Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> PHP
Author Message
Darrell3831
Worker
Worker



Joined: Feb 18, 2004
Posts: 244

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 6:06 pm Reply with quote

When you have a variable string that might contain special charactes like ' or " or / or - how do you parse it before hand so that it will not generate a mysql error?

For instance pretent someone used a " while filling in the $author field here:

Code:
   $author = check_html($author, "nohtml");

    $db->sql_query("update ".$prefix."_rq set quote='$quote', author='$author' where qid='$qid'") or die(""._RQCRITICALERROR."");


It will cause a mysql error. So besides the check_html function is there a preexisting php function or nuke function that I can call to parse it further?

Thanks,
Darrell

_________________
http://www.psy-center.com 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kguske
Site Admin



Joined: Jun 04, 2004
Posts: 6437

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 6:57 pm Reply with quote

Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! - but note the warnings on magic_quotes...

_________________
I search, therefore I exist...
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
 
View user's profile Send private message
Darrell3831







PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 7:55 pm Reply with quote

Ugh,

I got some more reading to do. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.



kguske wrote:
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! - but note the warnings on magic_quotes...
 
Gremmie
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Apr 06, 2006
Posts: 2415
Location: Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 8:02 pm Reply with quote

See also: Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
 
View user's profile Send private message
gregexp
The Mouse Is Extension Of Arm



Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 1497
Location: In front of a screen....HELP! lol

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 8:47 pm Reply with quote

Well, If I may, Im going to try my best to explain it.
Quoting variables really isnt necessary. But making sure the variables are set correctly is important. I hope you do a check well before putting it into this statement:

$author = check_html($author, "nohtml");
$db->sql_query('update `'.$prefix.'_rq set` quote='.$quote.', author='.$author.' where qid='.$qid.'') or die(''._RQCRITICALERROR.'');

using ' instead of " saves on time with the way php looks for variables. the ` around the table name just helps with syntax.

For the most part, variables are passed as quoted but do NOT contain quotes(If that makes any sense). if it is necessary to quote your inputs, this would be the best way:

$author = check_html($author, "nohtml");
$db->sql_query('update `'.$prefix.'_rq set` quote=\''.$quote.'\', author=\''.$author.'\' where qid=\''.$qid.'\'') or die(''._RQCRITICALERROR.'');

As it looks like Im " quoting them, Im in fact \' ' without the space.

Heres something to help you to understand it.

$var='this is plain text'.php is looking for a variable/constant here.'plain text again.';

Notice the periods? It should remind you of echo. How you can go
echo 'text'
.'more text'
.'final';

addslashes is not always your friend, niether is stripslashes. I hope this helps you to better grasp the understanding you are looking for.

_________________
For those who stand shall NEVER fall and those who fall shall RISE once more!! 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Gremmie







PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:12 pm Reply with quote

He is talking about strings that already have a ' or something in them that will trip up the SQL engine.
 
montego
Site Admin



Joined: Aug 29, 2004
Posts: 9457
Location: Arizona

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 10:39 pm Reply with quote

By the way, magic_quotes will automatically add the slashes upon any value that is coming in as INPUT to your scripts, such as: GET, POST, COOKIE, ...

So, it really depends very much on knowing exactly what you are dealing with within that string. Personally, I think it is good practice to always "cleanse" your input variables and then just prior to committing to the DB, use either of the two functions already mentioned (although, they are not foolproof in terms of ensuring they are "hack-proof", but that is why cleansing your input is always #1 priority prior to using the values within those variables).

A good book is "PHP Pro Security". I got mine copy from Amazon. Excellent read.

_________________
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Darrell3831







PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 4:35 pm Reply with quote

So is this good enough?

Code:
.

.
.
$quote = check_html($quote,"nohtml");
$quote = esc_quotes($quote);
$author = check_html($author, "nohtml");
$author = esc_quotes($author);
 
$db->sql_query("update ".$prefix."_rq set quote='$quote', author='$author' where qid='$qid'") or die(""._RQCRITICALERROR."");
.
.
.
function esc_quotes($astring)
{
   if (!get_magic_quotes_gpc()) {
       $astring = addslashes($astring);
   }
   return $astring;
}


Thanks for all your input everyone.

Darrell
 
montego







PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:45 pm Reply with quote

Well, alot depends on what you have done with these variables ahead of this code. If you have untouched them coming in from your INPUT (as described above), then I would feel uncomfortable with this. Again, it really depends on your usage.

What you might consider doing is right up front in the script doing your get_magic_quotes_gpc() check and do a "stripslashes" if its turned on first... however, I think it may depend on your patch level as to what check_html is doing (i.e., if its doing a stripslashes before it checks for HTML tags - but that can also cause issues... its a mess). I would check if your check_html function in mainfile.php is stripping the slashes...
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> PHP

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©