Author |
Message |
ditmar
New Member


Joined: Feb 01, 2005
Posts: 4
|
Posted:
Tue Feb 01, 2005 6:20 pm |
|
Whenever I try to enter my forum admin I get this error :
Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required 'config.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/php4/lib/php') in /www/a/domaincom/htdocs/includes/sentinel.php on line 46
What could that be ? The rest of the system seems to work perfect! |
|
|
|
 |
Raven
Site Admin/Owner

Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17088
|
Posted:
Tue Feb 01, 2005 8:13 pm |
|
Have you moved your config.php? |
|
|
|
 |
ditmar

|
Posted:
Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:51 am |
|
Raven wrote: | Have you moved your config.php? |
The config file is in the normal directory together with admin.php, banners.php etc. It's weird because everything else in the admin works perfectly fine. |
|
|
|
 |
chatserv
Member Emeritus

Joined: May 02, 2003
Posts: 1389
Location: Puerto Rico
|
Posted:
Wed Feb 02, 2005 8:57 am |
|
If you have applied the recent $forum_admin fix remember two additional changes are required if using NukeSentinel:
On includes/sentinel.php find:
Code:if ($forum_admin == 1) {
|
Change to:
Code:if (defined('FORUM_ADMIN')) {
|
and on mainfile.php find:
Code: if ($forum_admin == 1) {
include_once("../../../includes/sentinel.php");
} elseif ($inside_mod == 1) {
include_once("../../includes/sentinel.php");
} else {
include_once("includes/sentinel.php");
}
|
Change to:
Code:if (defined('FORUM_ADMIN')) {
include("../../../includes/sentinel.php");
} elseif ($inside_mod == 1) {
include("../../includes/sentinel.php");
} else {
include("includes/sentinel.php");
}
|
|
|
|
|
 |
sixonetonoffun
Spouse Contemplates Divorce

Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 2496
|
Posted:
Wed Feb 02, 2005 10:47 am |
|
The same applies to CNB YA. Being the lazy sort I just put em in the same place. |
_________________ [b][size=5]openSUSE 11.4-x86 | Linux 2.6.37.1-1.2desktop i686 | KDE: 4.6.41>=4.7 | XFCE 4.8 | AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3000+ | MSI K7N2 Delta-L | 3GB Black Diamond DDR
| GeForce 6200@433Mhz 512MB | Xorg 1.9.3 | NVIDIA 270.30[/size:2b8 |
|
|
 |
ditmar

|
Posted:
Wed Feb 02, 2005 12:10 pm |
|
Thanks a lot ! Works great ! |
|
|
|
 |
ditmar

|
Posted:
Wed Feb 02, 2005 12:10 pm |
|
sixonetonoffun wrote: | The same applies to CNB YA. Being the lazy sort I just put em in the same place. |
CNB YA ? |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Wed Feb 02, 2005 1:24 pm |
|
|
|
 |
uraz
New Member


Joined: Feb 12, 2005
Posts: 2
|
Posted:
Sat Feb 12, 2005 11:07 am |
|
your solution is not worked for me
I solved the similar problem with some copy-paste works
copy the root/config.php file and root/db folders into includes directory
then create a language folder put sentinel language folder in it
copy the folder into includes directory
everythings works fine  |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Sat Feb 12, 2005 1:40 pm |
|
As long as it works, but, if that's what you had to do, you have something really wrong. |
|
|
|
 |
sixonetonoffun

|
Posted:
Sat Feb 12, 2005 2:09 pm |
|
I've been on some hosts that wouldn't allow includes from anywhere but the webroot/includes directory. But I didn't stay on with them long. |
|
|
|
 |
|