Author |
Message |
hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc
The Mouse Is Extension Of Arm
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/5ed231554a8492e2e09da.gif)
Joined: Aug 13, 2009
Posts: 1123
|
Posted:
Mon Sep 30, 2013 8:03 am |
|
Guys!
Now I understand how painful can be to convert one old module in order to work with RavenNuke. I think it is much better to make a new one but sometimes we do not have the knowledge or to make time for it. I want you to know I've been spending hours of my free time to make it work.
This is just the index.php of Multiheadlines Module. I've trying to validate the whole file but I am getting an irritant warning I can't get rid of bit. I would like to know how to fix it since I don't see it myself. It is just 2 warning. I checked the file 5 times and I can not find it.
Code:
Error: line 705 column 1861 - Warning: missing <tr>
line 707 column 1472 - Warning: missing <tr>
|
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3a%2f%2fwww.bestbuildpc.org%2f
I do know it is a small thing but I do want to know how to find this warning. |
Last edited by hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc on Sun Oct 05, 2014 10:23 am; edited 3 times in total |
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
wHiTeHaT
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
Joined: Jul 18, 2004
Posts: 579
|
Posted:
Mon Sep 30, 2013 11:27 am |
|
I think you have a missing tr
Sorry.... i could not resist. |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Mon Sep 30, 2013 4:38 pm |
|
I know that whitehat but I can not see where I have to insert it. That is why I posted here the whole index.php. |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
spasticdonkey
RavenNuke(tm) Development Team
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/48fb116845dfecf66294c.gif)
Joined: Dec 02, 2006
Posts: 1693
Location: Texas, USA
|
Posted:
Mon Sep 30, 2013 5:28 pm |
|
If I had to guess it's somewhere function constrtable is called. line 404-407 looks suspect.... but that code is really hard to read with all the single quotes converted to entities.
Since you are taking the time to update this, you should probably make it html5 ready if you plan on using our upcoming version. That means no width, cellpadding, cellspacing, valign, border, and so forth on tables; using CSS to style instead... Or even better use a CSS grid instead of tables for layouts. We will be using Bootstrap 3 (BS3) in the upcoming distro:
http://getbootstrap.com/css/#tables
http://getbootstrap.com/css/#grid
I wouldn't use the full BS3 package with an phpnuke theme, but you can customize the download with only the components you want to use.
http://getbootstrap.com/customize/ |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:19 am |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
spasticdonkey
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Tue Oct 01, 2013 7:04 am |
|
At a quick glance I don't see it, although there are functions defined outside of that file, where the issue may be coming from. Check for any functions that open a table and look for when they are called through out the script. |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Tue Oct 01, 2013 7:49 am |
|
That is why I can not find it. If the file could be in html or apart from those function, believe me I will find it asap but I checked every function I can not get it. Grrrr |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
Guardian2003
Site Admin
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/125904890252d880f79f312.png)
Joined: Aug 28, 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam
|
Posted:
Tue Oct 01, 2013 3:47 pm |
|
The only option left then is to find the instances of td width="50% and change them one at a time to 60% an then run the validator again until you find the right one. |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Tue Oct 01, 2013 4:08 pm |
|
Guardian, That is the funny thing I did look for that number if you see the index.php then u realize there isn't any 50%. ![Sad](modules/Forums/images/smiles/icon_sad.gif) |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
Guardian2003
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Wed Oct 02, 2013 2:19 am |
|
It's in line 506 of the vieweed sorce code for the page, although the validator says line 508. If it is not in the actual code, then it muct be being generated by the feed itself so you could try turning of the yahoo feed and see if it's still there. |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:07 am |
|
I changed it to another feed and it is giving the same problem.
