Author |
Message |
erick08
Regular


Joined: Apr 20, 2008
Posts: 56
|
Posted:
Thu May 14, 2009 10:14 pm |
|
Hello ravenstaf,
I want to change my security code to 8 digit. Now it 5 digit, and not alphabet. How can i do that? I already try to search this topic in this forum and run it but not work for me.
TQ  |
|
|
|
 |
spasticdonkey
RavenNuke(tm) Development Team

Joined: Dec 02, 2006
Posts: 1693
Location: Texas, USA
|
Posted:
Thu May 14, 2009 10:34 pm |
|
|
|
 |
erick08

|
Posted:
Fri May 15, 2009 1:53 am |
|
Hello spasticdonkey,
Sory I dont see which suitable with RavenNuke_v2.30.01...
Give me detail....
TQ  |
|
|
|
 |
jakec
Site Admin

Joined: Feb 06, 2006
Posts: 3048
Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted:
Fri May 15, 2009 5:47 am |
|
I am not sure you can get anymore detailed.
Look in the file above and the line which says:
Code:define('CAPTCHA_NUM-CHARS', 5);
|
Then change the number to suit.
Just be careful because you may find that all characters do not fit and therefore you may need to change the font size. |
|
|
|
 |
spasticdonkey

|
Posted:
Fri May 15, 2009 7:04 am |
|
there are a ton of posts about this... heres how to change to numbers
Guardian2003 wrote: | Raven is not using RavenNuke (tm) on this site but yes, you can change to numbers if you want be it is far less secure.
Look in file includes/class.php-captcha.php
fine this line Quote: |
define('CAPTCHA_CHAR_SET', ''); | and change it to
Quote: | define('CAPTCHA_CHAR_SET', '1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0'); |
If you have not done so already, please ensure you upgrade to RN2.3.01 immediately. |
|
|
|
|
 |
erick08

|
Posted:
Fri May 15, 2009 10:15 am |
|
jakec wrote: | I am not sure you can get anymore detailed.
Look in the file above and the line which says:
Code:define('CAPTCHA_NUM-CHARS', 5);
|
Then change the number to suit.
Just be careful because you may find that all characters do not fit and therefore you may need to change the font size. |
I already change to 8, but nothing action. maybe another part to change together with this.... the font yes it work. I use size 11 and 12.
TQ |
|
|
|
 |
nuken
RavenNuke(tm) Development Team

Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 2024
Location: North Carolina
|
Posted:
Fri May 15, 2009 10:58 am |
|
You may have to clear your browser cache and refresh. |
_________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
 |
erick08

|
Posted:
Fri May 15, 2009 11:39 am |
|
nuken wrote: | You may have to clear your browser cache and refresh. |
Hello Nuken,
Same resault. Nothing happen again...... Any idea
TQ |
|
|
|
 |
horrorcode
Involved


Joined: Jan 17, 2009
Posts: 272
Location: Missouri
|
Posted:
Fri May 15, 2009 4:07 pm |
|
|
|
 |
erick08

|
Posted:
Fri May 15, 2009 8:56 pm |
|
Great horrorcode, Thank You Very Much....
That is. succesfull to change from 5 to 8 digit. This is the way....
in file includes/class.php-captcha.php
find and made change bellow:
Code:define('CAPTCHA_NUM_CHARS', 8); //change t0 8
define('CAPTCHA_NUM_LINES', 60); // (by default 70) change to 60 if show only 7 digit
|
Last go to images/captcha.php and add =8
Code:
switch ($size) {
case 'normal':
default:
$width = 140;
$height = 60;
$length = 8;
break;
case 'large':
$width = 200;
$height = 60;
$length = 8;
break;
case 'small':
$width = 100;
$height = 30;
$length = 8;
break;
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
Guardian2003
Site Admin

Joined: Aug 28, 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam
|
Posted:
Sat May 16, 2009 1:29 am |
|
You might have to play with the font size (reduce it) if you users complain they cannot log-in because not all 8 characters appear.
The default setting was the best compromise we could get between the number of characters and the character font size that wasn't too hard to see for those who may be slightly visually impaired. |
|
|
|
 |
erick08

|
Posted:
Sun May 17, 2009 3:13 am |
|
OK Guardian2003..... tq for the information.. |
|
|
|
 |
|