Author |
Message |
studeggle
Hangin' Around

Joined: Mar 19, 2004
Posts: 36
|
Posted:
Sat Jan 29, 2005 9:03 pm |
|
I am trying to get a gallery up and running on a new site I am setting up. It is running PHPnuke 7.6, on a Windows server with IIs
I have also installed imagemagic and GD 2.0
As My_eGallery and Coppermine are both reported to have large security flaws I tried menalto Gallery, after a bit of work I was finnally able to get though the installation but now I can't get it to upload pictures. I get the following when I turn on debug
Quote: | Processing status...
- Adding 1banneridea.gif
Resizing/compressing original image
No resizing required
File C:/Inetpub/vhosts/XXXXXXXXXXX.com/httpdocs/modules/gallery/albums/album01/1banneridea.gif type 1.
Executing:
C:\ImageMagick\convert -quality 90 -size 150x150 +profile '*' C:\Inetpub\vhosts\XXXXXXXXXXXX.com\httpdocs\modules\gallery\albums\album01\1banneridea.gif -geometry 150x150 C:\Inetpub\vhosts\XXXXXXXXXXXX.com\httpdocs\modules\gallery\albums\album01\1banneridea.thumb.gif
Results:
none
Debug messages::
Status: -1 (expected 0)
Error: Unable to make thumbnail (0)
Need help? Look in the Gallery FAQ |
I am unable to find a solution for this on there site, or anywhere else Can anyone help me fix this or reccomend another gallery module that would be safe. Thanks. |
_________________
|
|
|
 |
PHrEEkie
Subject Matter Expert

Joined: Feb 23, 2004
Posts: 358
|
Posted:
Sat Jan 29, 2005 9:32 pm |
|
http://nukedgallery.net
Go there, load the Forums, select SEARCH and type in Unable to make thumbnail. Click the radio button under 'Search for all terms'.
There's plenty of people with similar problems, and it seems a majority are having issues with ImageMagik... read through those and you'll probably get it fixed.
PHrEEk |
_________________ PHP - Breaking your legacy scripts one build at a time. |
|
|
 |
studeggle

|
Posted:
Sat Jan 29, 2005 9:39 pm |
|
Thanks for the suggestion allready did search there. They all have different status errors, and I went ahead and double checked there fixes anyway but none of them work. The key to fixing will be in the "Status: -1 (expected 0)" not the "Error: Unable to make thumbnail (0)" The first says why but I can't read it the second just says it failed. |
|
|
|
 |
PHrEEkie

|
Posted:
Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:10 pm |
|
Well, it wasn't suggested as an 'exact' match to your problem, I only stated 'similar', as this is where you start from and drill down towards 'exact' eventually. I do see a few posts where the status was -1.
The whole point is, this topic has so thoroughly been discussed over there that I'd be repeating myself to ask you all the same questions... what vers of Gallery? Is it the latest (pl-5)? Have you run phpinfo to find out some server specs, etc etc etc...
You have only stated 'they don't have a solution' and so therefore we don't know what you tried, if anything at all. Some people just browse a 'few' posts, don't see an exact fix to their exact problem and aren't willing to go out fishing for the answer. There aren't easy answers to everything, and especially apps that rely so heavily on correctly installed support and library files server-side. It could be anything is all I'm trying to say at this point. I can't help any further from a message board standpoint I'm afraid... but I have installed this software several times for clients and I know it goes quite a bit more smoothly than some of the other picture storage apps. Therefore I'm also not able to recommend a secure alternative at this time. Best of luck
PHrEEk |
|
|
|
 |
sixonetonoffun
Spouse Contemplates Divorce

Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 2496
|
Posted:
Sun Jan 30, 2005 7:42 am |
|
Gallery has always had issues with running under IIS. I don't use IIS so I can't verify that it will run on it now. But I would try running from the command prompt
C:\ImageMagick\convert -quality 90 -size 150x150 +profile '*' C:\Inetpub\vhosts\XXXXXXXXXXXX.com\httpdocs\modules\gallery\albums\album01\1banneridea.gif
But I'm pretty sure it will fail because on windows (Unless you've modified the install) will have to use C:\ImageMagick\convert.exe
Also they have resently reworked the code for ImageMagic to support the newest version and may have buggered it up? I use a little bit of code from 4images to test the environment when creating the command for ImageMagic and NetPBM.
Code:
function check_executable($file_name) {
if (substr(PHP_OS, 0, 3) == "WIN" && !eregi("\.exe$", $file_name)) {
$file_name .= ".exe";
}
elseif (substr(PHP_OS, 0, 3) != "WIN") {
$file_name = eregi_replace("\.exe$", "", $file_name);
}
return $file_name;
}
|
But you might find it easier to hard code the commands to convert.exe. |
_________________ [b][size=5]openSUSE 11.4-x86 | Linux 2.6.37.1-1.2desktop i686 | KDE: 4.6.41>=4.7 | XFCE 4.8 | AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3000+ | MSI K7N2 Delta-L | 3GB Black Diamond DDR
| GeForce 6200@433Mhz 512MB | Xorg 1.9.3 | NVIDIA 270.30[/size:2b8 |
|
|
 |
studeggle

|
Posted:
Sun Jan 30, 2005 11:07 am |
|
Hooray Six, I think I am starting to get where I'm, at and what I'll need to do. when I tried your command (after uploading an image the image was never saved by gallery before) it came back with "convert: missing an image or filename 'C:\................\1banneridea.gif' "
But when I altered it using the command ImageMagick's instruction webpage gave me to test after the install "C:\ImageMagick\convert logo: -quality 90 -size 150x150 +profile '*' C:\................\1banneridea.gif" It worked.
SO I am guessing that it works differently on my IIs ImageMagick and I now need to go threw and hard code "convert" to "convert logo:" is this probably a correct analisis of the results. (will I need to esacape the : when I enter it in php ?)
PHrEEkie - I didn't see any -1 (except two that where never answered) when I looked, I did find a 1 but that was the closest. The things I saw listed to do were checking and recking file permission, I tried this both with the safe install outside the website and even moving it into the website and going to the extreem of issuing everything in that directory "Full control" to all users so I was able to play with the files dirrectly from the website (didn't leave it that way for long as it was a massive security hole. As my server was open to anyone and everyone that way, but wanted to rule out file permissions. even though it wasn't coming back with access error). I also tried to install Netpbm and switch to it still to no avail. I am not looking for the cut and paste solution (although i never mind when I get them LOL) I will do the work to find a fix. I am currently recoding CNB to work on my server the way I want, and if I have to I'll recode gallery. I just looking for some help in direction as I'm no expert in programing especially security wise and I don't want to totally botch things up.
To both helper,
I am running galley 1.4.4 pl5 since the gallery 2 alpha doesn't support phpnuke and porting something is a really big task  |
|
|
|
 |
sixonetonoffun

|
Posted:
Sun Jan 30, 2005 11:44 am |
|
You may have seen this page already but in case you haven't this should give you a head start. Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
|
 |
studeggle

|
Posted:
Sun Jan 30, 2005 1:15 pm |
|
Ok I am officially kicking myself around the room The answer was right there, I missed the last step. Many thanks six I still can't believe I missed a step
For anyone finding this post later here is what I didn't do...
Search for cmd.exe on your system. It should be in the C:\windows\system32 or C:\winnt\system32 folder. Make sure the IUSR_[machinename] account has read and execute permissions to it. Another possible solution may be to copy cmd.exe for your c:\windows\system32\ folder to the same folder php.exe resides in. The problem might not just be permissions, but the ability to run cmd.exe from it's default location via IIS.
I'm off to get myself into another mess LOL |
|
|
|
 |
|