Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> General/Other Stuff
Author Message
jackel
Worker
Worker



Joined: Jan 15, 2009
Posts: 145
Location: Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 2:48 pm Reply with quote

I'm Getting This error can you help please. Everything is where it should be


Unable to locate the RavenNuke™ configuration file - INCLUDE_PATHrnconfig.php

It could be missing or not readable. Please verify that the file exists and is readable in the root folder.


Thanks in Advance

Chris
 
View user's profile Send private message
jakec
Site Admin



Joined: Feb 06, 2006
Posts: 3048
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:02 pm Reply with quote

I believe this has been discussed before, please search the forums.
 
View user's profile Send private message
horrorcode
Involved
Involved



Joined: Jan 17, 2009
Posts: 272
Location: Missouri

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:50 pm Reply with quote

I normally get that with install scripts, with that I just add:

Code:
require_once("mainfile.php");



right before the very first "include()" or "require()"
 
View user's profile Send private message
spasticdonkey
RavenNuke(tm) Development Team



Joined: Dec 02, 2006
Posts: 1693
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 1:49 am Reply with quote

I had a similar issue, and that should fix it. But if that doesn't work you can try adding

if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', '');

in the same place horrorcode mentioned
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jackel







PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 8:37 am Reply with quote

Yes that worked Thank you very much
 
CodyG
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles



Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 714
Location: Vancouver Island

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 5:57 pm Reply with quote

I'm having this problem with flashchat.

I've tried three different things at the top of the /chat/flashchat.php file and nothing is working. So, the chatroom isn't working.

require_once("mainfile.php");
require_once("../mainfile.php");
and
if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', '');

Any more ideas?

btw, I've had this module for phpnuke working before the rn2.3 upgrade.
The flashchat program is already installed, but just throws the rnconfig error.

_________________
"We want to see if life is ubiquitous." D.Goldin 
View user's profile Send private message
spasticdonkey







PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 10:41 pm Reply with quote

not sure if this is the perfect approach, but try:
if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', '../');

(assuming the chat folder is in your root dir)
 
CodyG







PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 10:50 pm Reply with quote

I'm putting the line in the flashchat.php ... not sure if that is the correct file, but it's the file that wants to load, but it can't find rnconfig.

Anyways, I tried if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', '../'); and that isn't working either.

Sad
 
evaders99
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Apr 30, 2004
Posts: 3221

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 11:53 pm Reply with quote

What is the actual file being executed? Is it /chat/flashchat.php ? Or is this included from somewhere else?

_________________
- Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! -

Need help? Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
NeapolitanWorld
Involved
Involved



Joined: Nov 06, 2005
Posts: 339
Location: Los Angeles, USA

PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 1:31 am Reply with quote

I used flash chat before.
I have the same problem when trying to re-install.
Regards,
jc
 
View user's profile Send private message
spasticdonkey







PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 7:03 am Reply with quote

what ever file is throwing the error, needs to be able to find your root directory..
try
if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', '../../');
or
if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', '../../../');
see if one of those work Smile
 
CodyG







PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 7:48 am Reply with quote

The file throwing the error is:
http://mydomain.ca/chat/flashchat.php
I've tried ../ and ../../ and ../../../

I'm not trying to reinstall, because it was installed and working before I did the rn2.3 upgrade on the site.

flashchat.php calls
require_once('inc/common.php');

Should I try to put the line in common.php?
But that calls a few more files...

<arrrrgggggg>
 
Palbin
Site Admin



Joined: Mar 30, 2006
Posts: 2583
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 7:53 am Reply with quote

Does anyone have a download of this? If anyone can supply me with a download i will get this to work.

_________________
"Debugging is twice as hard as writing the code in the first place. Therefore, if you write the code as cleverly as possible, you are, by definition, not smart enough to debug it." — Brian W. Kernighan. 
View user's profile Send private message
CodyG







PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 9:31 am Reply with quote

I sent Palbin a link. Thanks for helping sort this out.
 
Guardian2003
Site Admin



Joined: Aug 28, 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam

PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 2:14 pm Reply with quote

@Palbin
The problem is usually caused by a third party script calling config.php directly instead of getting the data from mainfile.php, because the INCLUDE_PATH which config.php is looking for is defined in mainfile.
I just added an if(!defined(.... into config.php as I test a lot of old scripts.
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
CodyG







PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 2:55 pm Reply with quote

Flashchat has a config.srv.php file which contains the db info. I'm guessing it's populating this file with info from nuke config.php but it can't find the config.php because config.php is calling rnconfig.php?????
 
Palbin







PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 5:07 pm Reply with quote

First of all I recommend that anyone wnating to use flash chat use the latest version 5.0.11
http://www.tufat.com/s_flash_chat_chatroom.htm

To make 5.0.11 work you need to edit /chat/inc/cmses/phpNukeCMS76.php
Find: Line 15
Code:


if( is_file($phpnuke_root_path.'config.php') )

Add this before line 15
Code:


if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', $phpnuke_root_path);


If you are using an earlier version of flashcat that doesn't offer 7.6 as an option you will have to edit the 7.3 file /chat/inc/cmses/phpNukeCMS73.php
Find: Line 13
Code:


require_once($phpnuke_root_path.'config.php')

Add this before line 13
Code:


if(!defined('INCLUDE_PATH')) define('INCLUDE_PATH', $phpnuke_root_path);
 
CodyG







PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2009 10:04 am Reply with quote

I could just HUG ya!! :clap:

Gave up trying to get FCv4+ working. I've installed FC v5.0.11. Good plan too!Except I had to edit php.ini and add a never heard of before extension. :/

The only file edit required for RN is just as you say above. Do it before installation.

There were some big structural changes to FlashChat v5. I'm not surprised I can't get my old FlashChat block to work.
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> General/Other Stuff

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©