Author |
Message |
jackel
Worker


Joined: Jan 15, 2009
Posts: 145
Location: Iowa, USA
|
Posted:
Sat Feb 21, 2009 2:48 pm |
|
I'm Getting This error can you help please. Everything is where it should be
Unable to locate the RavenNuke™ configuration file - INCLUDE_PATHrnconfig.php
It could be missing or not readable. Please verify that the file exists and is readable in the root folder.
Thanks in Advance
Chris |
|
|
|
 |
jakec
Site Admin

Joined: Feb 06, 2006
Posts: 3048
Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted:
Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:02 pm |
|
I believe this has been discussed before, please search the forums. |
|
|
|
 |
horrorcode
Involved


Joined: Jan 17, 2009
Posts: 272
Location: Missouri
|
Posted:
Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:50 pm |
|
I normally get that with install scripts, with that I just add:
Code:require_once("mainfile.php");
|
right before the very first "include()" or "require()" |
|
|
|
 |
spasticdonkey
RavenNuke(tm) Development Team

Joined: Dec 02, 2006
Posts: 1693
Location: Texas, USA
|
Posted:
Sun Feb 22, 2009 1:49 am |
|
I had a similar issue, and that should fix it. But if that doesn't work you can try adding
if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', '');
in the same place horrorcode mentioned |
|
|
|
 |
jackel

|
Posted:
Sun Feb 22, 2009 8:37 am |
|
Yes that worked Thank you very much |
|
|
|
 |
CodyG
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles

Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 714
Location: Vancouver Island
|
Posted:
Mon May 18, 2009 5:57 pm |
|
I'm having this problem with flashchat.
I've tried three different things at the top of the /chat/flashchat.php file and nothing is working. So, the chatroom isn't working.
require_once("mainfile.php");
require_once("../mainfile.php");
and
if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', '');
Any more ideas?
btw, I've had this module for phpnuke working before the rn2.3 upgrade.
The flashchat program is already installed, but just throws the rnconfig error. |
_________________ "We want to see if life is ubiquitous." D.Goldin |
|
|
 |
spasticdonkey

|
Posted:
Mon May 18, 2009 10:41 pm |
|
not sure if this is the perfect approach, but try:
if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', '../');
(assuming the chat folder is in your root dir) |
|
|
|
 |
CodyG

|
Posted:
Mon May 18, 2009 10:50 pm |
|
I'm putting the line in the flashchat.php ... not sure if that is the correct file, but it's the file that wants to load, but it can't find rnconfig.
Anyways, I tried if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', '../'); and that isn't working either.
 |
|
|
|
 |
evaders99
Former Moderator in Good Standing

Joined: Apr 30, 2004
Posts: 3221
|
Posted:
Mon May 18, 2009 11:53 pm |
|
What is the actual file being executed? Is it /chat/flashchat.php ? Or is this included from somewhere else? |
_________________ - Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! -
Need help? Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
 |
NeapolitanWorld
Involved


Joined: Nov 06, 2005
Posts: 339
Location: Los Angeles, USA
|
Posted:
Tue May 19, 2009 1:31 am |
|
I used flash chat before.
I have the same problem when trying to re-install.
Regards,
jc |
|
|
|
 |
spasticdonkey

|
Posted:
Tue May 19, 2009 7:03 am |
|
what ever file is throwing the error, needs to be able to find your root directory..
try
if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', '../../');
or
if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', '../../../');
see if one of those work  |
|
|
|
 |
CodyG

|
Posted:
Tue May 19, 2009 7:48 am |
|
The file throwing the error is:
http://mydomain.ca/chat/flashchat.php
I've tried ../ and ../../ and ../../../
I'm not trying to reinstall, because it was installed and working before I did the rn2.3 upgrade on the site.
flashchat.php calls
require_once('inc/common.php');
Should I try to put the line in common.php?
But that calls a few more files...
<arrrrgggggg> |
|
|
|
 |
Palbin
Site Admin

Joined: Mar 30, 2006
Posts: 2583
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|
Posted:
Tue May 19, 2009 7:53 am |
|
Does anyone have a download of this? If anyone can supply me with a download i will get this to work. |
_________________ "Debugging is twice as hard as writing the code in the first place. Therefore, if you write the code as cleverly as possible, you are, by definition, not smart enough to debug it." — Brian W. Kernighan. |
|
|
 |
CodyG

|
Posted:
Tue May 19, 2009 9:31 am |
|
I sent Palbin a link. Thanks for helping sort this out. |
|
|
|
 |
Guardian2003
Site Admin

Joined: Aug 28, 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam
|
Posted:
Tue May 19, 2009 2:14 pm |
|
@Palbin
The problem is usually caused by a third party script calling config.php directly instead of getting the data from mainfile.php, because the INCLUDE_PATH which config.php is looking for is defined in mainfile.
I just added an if(!defined(.... into config.php as I test a lot of old scripts. |
|
|
|
 |
CodyG

|
Posted:
Tue May 19, 2009 2:55 pm |
|
Flashchat has a config.srv.php file which contains the db info. I'm guessing it's populating this file with info from nuke config.php but it can't find the config.php because config.php is calling rnconfig.php????? |
|
|
|
 |
Palbin

|
Posted:
Tue May 19, 2009 5:07 pm |
|
First of all I recommend that anyone wnating to use flash chat use the latest version 5.0.11
http://www.tufat.com/s_flash_chat_chatroom.htm
To make 5.0.11 work you need to edit /chat/inc/cmses/phpNukeCMS76.php
Find: Line 15
Code:
if( is_file($phpnuke_root_path.'config.php') )
|
Add this before line 15
Code:
if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', $phpnuke_root_path);
|
If you are using an earlier version of flashcat that doesn't offer 7.6 as an option you will have to edit the 7.3 file /chat/inc/cmses/phpNukeCMS73.php
Find: Line 13
Code:
require_once($phpnuke_root_path.'config.php')
|
Add this before line 13
Code:
if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', $phpnuke_root_path);
|
|
|
|
|
 |
CodyG

|
Posted:
Wed May 20, 2009 10:04 am |
|
I could just HUG ya!!
Gave up trying to get FCv4+ working. I've installed FC v5.0.11. Good plan too!Except I had to edit php.ini and add a never heard of before extension. :/
The only file edit required for RN is just as you say above. Do it before installation.
There were some big structural changes to FlashChat v5. I'm not surprised I can't get my old FlashChat block to work. |
|
|
|
 |
|