Author |
Message |
t_henson
Regular


Joined: Feb 02, 2007
Posts: 65
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
|
Posted:
Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:42 pm |
|
i was wondering if anyone knows if the NSN Center Blocks mod is compatible with the newest version of RN? |
|
|
|
 |
t_henson

|
Posted:
Sat Sep 01, 2007 12:12 pm |
|
well i went ahead and tried to install it, but i encountered some problems. the edits for the core files aren't exactly right.
here is what it says to edit in footer.php:
Code:#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#
if ($home == 1) {
blocks(Down);
}
#
#-----[ REPLACE WITH ]------------------------------------------
#
if ($home == 1) {
blocks(Down);
include("includes/cblocks3.php"); // if you want this on all pages, place it above if ($home == 1) {
} else {
include("includes/cblocks4.php"); // if you want this on all pages, place it above if ($home == 1) {
}
|
but here is how it is written in RN:
Code: if(defined('HOME_FILE')) {
blocks('Down');
}
|
is there a way to make this work? |
|
|
|
 |
t_henson

|
Posted:
Sat Sep 01, 2007 12:15 pm |
|
here is what it says to edit in header.php:
Code:#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#
if ($home == 1) {
message_box();
blocks(Center);
}
#
#-----[ REPLACE WITH ]------------------------------------------
#
if($home == 1) {
message_box();
blocks(Center);
include("includes/cblocks1.php"); // if you want this on all pages, place it above if ($home == 1) {
} else {
include("includes/cblocks2.php"); // if you want this on all pages, place it above if ($home == 1) {
}
|
but here is how it is written in RN:
Code:if(defined('HOME_FILE')) {
message_box();
blocks('Center');
}
|
|
|
|
|
 |
Gremmie
Former Moderator in Good Standing

Joined: Apr 06, 2006
Posts: 2415
Location: Iowa, USA
|
Posted:
Sat Sep 01, 2007 1:31 pm |
|
Where it suggests replacing $home == 1, just keep the new RN way of defined('HOME_FILE') |
_________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! - An Event Calendar for PHP-Nuke
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! - A Google Maps Nuke Module |
|
|
 |
Gremmie

|
Posted:
Sat Sep 01, 2007 1:32 pm |
|
Code:
#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#
if (defined('HOME_FILE')) {
blocks(Down);
}
#
#-----[ REPLACE WITH ]------------------------------------------
#
if (defined('HOME_FILE')) {
blocks(Down);
include("includes/cblocks3.php"); // if you want this on all pages, place it above if ($home == 1) {
} else {
include("includes/cblocks4.php"); // if you want this on all pages, place it above if ($home == 1) {
}
|
|
|
|
|
 |
t_henson

|
Posted:
Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:30 pm |
|
okay, thanks. so my problem must be here
in mainfile.php it says to do this:
Code:#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#
?>
#
#-----[ BEFORE, ADD ]------------------------------------------
#
if (defined('FORUM_ADMIN')) {
include_once("../../../includes/nsncb_func.php");
} elseif (defined('INSIDE_MOD')) {
include_once("../../includes/nsncb_func.php");
} else {
include_once("includes/nsncb_func.php");
}
|
after i added this the first time, it worked fine. i went into admin panel, clicked row1 configuration, picked my first blocked and clicked saved settings. now when i click row1 configuration, it takes me to www.mydomainaddress.com/index.php. so i went back in and set my first block in row2, and now i cant even access anywhere on my site except my home nuke page, unless i go back to using the unmodified mainfile.php |
|
|
|
 |
t_henson

|
Posted:
Sun Sep 02, 2007 9:08 pm |
|
|
|
 |
t_henson

|
Posted:
Mon Sep 03, 2007 5:17 pm |
|
a bit of an update...
i found this in the RN mainfile.php
Code:if(defined('FORUM_ADMIN')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', '../../../');
elseif(defined('INSIDE_MOD')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', '../../');
else define('INCLUDE_PATH', './');
|
so i just added this to it
Code:if (defined('FORUM_ADMIN')) {
define('INCLUDE_PATH', '../../../');
include_once("../../../includes/nsncb_func.php");
} elseif (defined('INSIDE_MOD')) {
define('INCLUDE_PATH', '../../');
include_once("../../includes/nsncb_func.php");
} else {
define('INCLUDE_PATH', './');
include_once("includes/nsncb_func.php");
}
|
i also got it to work, but only with certain blocks. the only blocks that wouldn't keep sending me to my homepage are the nukesentinel blocks, html newsletter block, and two nukeclassifieds blocks. all the others redirect to my main domain homepage. any thoughts? |
|
|
|
 |
Gremmie

|
Posted:
Mon Sep 03, 2007 6:26 pm |
|
I don't use that mod, sorry. Can you contact the mod author? |
|
|
|
 |
montego
Site Admin

Joined: Aug 29, 2004
Posts: 9457
Location: Arizona
|
Posted:
Tue Sep 04, 2007 6:59 am |
|
t_henson, actually, I would not place your include there. Put the following in AFTER that IF statement:
include_once(INCLUDE_PATH.'includes/nsncb_func.php');
Yours may still work, but the above one line is how the INCLUDE_PATH constant was intended to be used. |
_________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
 |
t_henson

|
Posted:
Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:46 pm |
|
thanks, montego. i tried your idea as well, but with no luck. i also noticed i couldn't access the forum administration either so i had to uninstall for now.
i think the problem is that this mod was intended to be used on PHP-Nuke 7.1 - 7.7 plus Patched 2.9+ be installed, and i am using RavenNuke v2.10.01.
i have tried to contact the mod author by going to the nsn site and filling out the contact form. that was well over a week ago and i have not heard anything back yet.
it would be really nice to get this to work, concluding i made blocks intending on using this mod. |
|
|
|
 |
|