This is an example
Code: $sql = 'SELECT * FROM `' . $prefix . '_multiheadlines_news` WHERE `news_cat` = \'' . intval($cat) . '\' AND `news_active` = 1 ' . $string . ' LIMIT ' . (($page-1)*$conf['nr_news_cat']) . ', ' . ($page*$conf['nr_news_cat']) . '';
$result = $db->sql_query($sql);
$k=($page-1)*$conf['nr_news_cat']+1;
echo '<table width="100%" border="0">';
$catcolbrowse = $db->sql_fetchrow($db->sql_query('SELECT * FROM `' . $prefix . '_multiheadlines_categ` WHERE `categ_id` = \'' . intval($cat) . '\''));
$w=floor(100/$catcolbrowse["categ_numcolbrowse"]).'%';
echo '<tr>';
while (($row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result)) && (($k > ($page-1)*$conf['nr_news_cat']) && $k <= ($page*$conf['nr_news_cat']))){
echo '<td width="' . $w . '" valign="top">';
$row1 = $db->sql_fetchrow($db->sql_query('SELECT * FROM `' . $prefix . '_multiheadlines_urls` WHERE `urls_active` = 1 AND `urls_id` = \'' . intval($row['news_site']) . '\''));
$image=$row1['urls_image'];
echo constrtable($conf['showindex'], $conf['showlogo'], $k, $row['news_link'], $row['news_title'], $row['news_description'], $row['news_id'], $row['news_pubdate'], $image, $row1['urls_site'], $row['news_status']);
if (is_int($k/$catcolbrowse['categ_numcolbrowse'])) {
echo '</td>';
} else {
echo '<tr>';
if ($k==$news) {
if (!(is_int($k/$catcolbrowse['categ_numcolbrowse']))) {
if (is_int(($k+1)/$catcolbrowse['categ_numcolbrowse'])) {
echo '<td> </td>';
} elseif (is_int($k+2/$catcolbrowse['categ_numcolbrowse'])) {
echo '<td> </td><td> </td>';
} elseif (is_int($k+3/$catcolbrowse['categ_numcolbrowse'])) {
echo '<td> </td><td> </td><td> </td>';
} elseif (is_int($k+4/$catcolbrowse['categ_numcolbrowse'])) {
echo '<td> </td><td> </td><td> </td><td> </td>';
}
}
}
}
$k++;
}
|
This line could be the issue but I am not sure.
Code:echo '<td width="' . $w . '" valign="top">';
| ![Sad](modules/Forums/images/smiles/icon_sad.gif) |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
spasticdonkey
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:26 pm |
|
try changing that line to:
Code:echo '<td width="' . $w . '" valign="top">IT IS HERE!!!!!';
|
and see if "IT IS HERE!!!!!" is inserted next to your validation problem. if not remove and try it in some other areas. crude yet it has saved me in the past when I can't find where a given error is occurring |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Fri Oct 04, 2013 2:11 am |
|
I thought you forgot me!!! In fact! I just wake up and I look like a warning hunter trying to find out where it comes from. Unfortunately, I didn't find it yet. I did so many test step by step and no SOLUTION. I still get the 2 warning error.
I did something like this
Code:Lines 404
echo '<td width="' . $w . '" valign="top"><tr>';//test1
I saved it and it didn't work. I edited it again and remove tr again
echo '<td width="' . $w . '" valign="top"><tr>';//test1 didn't work.
|
and so on with all I have and still the same. I think this is the most difficult warning error I ever had since this is table inside another table where create a row but I will never understand such a mess.
Note: I hope from now if someone is going to make a new module or block for RavenNuke follow the best efficient code. This module is a disaster. I spent hours converting. I almost finish converting but I am stuck with this issue and I can not live with it!!! Grrr
Can u explain this part please. I can not understand this one.
Code: echo '<table width="100%">';
if ($cat["categ_image"]=='0'){
echo '<tr><td align="center"><b>' , _MH_CAT , $cat['categ_title'] . '</b></td></tr>';
} else {
echo '<tr><td align="center"><img src="modules/' , $module_name , '/images/categories/' , $cat['categ_image'] . '" border="0" width="90" height="30" alt="' , $cat['categ_title'].'"><br /><b>Category: ' , $cat['categ_title'] . '</b></td></tr>';
}
echo ' <tr><td><b>' , _MH_DESCR , ':</b> ' , $descript , '</td></tr>
<tr><td align="center"><b>' , _MH_SUBCAT , '</b> ' , $nr_subcats , '</td></tr>';
if ($nr_subcats <> '0'){
echo '<tr><td>
<table width="100%"><tr>';
$sql='SELECT * FROM `' . $prefix . '_multiheadlines_categ` WHERE `parent` = \'' . intval($cat['categ_id']) . '\' ORDER BY `categ_title` ASC';
$result = $db->sql_query($sql);
$c=1;
while ($subcat = $db->sql_fetchrow($result)){
if ($subcat['categ_image']=='0') {
echo '<td width="' . $width . '" align="center"><a href="modules.php?name=' . $module_name . '&rss=ShowNews&cat=' . $subcat['categ_id'] . '">' . $subcat['categ_title'] . '</a></td>';
} else {
echo '<td width="' . $width . '" align="center"><a href="modules.php?name=' . $module_name . '&rss=ShowNews&cat=' . $subcat['categ_id'] . '"><img src="modules/' . $module_name . '/images/categories/' . $subcat['categ_image'] . '" border="0" width="60" height="20" alt="' . $subcat['categ_title'] . '" /><br />' . $subcat['categ_title'] . '</a></td>';
}
if ($c >= $conf['nr_cols']){
echo '</tr><tr>';
$c=0;
}
$c++;
}
echo '</tr></table></td></tr>';
}
|
This line I don't understand since there is a closing tr or td and then it opens a table again. terrible.
