Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> v2.30.01 RN All Other Issues
Author Message
fusion2468
New Member
New Member



Joined: Apr 03, 2009
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:05 pm Reply with quote

Anyone have any experience with Nuke Torrent v0.8.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/nuketorrent/

This Add-on was written in Italian. I've been converting it to english and trying to work thru some of the issues.

I'm getting a couple errors.
I get this error everytime I try to upload a test torrent
Our tracker has been disabled, <a href='Bittorrent.html?file=upload_help'>read tutorials</a> to learn how to use external trackers

I can bypass it and the file will post to the site by commenting out the line below. I'd like to find out why its needed so I don't screw something else up.
/modules/Bittorrent/takeupload.php is the file where the following statement came from.

#if($ann=="$nukeurl/modules/$name/announce.php" and $stealthmode) bark(str_replace("**name**",$name,_bttrackerdisabled));

Second question applies to the categories menu where you can add/delete/modify the different groups such as Movies, TV, Music.

It fails when you try to add, delete or modify anything. I end up getting a SQL ERROR

I think it comes down to /modules/Bittorrent/admin/index.html. I noticed there were a couple mislabeled areas with index_sort instead of sort_index, so I changed them. I just can't seem to see what is wrong here.

function CategoriesAdmin() {
global $db, $admin_file, $module_name, $act, $id, $name, $sort_index, $image;
switch ($act) {
case "add": {
if (isset($name) AND isset($image) AND isset($sort_index)) {
$db->sql_query("INSERT INTO torrent_categories (name, sort_index, image) VALUES('".addslashes($name)."','".addslashes($sort_index)."','".addslashes($image)."');") or die("SQL ERROR");
}
break;
}
case "del": {
if (isset($id)) {
$db->sql_query("DELETE FROM torrent_categories WHERE id='".$id."' LIMIT 1;") or die("SQL Error");
}
break;
}
case "takeedit": {
if (isset($name) AND isset($image) AND isset($sort_index)) {
$db->sql_query("UPDATE torrent_categories set name = '".addslashes($name)."', sort_index = '".addslashes($sort_index)."', image ='".addslashes($image)."');") or die("SQL ERROR");
}
break;
}
case "edit": {
if (isset($act) AND $act=="edit" AND isset($id)) {
$act = "takeedit";
$row = $db->sql_fetchrow($db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM torrent_categories WHERE id = '".$id."';"));
} else {
$act = add;
}
break;
}
}
 
View user's profile Send private message
fusion2468







PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 11:30 pm Reply with quote

I figured out the edit part of this. below is the change that fixed it

case "takeedit": {
if (isset($id) AND isset($name) AND isset($image) AND isset($sort_index)) {
$db->sql_query("UPDATE torrent_categories SET name='".addslashes($name)."', sort_index='".addslashes($sort_index)."', image='".addslashes($image)."' WHERE id='".$id."';") or die("SQL ERROR");

Still having some weird issue with adding a new category. I can submit it fine through the webpage but nothing shows up. there are no errors showing up in dblog when $loglevel = 2 in rnconfig.php. I do see this in dblog. its the only entry that show up with test.png (which is the file I was testing with). Is the security within ravennuke blocking this post?

April 6, 2009, 1:16 am SQL was: INSERT INTO `nuke_nsnst_tracked_ips` (`user_id`, `username`, `date`, `ip_addr`, `ip_long`, `page`, `u
ser_agent`, `refered_from`, `x_forward_for`, `client_ip`, `remote_addr`, `remote_port`, `request_method`, `c2c`) VALUES ('2', 'jack
', '1235694662', 'none', '0', '/admin.php?id=&sort_index=120&image=test.png', 'Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NE
T CLR 1.0.3705; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.30; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.648; MS-RTC LM 8; OfficeLiveConnecto
r.1.3; OfficeLivePatch.0.0; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729)', 'on site', 'none', 'none', '10.0.0.22', '2308', 'POST',
'01')
querycount = 16
 
fkelly
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Aug 30, 2005
Posts: 3312
Location: near Albany NY

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 9:10 am Reply with quote

Possibly if you are doing a die on an sql error your program is being terminated before it gets a chance to write to dblog. I'd take the die out and try again. You might want to set log level to 1 also so you don't have to wade through so much superfluous SQL.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
fusion2468







PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:39 am Reply with quote

I tried that. Didn't seem to make much difference. I didn't see any errors at loglevel=1. Tried again at loglevel=2 and looked for sql command " INSERT INTO torrent_categories" and never saw it occur. it almost seems like the command died following the nuke_nsnst_tracked_ips log shown in past message.
 
fkelly







PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:24 pm Reply with quote

Hummm ... very strange. If you are not getting a SQL error then the other way it could be "dying" is if you have a PHP error. Do you have error reporting turned all the way up in config.php? I'm thinking after reading your original post that maybe there is a PHP error in the /bittorent/index.html (you called it that, is it index.php???). It could be as simple as a missing semi-colon.
 
fusion2468







PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 5:15 pm Reply with quote

I see this in the apache webserver logs

- - - [06/Apr/2009:18:59:54 -0400] "POST /admin.php?op=Bittorrent_Categories&act= HTTP/1.1" 200 6144 "http://<omitted>/admin.php?op=Bittorrent_Categories" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.0.3705; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.30; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.648; MS-RTC LM 8; OfficeLiveConnector.1.3; OfficeLivePatch.0.0; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729)"

- - - [06/Apr/2009:18:59:54 -0400] "GET /modules.php?name=Your_Account&op=gfxadminimage&yaversion=2.30.01 HTTP/1.1" 200 1411 "http://<omitted>/admin.php?op=Bittorrent_Categories&act=" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.0.3705; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.30; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.648; MS-RTC LM 8; OfficeLiveConnector.1.3; OfficeLivePatch.0.0; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729)"

I don't see much level settings in config.php other than the following
$display_errors = true;

then in rnconfig.php this is set.
$error_reporting = E_ALL^E_NOTICE; // This is the default and means: All errors except Notices
$loglevel = 1;

You are correct. it is index.php located in /modules/Bittorrent/admin

I had to make this setting in rnconfig.php just so I could get to the website. my internal network at which i work on the website is on the 10.0.0.0 range.
$bypassNukeSentinelInvalidIPCheck = true;

Is there a way to tell the website to specifically allow my home network even though it falls into the 10.0.0.0. I don't want to eliminate the entire 10.0.0.0 range from being checkut but only a small portion which my home network is in. I have a suspicion that this problem is coming down to some sort of trust issue.
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> v2.30.01 RN All Other Issues

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©