Author |
Message |
voltageman
New Member
![New Member New Member](modules/Forums/images/ranks/1star.gif)
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
Joined: Mar 20, 2007
Posts: 4
|
Posted:
Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:06 am |
|
I have looked through the Nuke Treasury posts, and could not find an answer to this...
I finally managed to get my Nuke Treasury up and running(I added a few grey hairs in the process)...
I have a question regarding the ipnppd.php file
In order to get mine to work(or at least it worked after I did this), was to change the following in my ipnppd.php file:
Code:if( isset($_GET[dbg]) )
$dbg = 1;
|
To
Code:if( isset($_GET[dbg]) )
$dbg = 0;
|
Am I correct in thinking this turns off debug mode?
I get a white screen when I click the ipnppd.php link with debug off.
With debug on(set to 1), I get the page showing everything is OK...
I did a test donation, which did show up in block, but when I import the IPN record, it doesn't show up the amount, but the record is there...
Is there a post already covering this?? I did look, but there are just sooo many posts on this subject, none of which I could find covers this.
BTW, I am using Raven Nuke(one based on 7.6 I believe)
PS: working on the mod so I can edit transaction log now...Wish me luck! |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
Guardian2003
Site Admin
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/125904890252d880f79f312.png)
Joined: Aug 28, 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam
|
Posted:
Thu Dec 13, 2007 10:25 am |
|
Yes turning the switch $dbg to 0 ($dbg= 0 ) will turn off debug mode.
If you are in debug mode OR you are trying to pay yourself OR you have not turned on IPN in your PayPal account the transaction will fail and nothing will be recorded. |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
Gremmie
Former Moderator in Good Standing
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/0cd76dcf45da5de2cf864.jpg)
Joined: Apr 06, 2006
Posts: 2415
Location: Iowa, USA
|
Posted:
Thu Dec 13, 2007 12:11 pm |
|
You shouldn't have had to change that script. Right now you have just disabled debug mode, so you can't run the little test from the admin panel. |
_________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! - An Event Calendar for PHP-Nuke
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! - A Google Maps Nuke Module |
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
voltageman
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Thu Dec 13, 2007 2:58 pm |
|
OK, thats where I am confused then...
I only got the IPN to register my payments when I turned the debug mode off..
Perhaps this was a coincidence..
My question is whether this module will work if debug mode is left ON.
Can I leave debug mode on, or do I have to turn it off in order for the module to function correctly(ie: register payments on block and transaction log)?
I got the donations to show up in the block, but this is with debug mode OFF...
Should I leave the debug mode on all the time?
I also tried doing this: Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! "Tweak to allow transaction maintenance" , but with no luck...
Is that tweak for this version(Nuke Treasury 2006)? I cannot get the items I manually input to show up in the block or in the log in the database... |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
Gremmie
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Thu Dec 13, 2007 3:16 pm |
|
Again, you should not have messed with the script. Debug mode is activated when you click on that link in the admin panel to test your config. When you do that, the script is invoked with a $dbg variable in the $_GET array. Just undo your changes and we can go from there.
In other words, you are not turning debug mode on or off with the change you made. You are just preventing debug mode from ever working. |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
voltageman
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Thu Dec 13, 2007 4:13 pm |
|
Thanks for the help..
I totally removed, and reinstalled it.
I got it to work now for the most part...The donations do show up in the block, and the reconcile works now.
The only thing that I have a problem with is when I go to the Treasury Financial Register and try to enter something manually. It shows up in the Register, but does not show up in the block, or on the Donations module page. The items that were paid through paypal show up, but not the manual ones.
The manual ones are in the Financial DB, and the ones that went through paypal are in the Transactions DB(one of the auto reconcile records is in both)
Is this the way it works? I can go in and manually add them to the log, but does the tweak I posted before help with this?
The only question I had regarding that tweak was with this:
Code:$ntprefix = "nuke_nt_";
|
My Nuke Treasury is located within my nuke install, and there is no prefix within the table for Nuke Treasury...
Say for example, the DB name for my nuke install is "mysite_install1", but within that table, there is no prefix for the Nuke treasury. There is a prefix for other stuff like nuke itself('mysite_install1_nuke_users' for example). The NT is "mysite_install1_translog" etc.
Do I put "mysite_install1_" where it says "nuke_nt_" ?
Sorry if this seems like a retarded question...
Thanks again.
Edit: I also noticed for some reason instead of showing the name in the financial register, it shows
Name "PayPal IPN" Description "Auto-reconcile", but does not show the name of the person in the Register(one in Treasury admin). Is this normal? I thought when I did it before, it did show the name...The name shows up on block/module, but not in the register.. |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
Gremmie
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Thu Dec 13, 2007 7:30 pm |
|
The Treasury module supplies another table for the admin to use to help manage site finances. It is a separate table from the paypal transactions. It will not show up in the block, by design. For example, an admin may record the fact that he paid a hosting fee to his provider. You wouldn't want that showing up in the block, which only looks at donations in the transactions table.
I'm not sure what you are talking about regarding $ntprefix. In what file did you change $ntprefix? What version of Treasury are you running? |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
voltageman
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Thu Dec 13, 2007 7:57 pm |
|
Thanks for the reply...
I was referring to this Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Quote: | This tweak allows the maintenance of transactions table records in the Nuke Treasury database that appear, if configured to do so, in the Donat-o-meter block. A simple "Transactions" link is added to the Admin Treasury page that displays the Transaction Transaction Register, which has the ability to add, change or delete transaction table records much in the same way the main Treasury admin page maintains financial table records. |
The prefix part:
Code:In /admin/modules/treasury.php, there are 3 additions (see below).
IMPORTANT: These changes use a configuration parameter, $ntprefix, which was added to the /modules/Donations/config.php to allow database sharing and table prefixes. If you use the table names defined with the standard Nuke Treasury 1.0 distribution, you can add this line to your /modules/Donations/config.php:
$ntprefix = "";
If you added a prefix to the standard database tables, add something like the following to your /modules/Donations/config.php, but change the parameter string to match your database prefix:
$ntprefix = "nuke_nt_"; // assumes Nuke Treasury tables have names like nuke_nt_financial, nuke_nt_transactions, and nuke_nt_config
|
I am running the newest Nuke Treasury that I downloaded from here, Nuke Treasury 2006, US, 1.1.1, and I'm not sure if this mod will work..
I actually wanted to show donations being taken out, which I did by just adding a manual entry to the transaction DB with a fee instead of a donation, which doesn't show in block, but does decrease the balance in the block, which is what I wanted it to do.
The money all go to a game server paid by many members, so we actually want people to see when the balance goes down due to payments, and other expenses.
I was under the assumption that the tweak above would accomplish what I am trying to do, which is to have the modifications in the Registry(admin panel), show up in the transactions database...
Is that for a different version?
Thanks again.... |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
Gremmie
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:19 pm |
|
Oh, ok....gotcha. I've never used that modification. When I get a chance I'll look at it. |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
|