they never said that.
That worked great! |
_________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
 |
 |
Raven
Site Admin/Owner

Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17088
|
Posted:
Wed Mar 24, 2004 8:29 am |
|
So you see, class, as I said in the beginning - A variable was being stepped on. - I love it when a plan comes together! |
|
|
|
 |
TheosEleos

|
Posted:
Thu Mar 25, 2004 4:52 am |
|
Would this issue effect your UserInfoAddOns module?
When I click new today or new yesterday the list does not populate.
Waiting takes me to the resend module just fine. |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Thu Mar 25, 2004 6:55 am |
|
Try deactivating it and see if it works. |
|
|
|
 |
TheosEleos

|
Posted:
Thu Mar 25, 2004 9:00 am |
|
lol
now it works
I tried changing username to 'username' in both places in index.php but it just breaks the module. |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Thu Mar 25, 2004 9:09 am |
|
In my userinfo addons/index.php, try changing thisCode:while ($userinfo = $db->sql_fetchrow($result)) {
if (empty($userinfo[username])) continue;
echo "<tr><td>$userinfo[username]</td><td>$userinfo[user_regdate]</td><td><a href=\"http://mailto:$userinfo[user_email]\">$userinfo[user_email]</a></td><td> $userinfo[user_website]</td></tr>\n";
}
| to thisCode:while ($userinfo = $db->sql_fetchrow($result)) {
if (empty($userinfo['username'])) continue;
echo "<tr><td>$userinfo['username']</td><td>$userinfo['user_regdate']</td><td><a href=\"http://mailto:$userinfo['user_email']\">$userinfo['user_email']</a></td><td> $userinfo['user_website']</td></tr>\n";
}
|
|
|
|
|
 |
TheosEleos

|
Posted:
Thu Mar 25, 2004 9:36 am |
|
Code:Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/httpd/vhosts/phenylshouse.com/httpdocs/modules/UserInfoAddons/index.php on line 18
|
|
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Thu Mar 25, 2004 9:43 am |
|
Code:while ($userinfo = $db->sql_fetchrow($result)) {
if (empty($userinfo['username'])) continue;
echo "<tr><td>".$userinfo['username']."</td><td>".$userinfo['user_regdate']."</td><td><a href=\"http://mailto:".$userinfo['user_email']."\">".$userinfo['user_email']."</a></td><td> ".$userinfo['user_website']."</td></tr>\n";
}
|
|
|
|
|
 |
TheosEleos

|
Posted:
Thu Mar 25, 2004 9:45 am |
|
That did it.
Thanks, Raven.
See if I ever install a module from them again.  |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Thu Mar 25, 2004 9:50 am |
|
Well, in fairness, had I not written 'sloppy' code it would have avoided the problem. |
|
|
|
 |
TheosEleos

|
Posted:
Thu Mar 25, 2004 9:56 am |
|
Ah-ha!
So it is your fault! |
|
|
|
 |
TheosEleos

|
Posted:
Thu Mar 25, 2004 10:01 am |
|
How do I fix your ['sloppy'] code so the new yesterday shows 1? |
|
|
|
 |
TheosEleos

|
Posted:
Thu Mar 25, 2004 10:02 am |
|
Oh, yeah, don't forget to add a 'new tomorow' field in that block.  |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Thu Mar 25, 2004 10:07 am |
|
TheosEleos wrote: | Ah-ha!
So it is your fault! | No , it's PHP. It allows for different styles. |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Thu Mar 25, 2004 10:07 am |
|
TheosEleos wrote: | How do I fix your ['sloppy'] code so the new yesterday shows 1? | Use the same technique that fixed the other one. |
|
|
|
 |
TheosEleos

|
Posted:
Thu Mar 25, 2004 2:39 pm |
|
I was thinking it is this code here but I made changes with no luck.
Code://Executing SQL Yesterday
$sql = "SELECT COUNT(user_id) AS userCount FROM $user_prefix"._users." WHERE user_regdate LIKE '$curDate3'";
$result = $db->sql_query($sql);
$row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result);
$userCount2 = $row['userCount'];
//end
|
I'm not sure what code to even work on.  |
|
|
|
 |
TheosEleos

|
Posted:
Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:03 pm |
|
Well, new yesterday says 1 but when I click it shows 2. I figure give it a couple of days. I don't know. I don't care right now.  |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Fri Mar 26, 2004 5:24 am |
|
TheosEleos wrote: | Well, new yesterday says 1 but when I click it shows 2. I figure give it a couple of days. I don't know. I don't care right now. | That's an issue with the date calculation and timezone. I can't remember the where and why for's but it has to do with the timezone and server time. Someday, when I have the time, I will try to fix that. It's inherent in the block. |
|
|
|
 |
TheosEleos

|
Posted:
Fri Mar 26, 2004 7:58 am |
|
You need a new title under your name.
['sloppy']
Lol, as long as I know that it is not that coppermine block messing things up. |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:27 am |
|
It's not my code. It's the algorithm in the site block from FB - I meant I will try to fix HIS code. |
|
|
|
 |
|