Author |
Message |
firestaffer
New Member


Joined: Jun 12, 2007
Posts: 2
|
Posted:
Wed Sep 02, 2009 4:02 pm |
|
So I just downloaded Raven Nuke and got it installed with no issues. I am very new to CMS and Raven Nuke all together. So I'm trying to work my way around setting up the theme. The site that I am working on is for an artist who needs a site for her online portfolio, but is too busy to get into learning code. So I'm developing a CMS site so that she can easily change the content herself.
The point of my post here is that I'm trying to create a login page and move the login block to this page only. But because I don't know this system well I'm not spotting how this can be done.
And on a side note, a side from the how to manual I found on this site is there a "Raven Nuke for dummies" sort of resource anywhere. I waste a lot of time searching forum posts to fix things and not finding what I need because my needs are so basic its probably considered too obvious to post? |
|
|
|
 |
wHiTeHaT
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles

Joined: Jul 18, 2004
Posts: 579
|
Posted:
Wed Sep 02, 2009 4:10 pm |
|
if this specific page you mentioned is part of ravennuke then you can use this:
Code:global $admin, $user, $sitekey, $gfx_chk, $admin_file;
include_once("modules/Your_Account/includes/functions.php");
$ya_config = ya_get_configs();
mt_srand ((double)microtime()*1000000);
$maxran = 10 * intval($ya_config['codesize']);
$random_num = mt_rand(0, $maxran);
$myblock="";
$myblock = "<form action=\"account.html\" method=\"post\">";
$myblock .= "<center><font class=\"content\">"._NICKNAME."<br />";
#$myblock .= "<input type=\"text\" name=\"username\" size=\"10\" maxlength=\"25\" AutoComplete=\"off\" /><br />";
$myblock .= "<input type=\"text\" name=\"username\" size=\"10\" maxlength=\"25\" /><br />";
$myblock .= ""._PASSWORD."<br />";
$myblock .= "<input type=\"password\" name=\"user_password\" size=\"10\" maxlength=\"20\" /><br />";
/*****[BEGIN]******************************************
[ Base: GFX Code v1.0.0 ]
******************************************************/
$myblock .= security_code(array(2,4,5,7), 'stacked');
/*****[END]********************************************
[ Base: GFX Code v1.0.0 ]
******************************************************/
$myblock .= '<br />';
/* if (extension_loaded("gd") AND ($ya_config['usegfxcheck'] == 2 OR $ya_config['usegfxcheck'] == 3)) {
$myblock .= ""._SECURITYCODE.": <img src='modules.php?name=Your_Account&op=gfx&random_num=$random_num' border='1' alt='"._SECURITYCODE."' title='"._SECURITYCODE."'><br />\n";
$myblock .= ""._TYPESECCODE."<br /><input type=\"text\" NAME=\"gfx_check\" SIZE=\"8\" MAXLENGTH=\"8\" AutoComplete=\"off\" />\n";
$myblock .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"random_num\" value=\"$random_num\" /><br />\n";
} else {
$myblock .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"random_num\" value=\"$random_num\" />";
$myblock .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"gfx_check\" value=\"$code\" />";
} */
$myblock .= '<input type="hidden" name="op" value="login" alt="login" />';
$myblock .= '<input id="login_submit" type="submit" alt="login" value="'._LOGIN.'" /></font></center></form>';
$myblock .= '<center><font class="content">'._ASREGISTERED.'</font></center>';
if (is_admin($admin) AND is_user($user)) {
$myblock = '<center>'._ADMIN.'<br />[ <a href="'.$admin_file.'.php?op=logout">'._LOGOUT.'</a> ]</center>';
}
echo $myblock;
|
|
|
|
|
 |
jakec
Site Admin

Joined: Feb 06, 2006
Posts: 3048
Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted:
Thu Sep 03, 2009 5:50 am |
|
If you just want a separate page just for logging in what I would do is turn off the login/siteinfo block and you can then login by going to Your Account, if they are not signed in already they will be asked to.
If you don't want anybody else to see the link to Your Account in the Modules Block just set it to invisible and they can then access it by going to: http://www.yoursite.com/modules.php?name=Your_Account
Does that help? |
|
|
|
 |
jakec

|
Posted:
Thu Sep 03, 2009 5:52 am |
|
BTW there isn't a Ravennuke for dummies at the moment, but you might want to look at the HowTo's for phpNuke, because most things are very similar. |
|
|
|
 |
alien73
Involved


Joined: Sep 15, 2008
Posts: 352
|
Posted:
Thu Sep 03, 2009 8:40 am |
|
You can redirect to Your Account as the first page a user sees....
This can be done as a .htaccess redirect or code added to core. |
|
|
|
 |
montego
Site Admin

Joined: Aug 29, 2004
Posts: 9457
Location: Arizona
|
Posted:
Fri Sep 04, 2009 6:48 am |
|
I have also used the login block as a center block and then hid all other modules from anonymous. There was a slight fix that I had to make to RavenNuke(tm) to allow this to work properly, but that is in 2.3. |
_________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
 |
nuken
RavenNuke(tm) Development Team

Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 2024
Location: North Carolina
|
Posted:
Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:57 am |
|
Isn't nukeNAV from nukeSEO gonna have login in a lightbox? That will be a very nice enhancement for RN. |
_________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
 |
montego

|
Posted:
Sat Sep 05, 2009 4:43 pm |
|
nuken, nope, but, yes, that would be a very nice enhancement. |
|
|
|
 |
jakec

|
Posted:
Sun Sep 06, 2009 3:34 am |
|
montego, oh yes it does.
Have a look at ravennuke.com .  |
|
|
|
 |
montego

|
Posted:
Sun Sep 06, 2009 8:34 am |
|
Well I'll be a monkey's uncle! Had not seen that before. Me likes! |
|
|
|
 |
jakec

|
Posted:
Sun Sep 06, 2009 9:03 am |
|
Now we just need to know from firestaffer if that answered the question? |
|
|
|
 |
nuken

|
Posted:
Sun Sep 06, 2009 9:06 am |
|
I thought so.... That will be a very neat addition to the RavenNuke bundle.... |
|
|
|
 |
|