Author |
Message |
menelaos61
Worker
![Worker Worker](modules/Forums/images/ranks/3stars.gif)
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/52a104614192a1b0641b5.jpg)
Joined: Nov 10, 2004
Posts: 110
|
Posted:
Sat Dec 11, 2004 9:06 am |
|
just an awkward question BellorAnima,
but do you have the same prefix in your database tables for nuke and the user table? I found some references in CNBYA that have these mixed up.
Further on, can you confirm that the entries are set correctly in your database or not. I mean, is it only a display issue or a database isssue.
If you go to your phpnuke member page, are the values displayed correctly?
Cheers,
Richard |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
sixonetonoffun
Spouse Contemplates Divorce
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/d1ecfa674c890aee2698b.jpg)
Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 2496
|
Posted:
Sat Dec 11, 2004 9:10 am |
|
The apostrophes are probably coming from a broken theme but if not try this.
find in Your_Account/includes/functions.php
Comment out the code like this
function ya_fixtext($ya_fixtext) {
if ($ya_fixtext == "") { return $ya_fixtext; }
$ya_fixtext = stripslashes($ya_fixtext);
$ya_fixtext = ereg_replace("\'","´",$ya_fixtext);
$ya_fixtext = ereg_replace("\"",""",$ya_fixtext);
$ya_fixtext = strip_tags($ya_fixtext);
if (!get_magic_quotes_gpc()) { $ya_fixtext = addslashes($ya_fixtext); }; $ya_fixtext = addslashes($ya_fixtext);
return $ya_fixtext;
}
This will work better.
function ya_fixtext($ya_fixtext) {
if ($ya_fixtext == "") { return $ya_fixtext; }
$ya_fixtext = stripslashes($ya_fixtext);
// $ya_fixtext = ereg_replace("\'","´",$ya_fixtext);
// $ya_fixtext = ereg_replace("\"",""",$ya_fixtext);
// $ya_fixtext = strip_tags($ya_fixtext);
$ya_fixtext = check_html($ya_fixtext, 'nohtml'); //new line
if (!get_magic_quotes_gpc()) { $ya_fixtext = addslashes($ya_fixtext); };
$ya_fixtext = addslashes($ya_fixtext);
return $ya_fixtext;
}
This issue comes up once in a while and the code below it works just as well so I'm not sure why we're still putting it into the distro this way. |
_________________ [b][size=5]openSUSE 11.4-x86 | Linux 2.6.37.1-1.2desktop i686 | KDE: 4.6.41>=4.7 | XFCE 4.8 | AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3000+ | MSI K7N2 Delta-L | 3GB Black Diamond DDR
| GeForce 6200@433Mhz 512MB | Xorg 1.9.3 | NVIDIA 270.30[/size:2b8 |
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
BellorAnima
New Member
![New Member New Member](modules/Forums/images/ranks/1star.gif)
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
Joined: Dec 09, 2004
Posts: 12
|
Posted:
Mon Dec 13, 2004 3:58 pm |
|
The prefix was the same in both nuke and the user table. Unfortunately, I was not able to check the database to see if the entries were being made correctly. My users threatening to raise an angry mob if I didn't get the site back up ASAP, so didn't get a chance to do any further testing on it. It's probably something that I should have checked, but I had to discontinue use of the module. |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
p1mp
New Member
![New Member New Member](modules/Forums/images/ranks/1star.gif)
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
Joined: Dec 19, 2004
Posts: 5
|
Posted:
Sun Dec 19, 2004 1:10 am |
|
i am having a issue where when i enable the tos feature to have reg users read it the text and the img that displays on the reg page is all funked up its all the way to the right etc.. has anyone else had this problem? |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
sixonetonoffun
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Sun Dec 19, 2004 11:21 am |
|
Yeh its the </td><td> in the <img src lines. Delete it or change it to something like
</td></tr><tr><td>
Lines 40 and 42 in /modules/public/ya_tos.php |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
p1mp
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Sun Dec 19, 2004 10:02 pm |
|
ok i got it fixed thanks, i have another question what file do i edit to put my tos information into? |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
sixonetonoffun
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/blank.gif)
|
Posted:
Mon Dec 20, 2004 6:46 am |
|
modules/Your_Account/language/lang-english.php |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
gms123
New Member
![New Member New Member](modules/Forums/images/ranks/1star.gif)
![](modules/Forums/images/avatars/blank.gif)
Joined: May 19, 2005
Posts: 1
|
Posted:
Thu May 19, 2005 7:40 am |
|
Has anyone gotten the apostophe issue solved? I just did an upgrade to Platinum and CNBYA and it is giving all my new members an ' at the end of their username and a few other feilds. This is causing them to not be able to loging until I go in and edit the sql table to fix their name.
I also noticed that I am getting the code ´ added in a few other places in the sql such as sendaddmail and bad_mail in the cnbya_config table in MySql dB.
Does anyone have any ideas as to why the ' and code for it is being added to the db? |
|
|
|
![](themes/RavenIce/forums/images/spacer.gif) |
|