Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> v2.4 RN Documentation
Author Message
hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc
The Mouse Is Extension Of Arm



Joined: Aug 13, 2009
Posts: 1123

PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 5:23 pm Reply with quote

Hi to everyone

I was checking some files on Joomla and it came out the way they handled to work on your own website but OFFLINE, so visitors can't access or see the whole site. I wonder if it is possible to make these changes to Ravennuke?

offline.php file

Code:
<?php


defined( '_JEXEC' ) or die( 'Restricted access' );
?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>" lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>" dir="<?php echo $this->direction; ?>">
<head>
   <jdoc:include type="head" />
   <link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/system/css/offline.css" type="text/css" />
   <?php if($this->direction == 'rtl') : ?>
   <link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/system/css/offline_rtl.css" type="text/css" />
   <?php endif; ?>
   <link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/system/css/system.css" type="text/css" />
</head>
<body>
<jdoc:include type="message" />
   <div id="frame" class="outline">
      <img src="images/joomla_logo_black.jpg" alt="Joomla! Logo" align="middle" />
      <h1>
         <?php echo $mainframe->getCfg('sitename'); ?>
      </h1>
   <p>
      <?php echo $mainframe->getCfg('offline_message'); ?>
   </p>
   <?php if(JPluginHelper::isEnabled('authentication', 'openid')) : ?>
   <?php JHTML::_('script', 'openid.js'); ?>
<?php endif; ?>
   <form action="index.php" method="post" name="login" id="form-login">
   <fieldset class="input">
      <p id="form-login-username">
         <label for="username"><?php echo JText::_('Username') ?></label><br />
         <input name="username" id="username" type="text" class="inputbox" alt="<?php echo JText::_('Username') ?>" size="18" />
      </p>
      <p id="form-login-password">
         <label for="passwd"><?php echo JText::_('Password') ?></label><br />
         <input type="password" name="passwd" class="inputbox" size="18" alt="<?php echo JText::_('Password') ?>" id="passwd" />
      </p>
      <p id="form-login-remember">
         <label for="remember"><?php echo JText::_('Remember me') ?></label>
         <input type="checkbox" name="remember" class="inputbox" value="yes" alt="<?php echo JText::_('Remember me') ?>" id="remember" />
      </p>
      <input type="submit" name="Submit" class="button" value="<?php echo JText::_('LOGIN') ?>" />
   </fieldset>
   <input type="hidden" name="option" value="com_user" />
   <input type="hidden" name="task" value="login" />
   <input type="hidden" name="return" value="<?php echo base64_encode(JURI::base()) ?>" />
   <?php echo JHTML::_( 'form.token' ); ?>
   </form>
   </div>
</body>
</html>



Code:
If online is activate with 1 then website doesn't show from configuration.php


var $offline = '0';
var $offline_message = 'This site is down for maintenance. Please check back again soon.';


I think this is a very nice feature in Joomla to work with your system without letting your visitors what you are doing.

What do you think about this guys?
 
View user's profile Send private message
Palbin
Site Admin



Joined: Mar 30, 2006
Posts: 2583
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 7:52 am Reply with quote

You can do something like this with Sentinel.

_________________
"Debugging is twice as hard as writing the code in the first place. Therefore, if you write the code as cleverly as possible, you are, by definition, not smart enough to debug it." — Brian W. Kernighan. 
View user's profile Send private message
jakec
Site Admin



Joined: Feb 06, 2006
Posts: 3048
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 9:01 am Reply with quote

I have used Sentinel to do this on a number of occasions. Very handy when moving servers etc.
 
View user's profile Send private message
hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc







PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:08 pm Reply with quote

I don't know what I was thinking but I didn't see that option yesterday evening. Thanks for waking me up.
 
Susann
Moderator



Joined: Dec 19, 2004
Posts: 3191
Location: Germany:Moderator German NukeSentinel Support

PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2010 11:47 am Reply with quote

This option exists there since years Smile
 
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> v2.4 RN Documentation

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©