Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> v2.3 RN Issues
Author Message
testy1
Involved
Involved



Joined: Apr 06, 2008
Posts: 484

PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 5:44 pm Reply with quote

Im pretty sure this is not an issue and most likely something I have done but cant figure out what.

if I go into your account

Quote:

http://localhost/raven/modules.php?name=Your_Account&op=userinfo&username=Testy


in the My Headlines section you would normally select a headline and it would drop down with the feed.Mine is currently always extended with the following error

Quote:

Warning: file_get_contents(http:/raven/modules.php?name=Your_Account&op=userinfo&username=Testy) [function.file-get-contents]: failed to open stream: Result too large in D:\xampp\htdocs\raven\includes\SimplePie\simplepie.inc on line 7759


and inside the extended box it says

Quote:

Headlines from http://

file_get_contents could not read the file


I have checked the site url and it is configured properly.If I select a feed it works as it should.

I must have done something I just dont know what, any ideas?
 
View user's profile Send private message
kguske
Site Admin



Joined: Jun 04, 2004
Posts: 6437

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 7:52 am Reply with quote

Not sure about this, but I'll do some tests.

_________________
I search, therefore I exist...
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
 
View user's profile Send private message
Palbin
Site Admin



Joined: Mar 30, 2006
Posts: 2583
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 9:35 am Reply with quote

What happens if you make another user? Same thing?

_________________
"Debugging is twice as hard as writing the code in the first place. Therefore, if you write the code as cleverly as possible, you are, by definition, not smart enough to debug it." — Brian W. Kernighan. 
View user's profile Send private message
testy1







PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 4:10 pm Reply with quote

mmmm so far I have;

1. Created a new user
2. copied across the RNYA module folder again for test purposes.

Still the same error.
 
kguske







PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 4:11 pm Reply with quote

Is your cache folder writeable?
 
testy1







PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 8:15 pm Reply with quote

sorry m8 didnt realize anyone had posted.....I tried your suggestion and it is still doing it.I have done a file comparison and cant see any major issues?????

here is a screenshot, just so you know the exact problem

Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
 
kguske







PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 8:53 pm Reply with quote

Is there anything in your cache directory? Also, have you tried other RSS feeds?
 
testy1







PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 8:59 pm Reply with quote

When i select the phpnuke.org feed it shows it correctly and also creates this file in the cache directory

note: I opened the file and it seems to have the appropriate data in it.

Quote:

d201f9255d0a465e9269fc2fe633d7a2.spc


If i go back to the home page and then back into your account it displays the error again.
 
testy1







PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 4:49 pm Reply with quote

It seems to be trying to load http://? Im just guessing of course but thats what it seems like to me
 
kguske







PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:07 pm Reply with quote

Strange...I tested on a XAMPP server and could not duplicate. I can see that if it tries to load http://, it would give that result. In the URL field, are there any spaces after http:// ? I was able to duplicate if I added a space after http://, but not sure how that would be added automatically.
 
testy1







PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 6:08 am Reply with quote

there isnt any spaces that I can see, Could it be something simple, or something we are missing? Im at a total loss
 
testy1







PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 9:34 pm Reply with quote

I have nailed it down to one of the following files.....

header.php
index.php
modules.php
mainfile.php

But my mind is like chewing gum after this lengthy process so I going for a break.I will report back if I figure out more
 
testy1







PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 9:43 pm Reply with quote

ok I couldnt wait Sad

it was mainfile......I was playing around with a new who is online mod and had to make changes to the mainfile.Can anyone see any issues here

Code:


function online() {
  global $nsnst_const, $user, $cookie, $prefix, $db, $name, $url;
    if(!defined('NUKESENTINEL_IS_LOADED')) {
    $ip = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];
        if(!ereg('^([0-9]{1,3})\\.([0-9]{1,3})\\.([0-9]{1,3})\\.([0-9]{1,3})$', $ip)) $ip = 'none'; //RN0000991
  } else {
        $ip = (!isset($nsnst_const['remote_ip'])) ? 'none' : $nsnst_const['remote_ip']; //RN0000991
  }
    $guest = 0;
    if (is_user($user)) {
        cookiedecode($user);
        $uname = $cookie[1];
        if (!isset($uname)) {
            $uname = $ip;
            $guest = 1;
        }
    } else {
        $uname = $ip;
        $guest = 1;
    }
    $uname = addslashes($uname);
   $url = $_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"];
   $url = ereg_replace('http://','',$url);
    //$url = explode('/',$url);
    $past = time()-3600;
    $sql = 'DELETE FROM '.$prefix.'_session WHERE time < \''.$past.'\'';
    $db->sql_query($sql);
    $sql = 'SELECT time FROM '.$prefix.'_session WHERE uname=\''.$uname.'\'';
    $result = $db->sql_query($sql);
    $ctime = time();
    if (!empty($uname)) {
        $uname = substr($uname, 0,25);
        $row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result);
        if ($row) {
            $db->sql_query('UPDATE '.$prefix.'_session SET uname=\''.$uname.'\', time=\''.$ctime.'\', host_addr=\''.$ip.'\', guest=\''.$guest.'\', module=\''.$name.'\', url=\''.$url.'\' WHERE uname=\''.$uname.'\'');
        } else {
            $db->sql_query('INSERT INTO '.$prefix.'_session (uname, time, host_addr, guest, module, url) VALUES (\''.$uname.'\', \''.$ctime.'\', \''.$ip.'\', \''.$guest.'\', \''.$name.'\', \''.$url.'\')');
        }
    }
}


I had to add two globals and added this also

Code:


$url = $_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"];
$url = ereg_replace('http://','',$url);


I also updated the database entries.......
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> v2.3 RN Issues

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©