Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> phpnuke 6.9
Author Message
CodyG
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles



Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 714
Location: Vancouver Island

PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2003 11:29 am Reply with quote

I think the following "should be a no brainer" just a form pulldown. It was originally an html block... for some reason (mainfile.php?) it isn't translating to 6.9. So, I created a block-file.php. Every time I try to put the form into a table it causes chaos, but rem'ing out the table doesn't get it working either. No errors, just a 2 pixel high empty block.

Maybe I messed something up in my translation from html to php? Or has something changed in nuke 6.9 that won't let me do this? Thanks for any help.

Code:


<?php
if (eregi("block-Pic_A_Page.php",$_SERVER['PHP_SELF'])) {
    Header("Location: index.php");
    die();
}
/* $content = "<table width=\"100%\" border=\"0\" height=\"0\" cols=\"0\" cellpadding=\"0\" cellspacing=\"0\"><tr><td width=\"100%\">"; */
$content = "<form method=\"POST\" name=\"navform\">";
$content = "<p align=\"center\"><font size=\"1\"><select name=\"inchoice\" style=\"background-color: #FFCCFF; color=: 669999; font-family: Arial; font-size: 11; color: #9900CC; border: 2 solid #9900CC; padding: 3\" size=\"1\">";
$content = "<OPTION selected label=\"none\" value=\"none\">Select New Page</OPTION>";
$content = "<OPTION value=\"none\">************</OPTION>";
$content = "<OPTGROUP label=\"Things to Do 2\">";
$content = "<OPTION  value=\"members.html\">Members List</OPTION>";
$content = "<OPTION  value=\"stats.html\">See Statistics</OPTION>";
$content = "<OPTION  value=\"downloads.html\">Download a File</OPTION>";
$content = "<OPTION  value=\"recommend.html\">Recommend Us</OPTION>";
$content = "<OPTION  value=\"modules.php?name=About\">About LoVI</OPTION>";
$content = "<OPTION value=\"feedback.html\">Send Feedback</OPTION></OPTGROUP>";
$content = "</select><b>";
$content = "<input type=\"button\" value=\"GO\" onclick=\"location = ''+ document.navform.inchoice.options[document.navform.inchoice.selectedIndex ].value;\"></b> ";
$content = "</form>";
/* $content = "</td></tr></table>";  */
?>

 
View user's profile Send private message
Raven
Site Admin/Owner



Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17088

PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2003 11:39 am Reply with quote

Instead of doing it that way, use the WHEREDOC syntax so you do not have to quote anything.

Code:
$content = <<<_HTML_

PUT YOUR RAW HTML/JAVASCRIPT CODE HERE
_HTML_;

Make sure there is absolutely nothing except a carriage return after the _HTML_ and _HTML_; tags.


Last edited by Raven on Sat Nov 01, 2003 4:42 pm; edited 1 time in total 
View user's profile Send private message
Raven







PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2003 11:41 am Reply with quote

Just as an FYI, in your original code you are resetting $content on every line because you are using
$content =
instead of
$content .=

Smile
 
CodyG







PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2003 2:52 pm Reply with quote

Those HTML tags worked brilliantly! Thank you.
 
Display posts from previous:       
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> phpnuke 6.9

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©