Code: echo '<tr><td>
<table width="100%"><tr>';
|
|
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
Guardian2003
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Fri Oct 04, 2013 7:00 am |
|
Looks like a classic case of nesting tables inside another tables cell. This is one of the reaons why tables are so difficult to manage even though they are appropriate in some use case scenraio's.
Looking at you testing code, it looks like you commented out the 'test1' so it wouldn't show on the page or in the source any way.
Why not try simply removing $w and replacing it with a hard value like 75px |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Fri Oct 04, 2013 8:46 am |
|
if I do that then I get 12 warning error Guardian |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Wed Oct 09, 2013 11:00 am |
|
Finally I found out where the problem was. It was difficult to find it but nothing is impossible.
I found this
Code:
echo '</td></tr>';
} else {
echo '</td>';
|
I replaced it with this one
Code: echo '</td></tr><tr>';
} else {
echo '</td>';
|
Note: At least I have the first page of news validated 100%. When I go to the second page I got 1 warning saying line 577 column 1893 - Warning: missing <td>
Code:here: http://www.bestbuildpc.org/modules.php?name=Multiheadlines&rss=ShowNewsHome&page=2
|
Thanks for all people who are/were interesting in solving validation/warning errors. |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Fri Jan 03, 2014 8:40 am |
|
Guys! I am getting an error in dblog
Code:January 3, 2014, 2:53 pm File: htdocs/www.bestbuildpc.org/db/mysqli.php - Line: 201
Code: 1064 - Message: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '-44755, -44750' at line 1
SQL was: SELECT * FROM `nuke_multiheadlines_news` ORDER BY `news_status` ASC, `news_pubdate` DESC LIMIT -44755, -44750
remote addr: 66.249.76.184
|
I checked my index.php and I can not find any error on my Multiheadlines.
This is my index.php. I think could be a space but I tried already several ways and I still get the same error.
http://www.bestbuildpc.org/bugfiles/index.txt
I guess it is from this part but I don't see any problem.
Code:if ($conf['home_cat']=='0') {
$wherestring='';
} else {
$wherestring = 'WHERE `news_cat` = \'' . intval($cat) . '\' AND `news_active` = 1';
}
if ($conf['ordhome']=='1'){
$string = 'ORDER BY `news_status` ASC, `news_pubdate` DESC';
} elseif ($conf['ordhome']=='2'){
$string = 'ORDER BY `news_status` ASC, `news_title` ASC';
} elseif ($conf['ordhome']=='3'){
$string = 'ORDER BY `news_status` ASC, `news_site` ASC';
}
$news = $db->sql_numrows($db->sql_query('SELECT * FROM `' . $prefix . '_multiheadlines_news`' . $wherestring));
if ($news!==0) {
OpenTable();
$sql = 'SELECT * FROM `' . $prefix . '_multiheadlines_news`' . $wherestring . ' ' . $string . ' LIMIT ' . (($page-1)*$conf['nr_news']) . ', ' . ($page*$conf['nr_news']);
$result = $db->sql_query($sql);
$k=($page-1)*$conf['nr_news']+1;
$w=floor(100/($conf['nrcol_home'])) . '%';
echo '<table width="100%" border="0">
<tr>';
while (($row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result)) && (($k > ($page-1)*$conf['nr_news']) && $k <= ($page*$conf['nr_news']))){
echo '<td width="' , $w , '" valign="top">';
$row1 = $db->sql_fetchrow($db->sql_query('SELECT * FROM `' . $prefix . '_multiheadlines_urls` WHERE `urls_active` = 1 AND `urls_id` = \'' . intval($row['news_site']) . '\''));
$image=$row1['urls_image'];
echo constrtable($conf['showindex'], $conf['showlogo'], $k, $row['news_link'], $row['news_title'], $row['news_description'], $row['news_id'], $row['news_pubdate'], $image, $row1['urls_site'], $row['news_status']);
if (is_int($k/$conf['nrcol_home'])) {
|
|
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
neralex
Site Admin
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/201442295664a46e4575d46.jpg)
Joined: Aug 22, 2007
Posts: 1775
|
Posted:
Fri Jan 03, 2014 9:12 am |
|
Quote: | You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version... |
Not sure but it could be an typo error in your SQL syntax
try:
php Code:$sql = 'SELECT * FROM `' . $prefix . '_multiheadlines_news`' . $wherestring . ' ' . $string . ' LIMIT ' . (($page-1)*$conf['nr_news']) . ', ' . ($page*$conf['nr_news']) . '';
|
instead of:
php Code:$sql = 'SELECT * FROM `' . $prefix . '_multiheadlines_news`' . $wherestring . ' ' . $string . ' LIMIT ' . (($page-1)*$conf['nr_news']) . ', ' . ($page*$conf['nr_news']);
|
|
_________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Fri Jan 03, 2014 10:25 am |
|
That has sense!! You again!!! I didn't get any error yet. I will see later. Thanks for replying. |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Fri Jan 03, 2014 6:26 pm |
|
Neralex, Unfortunately the error came back again.
