Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> PHP
Author Message
Donovan
Client



Joined: Oct 07, 2003
Posts: 735
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2006 1:08 pm Reply with quote

This will write only the last value of the query. I am adding team_id 87 over and over again no matter who I select from the list box.


Code:
//Filter the values for the list box.

$result = $db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM " . $prefix . "_tc_ladderteams tclt
LEFT JOIN " . $prefix . "_tc_teams tct ON (tclt.team_id = tct.team_id)
LEFT JOIN " . $prefix . "_eto_campaigns ec ON (tclt.ladder_id = ec.cid)
LEFT JOIN " . $prefix . "_tc_ladders tcl ON (tcl.sid = tclt.ladder_id)
WHERE tct.div_id != $div_id
AND tcl.active = 1
AND tct.is_active = 1");

while($row=mysql_fetch_array($result)){//Array or records stored in $row
   $dteam_name = $row["name"];
   $dteam_id = $row["team_id"];
echo "<option value='$dteam_id'>$dteam_name</option>";
/* Option values are added by looping through the array */
}
echo "</select>";// Closing of list box
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Donovan







PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2006 2:52 pm Reply with quote

I'm having kindas the same issue with the Move.php script.

I tried to enhance it with a selected value if the tid == $tid

such as :

Code:
if ($row["tid"]==$tid){

echo("<option selected value=". $row["tid"]. ">" . $row["t_name"] . "</option>");
}
else {
echo("<option value=". $row["tid"]. ">" . $row["t_name"] . "</option>");
}


When I click on a team_id that already has a tid value it will bring up the list box with the very last value in the array, even when the tid value was something different.

Here is the meat of the Move.php script.


Code:
echo"<TABLE BORDER=\"0\" WIDTH=\"100%\">"  

."<TR>"             
."<td width=\"12%\" align=\"right\"><b>Move To Territory:  </font></b></td>"
."<td width=\"16%\"><select name=\"tid\" size=\"1\"><option value=\"\">--- Select Territory ---</option>";
  //Territory List Box
$result = $db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM " . $prefix . "_eto_territories et
JOIN " . $prefix . "_eto_maps em ON (et.mid = em.mid)
JOIN " . $prefix . "_eto_campaigns ec ON (em.cid = ec.cid)");
//JOIN " . $prefix . "_tc_ladderteams tclt ON (tclt.team_id = '$id')
while ( $row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result) ) {
   $t_name = $row["t_name"];
   $tid = $row["tid"];
if ($row["tid"]==$tid){
echo("<option selected value=". $row["tid"]. ">" . $row["t_name"] . "</option>");
}
else {
echo("<option value=". $row["tid"]. ">" . $row["t_name"] . "</option>");
}
     }
echo"</select>"
."</tr>"
."</table>"
."<br>"
."<hr>"
."<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"op\" value=\"Move\">"
."<input type=\"submit\" align=\"center\" name=\"Submit\" value=\"Submit This Move!\">";
echo "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"team_id\" value=\"$team_id\">";
CloseTable();
@include_once("footer.php");
?>
 
evaders99
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Apr 30, 2004
Posts: 3221

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:04 pm Reply with quote

Is it the HTML generated in the SELECT that is wrong? Or is it somewhere $tid is being overwritten after you submit the form?

_________________
- Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! -

Need help? Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Donovan







PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 7:03 am Reply with quote

The tid I select is written correctly to the database. But when I first enter the page and view the list box it will not display the correct tid. It will always display the very last tid in the array, and not the one the team is currently on.
 
evaders99







PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 11:58 am Reply with quote

Taking a further look at your code, of course its doing that:
Code:


   $tid = $row["tid"];
if ($row["tid"]==$tid){


Obviously they are always going to be equal condition because you set it that way! Smile
 
Donovan







PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 1:49 pm Reply with quote

evaders99 wrote:
Taking a further look at your code, of course its doing that:
Code:


   $tid = $row["tid"];
if ($row["tid"]==$tid){


Obviously they are always going to be equal condition because you set it that way! Smile


Of course its doing that...

Doing what, displaying the wrong tid? If the tid's match it should display the matching territory name.
 
evaders99







PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 3:32 pm Reply with quote

You are setting $tid to the same as $row["tid"] Smile
^ See the two lines I wrote from your code
 
Donovan







PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 5:07 pm Reply with quote

So I need a single =?
 
gregexp
The Mouse Is Extension Of Arm



Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 1497
Location: In front of a screen....HELP! lol

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 9:40 pm Reply with quote

Look at it like this, If Im not mistakin, this is what evaders is saying.
When the form is submitted lets say $tid=2.

Now $row['tid']=1(for arguements sake);

Now this code is :
$tid = $row["tid"];
if ($row["tid"]==$tid){

Would actually be this.

$tid=2;
Now here your code is redifining $tid
$tid=$row['tid'](or 1);
So now both $row['tid'] and $tid are 1, you told the script to redefine $tid;
So your if statement really is:
if (1==1)(which it will always be){

If you remove the $tid=$row['tid']; and define $tid another way, like if its in a Post form:
$tid=$_POST['tid'];
$tid=intval($tid);//For security if it is a number and nothing else.

I hope this is what evaders is trying to say, Its what I saw so Im assuming this is what evaders meant.

_________________
For those who stand shall NEVER fall and those who fall shall RISE once more!! 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
evaders99







PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 10:39 pm Reply with quote

darklord took the time to analyze the code. I haven't looked at it close enough to analyze what you want to do. I am just pointing out the obvious problem from the code.
darklord's explaination should be good enough for you to understand
 
Captain_Computer
Hangin' Around



Joined: May 30, 2004
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 9:01 am Reply with quote

I believe what is desired, is that when calling the Move.php script the Territory is selected that the team is already on. I would think that there is a field either in the _tc_ladderteams table or the tclt table that indicates the Territory that the team is currently on. The code should be something like this if the tclt table contains the Territory ID:

Code:


$result = $db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM " . $prefix . "_eto_territories et
JOIN " . $prefix . "_eto_maps em ON (et.mid = em.mid)
JOIN " . $prefix . "_eto_campaigns ec ON (em.cid = ec.cid)");
//JOIN " . $prefix . "_tc_ladderteams tclt ON (tclt.team_id = '$id')
while(list($tid,$t_name)=mysql_fetch_row($result)){
   $theterritory=$theterritory."<option value='$tid'>$t_name</option>";
}


$result1=$db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM tclt WHERE territoryid ='$tid'");
$territoryinfo=mysql_fetch_array($result1);

$territoryid=$territoryinfo[territoryid];

if ($tid == $territoryid) echo"
         
      <option value='$tid' selected> $t_name</option>
      $theterritory
      </select><br />";

}

_________________
Captain Computer Said It !!!! 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> PHP

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©