Author |
Message |
scorpious
Worker


Joined: Dec 03, 2005
Posts: 153
|
Posted:
Fri Feb 20, 2009 6:57 pm |
|
Hi All
I am looking for a Pagination Module. ( I am using RN)
I have tried to convert the following Pagination from phpfreaks:
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Without any luck.
I can get the first page to show, but when I click on the other links I get an error Sorry, this Module isn't active!
Code:echo " <a href='{$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']}?currentpage=1'>First</a> | ";
|
The above code I know I have to have something like this:
Code:echo " <a href='modules.php?name='.$module_name.'....
|
I have placed in the index page:
Code:if ( !defined('MODULE_FILE') ) {
die ('You can\'t access this file directly...');
}
require_once('mainfile.php');
$module_name = basename(dirname(__FILE__));
|
but i still get the same error.
can you advise me on the correct way to place this into a module or is there Pagination Module I can use.
Cheers
Scorp |
|
|
|
 |
testy1
Involved


Joined: Apr 06, 2008
Posts: 484
|
Posted:
Fri Feb 20, 2009 7:47 pm |
|
RN has pagination, Have a look in rnconfig.php and I think it is implemented in the news module. |
|
|
|
 |
scorpious

|
Posted:
Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:10 am |
|
Hi testy1
Cheers for you reply, I will have a look to see how it was done.
Scorp |
|
|
|
 |
scorpious

|
Posted:
Sun Feb 22, 2009 10:53 am |
|
Hi
I have tried the below code:
Code:<?php
/************************************************************************/
/* PHP-NUKE: Web Portal System */
/* =========================== */
/* */
/* Copyright (c) 2002 by Francisco Burzi */
/* http://phpnuke.org */
/* */
/************************************************************************/
if ( !defined('MODULE_FILE') ) {
die ('You can\'t access this file directly...');
}
require_once('mainfile.php');
$module_name = basename(dirname(__FILE__));
include_once('header.php');
/**********************************/
echo "Hello New Number Module<br>";
global $prefix, $module_name, $db;
$conn = mysql_connect("$dbhost","$dbuname","$dbpass")
or die(mysql_error());
$db = mysql_select_db("$dbname",$conn)
or die(mysql_error());
// find out how many rows are in the table
$sql = "SELECT COUNT(*) FROM numbers";
$result = mysql_query($sql, $conn) or trigger_error("SQL", E_USER_ERROR);
$r = mysql_fetch_row($result);
$numrows = $r[0];
/// find out how many rows are in the table
$sql = "SELECT COUNT(*) FROM numbers";
$result = mysql_query($sql, $conn) or trigger_error("SQL", E_USER_ERROR);
$r = mysql_fetch_row($result);
$numrows = $r[0];
// number of rows to show per page
$rowsperpage = 10;
// find out total pages
$totalpages = ceil($numrows / $rowsperpage);
// get the current page or set a default
if (isset($_GET['currentpage']) && is_numeric($_GET['currentpage'])) {
// cast var as int
$currentpage = (int) $_GET['currentpage'];
} else {
// default page num
$currentpage = 1;
} // end if
// if current page is greater than total pages...
if ($currentpage > $totalpages) {
// set current page to last page
$currentpage = $totalpages;
} // end if
// if current page is less than first page...
if ($currentpage < 1) {
// set current page to first page
$currentpage = 1;
} // end if
// the offset of the list, based on current page
$offset = ($currentpage - 1) * $rowsperpage;
OpenTable();
// get the info from the db
$sql = "SELECT id, number FROM numbers LIMIT $offset, $rowsperpage";
$result = mysql_query($sql, $conn) or trigger_error("SQL", E_USER_ERROR);
// while there are rows to be fetched...
while ($list = mysql_fetch_assoc($result)) {
// echo data
echo $list['id'] . " : " . $list['number'] . "<br />";
} // end while
/****** build the pagination links ******/
// range of num links to show
$range = 3;
// if not on page 1, don't show back links
if ($currentpage > 1) {
// show << link to go back to page 1
echo " <a href='modules.php?name=Numbers&{$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']}?currentpage=1'><<</a> ";
// get previous page num
$prevpage = $currentpage - 1;
// show < link to go back to 1 page
echo " <a href='modules.php?name=Numbers&{$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']}?currentpage=$prevpage'><</a> ";
} // end if
// loop to show links to range of pages around current page
for ($x = ($currentpage - $range); $x < (($currentpage + $range) + 1); $x++) {
// if it's a valid page number...
if (($x > 0) && ($x <= $totalpages)) {
// if we're on current page...
if ($x == $currentpage) {
// 'highlight' it but don't make a link
echo " [<b>$x</b>] ";
// if not current page...
} else {
// make it a link
echo " <a href='modules.php?name=Numbers&{$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']}?currentpage=$x'>$x</a> ";
} // end else
} // end if
} // end for
// if not on last page, show forward and last page links
if ($currentpage != $totalpages) {
// get next page
$nextpage = $currentpage + 1;
// echo forward link for next page
echo " <a href='modules.php?name=Numbers&{$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']}?currentpage=$nextpage'>></a> ";
// echo forward link for lastpage
echo " <a href='modules.php?name=Numbers&{$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']}?currentpage=$totalpages' </a> ";
} // end if
/****** end build pagination links ******/
CloseTable();
include_once('footer.php');
?>
|
The first page shows ok, but when i click on the other links the data of the first page is still there, inthe address bar I see the following:
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Error Message I get is:
Code:[22-Feb-2009 16:49:40] PHP Fatal error: Call to a member function sql_query() on a non-object in H:\websiteaddress\themes\XtratoDemon\footer.php on line 21
|
Drive H: its because I am testing it local.
Any Advice
Cheers Scorp |
|
|
|
 |
fkelly
Former Moderator in Good Standing

Joined: Aug 30, 2005
Posts: 3312
Location: near Albany NY
|
Posted:
Sun Feb 22, 2009 2:53 pm |
|
Your module is not using the standard RN approach to connecting to the database and doing database queries. Look at how this is done in standard RN modules and try to emulate that. In a typical page load in RN mainfile does your database connection for you and your module just does queries knowing that the connection is made. There is a whole directory /db that has the database access programs. |
|
|
|
 |
evaders99
Former Moderator in Good Standing

Joined: Apr 30, 2004
Posts: 3221
|
Posted:
Sun Feb 22, 2009 3:59 pm |
|
You also don't want to use $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'] here. That will return a bad URL as you are seeing. |
_________________ - Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! -
Need help? Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
 |
scorpious

|
Posted:
Sun Feb 22, 2009 4:59 pm |
|
Hi fkelly, evaders99
Cheers for the advise.
I will peek around and see how the RN approach is done.
One will learn by making mistakes and seeking advise. I will up on it abit more.
Cheers
Scorp |
|
|
|
 |
|