January 3, 2014, 11:01 pm File: /www.bestbuildpc.org/db/mysqli.php - Line: 201
Code: 1064 - Message: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '-8320, -8315' at line 1
SQL was: SELECT * FROM `nuke_multiheadlines_news` ORDER BY `news_status` ASC, `news_pubdate` DESC LIMIT -8320, -8315
remote addr: 66.249.76.184
I wonder where should be the problem. I updated the index.txt again with your mod but I still get the same error. I am gonna take a look line by line again. Grrr!!!
![Bang Head](modules/Forums/images/smiles/banghead.gif) |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
neralex
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Sat Jan 04, 2014 8:34 am |
|
Deinstall the module and all errors are gone! ![Smile](modules/Forums/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif) |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
Raven
Site Admin/Owner
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/45030c033f18773153cd2.gif)
Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17088
|
Posted:
Sun Jan 05, 2014 8:18 pm |
|
All the documentation I see says LIMIT must only use non-negative values. When/Where did that change? |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
hicuxunicorniobestbuildpc
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:23 pm |
|
Hi Raven,
It doesn't matter what I change or modify. It is crazy this module. Now I am getting the same error. I did what neralex says it looks like that was the problem but now I checked again the log and I get this:
Code:January 5, 2014, 10:18 pm File: /www.bestbuildpc.org/db/mysqli.php - Line: 201
Code: 1064 - Message: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '-8200, -8195' at line 1
SQL was: SELECT * FROM `nuke_multiheadlines_news` ORDER BY `news_status` ASC, `news_pubdate` DESC LIMIT -8200, -8195
remote addr: 66.249.76.184
January 5, 2014, 10:35 pm File: /www.bestbuildpc.org/db/mysqli.php - Line: 201
Code: 1064 - Message: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '-8195, -8190' at line 1
SQL was: SELECT * FROM `nuke_multiheadlines_news` ORDER BY `news_status` ASC, `news_pubdate` DESC LIMIT -8195, -8190
remote addr: 66.249.76.184
January 6, 2014, 4:55 am File: /www.bestbuildpc.org/db/mysqli.php - Line: 201
Code: 1064 - Message: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '-8205, -8200' at line 1
SQL was: SELECT * FROM `nuke_multiheadlines_news` ORDER BY `news_status` ASC, `news_pubdate` DESC LIMIT -8205, -8200
remote addr: 66.249.76.184
|
What am I doing wrong?
I updated the index.php, u can see it here. Can anybody tell me what it is going on?
http://www.bestbuildpc.org/bugfiles/index.txt
Quote: | Deinstall the module and all errors are gone! |
I didn't know u give up so easy neralex! Actually the module is working properly but this message means something is going wrong but hard to find. I wish I could know what it is and maybe it is interesting for other. Who knows. |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
Raven
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Mon Jan 06, 2014 8:48 pm |
|
Regardless, according to what I read at mysql.com, you can't have negative values in a LIMIT clause. |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
Raven
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Mon Jan 06, 2014 9:32 pm |
|
Also, when debugging you should correct syntax errors whenever you find them because a syntax error will usually hide other errors. So, start by fixing the negtative values in your LIMIT clause and then go from there. |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
|