Author |
Message |
jazzfuser
Worker


Joined: Mar 30, 2006
Posts: 111
|
Posted:
Wed Jul 04, 2007 5:16 pm |
|
I was sprucing up my site and started changing all my block titles to caps. I changed Administration to ADMINISTRATION, pressed save, changed pages to main, tried to select "administration" and nothing happened. I decided to try anything under Waiting Content and luckily was able to get back to the admin screen. I looked at the Administration Block and here's what I found;
Code:<strong>·</strong> <a href="">Administration</a><br>
<strong>·</strong> <a href="">NEW Story</a><br>
<strong>·</strong> <a href="">Change Survey</a><br>
<strong>·</strong> <a href="">Content</a><br>
<strong>·</strong> <a href="">Logout</a>
|
All the "a" tags have been cleared. I don't want to mess around and screw things up worse than they are - at least the site still works. Can anyone help with this? |
|
|
|
 |
montego
Site Admin

Joined: Aug 29, 2004
Posts: 9457
Location: Arizona
|
Posted:
Thu Jul 05, 2007 7:23 am |
|
Hopefully you have not renamed your admin.php file. There were many, many bugs related to this in the original PHP-Nuke code which have been fixed in the RavenNuke(tm) distribution.
You may have to use phpMyAdmin to fix these links within the nuke_blocks table to put admin.php back between the quotes. |
_________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
 |
jazzfuser

|
Posted:
Thu Jul 05, 2007 8:09 am |
|
Thanks for the response Montego.
No, I haven't changed any file names, so I guess I'm lucky in that regard. If you know, off the top of your head, could you tell me which table I should be looking at for replacing the references. I'd hate to make a mistake and have to reinstall my last backup...a lot of the tables have to be manually inserted.
Also, is there anything I need to change in my config, or where ever, that will help me avoid this html loss in data fields? I have this issue with my calendar module, but since it's not a critical function I've just learned to deal with it. Perhaps now I can kill two birds... |
|
|
|
 |
Gremmie
Former Moderator in Good Standing

Joined: Apr 06, 2006
Posts: 2415
Location: Iowa, USA
|
Posted:
Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:48 am |
|
Do you have an "a" => 2 in your AllowableHTML array in config.php?
The data for that block is in your _blocks table, I believe. |
_________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! - An Event Calendar for PHP-Nuke
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! - A Google Maps Nuke Module |
|
|
 |
jazzfuser

|
Posted:
Thu Jul 05, 2007 12:26 pm |
|
Thanks...
Yes "a"=>2 is there. Since this is correct, is there another setting that might be causing the references to disappear?
I'll look around _block and hopefully find the bugger. |
|
|
|
 |
Gremmie

|
Posted:
Thu Jul 05, 2007 1:42 pm |
|
I don't know why it would strip that out. What version/flavor of Nuke do you have, and do you have the latest patches from nukeresources.com? |
|
|
|
 |
fkelly
Former Moderator in Good Standing

Joined: Aug 30, 2005
Posts: 3312
Location: near Albany NY
|
Posted:
Thu Jul 05, 2007 1:51 pm |
|
I was going over to PHPmyadmin to look for you when I got this really bright idea. If you have a RN distribution, look in your /INSTALLATION folder. Then below that look at the sql folder. Then in there look at the file rn_core_pl32.sql. Within that file look at the blocks table and you'll find the insert statement you need to restore your administration record. |
|
|
|
 |
jazzfuser

|
Posted:
Thu Jul 05, 2007 2:18 pm |
|
Gremmie, I have not applied 3.3, and as for the flavor, I think it's just a patched version with 3.2
Fkelly, I wish I had known about RN before I installed the version I used. I think I'd be a lot better off.
***Newb Alert!***
Is there a place that offers just the core edits for the patches? I've added so many mods I'm afraid to just overwrite all my files. |
|
|
|
 |
fkelly

|
Posted:
Thu Jul 05, 2007 3:29 pm |
|
Jazz, you could probably still get the insert statements you need from the RN distribution, though I guess there might be easier ways. Like I could try to paste it in here:
Code:INSERT INTO $prefix.`_blocks` VALUES (NULL, 'admin', 'Administration', '<strong><big>·</big></strong> <a href="admin.php">Administration</a><br />\r\n<strong><big>·</big></strong> <a href="admin.php?op=adminStory">NEW Story</a><br />\r\n<strong><big>·</big></strong> <a href="admin.php?op=create">Change Survey</a><br />\r\n<strong><big>·</big></strong> <a href="admin.php?op=content">Content</a><br />\r\n<strong><big>·</big></strong> <a href="admin.php?op=logout">Logout</a>', '', 'l', 2, 1, 0, '985591188', '', '', 2, '0', 'd', 0);
|
|
|
|
|
 |
jazzfuser

|
Posted:
Thu Jul 05, 2007 3:49 pm |
|
probably a stupid question, but... if I insert this will it automatically overwrite that material, or amend it? Every time I've had to insert data it was from a fresh install.
Thanks! |
|
|
|
 |
Gremmie

|
Posted:
Thu Jul 05, 2007 5:36 pm |
|
Find the record in myPHPAdmin and delete it. Then run the SQL above to insert a new one. You'll have to change $prefix.`_blocks` to `nuke_blocks` first (for example, assuming your $prefix is nuke).
AFAIK, the patches are just the files that have been changed. If you are afraid of overwriting changes you have made, get yourself a good file differencing tool like WinMerge (free on SourceForge.net) or BeyondCompare 2. |
|
|
|
 |
jazzfuser

|
Posted:
Thu Jul 05, 2007 5:42 pm |
|
Argh...I've still got holes in my walls from the last time I used a differencing tool . I guess I should bite the bullet and get 3.3 applied.
Thank you for the clarity on the record insertion. |
|
|
|
 |
|