Author |
Message |
intelgio
New Member


Joined: Jan 06, 2006
Posts: 4
|
Posted:
Fri Jan 06, 2006 11:47 am |
|
Hi! I have been looking around for a Download Source for Googleit, or other Goolgle Search Mod that allows visitors to search google from my site. I have checked at YourCodes.com, but am unable to locate the module.
Any help would be greatly appreciated! |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker
Sells PC To Pay For Divorce

Joined:
Posts: 5661
|
Posted:
Fri Jan 06, 2006 5:01 pm |
|
|
|
 |
intelgio

|
Posted:
Sat Jan 07, 2006 9:59 am |
|
Thanks! I am able to get to your download page, but after I have entered the security code and then click the button, I am taken to another page that has crashed. |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Sat Jan 07, 2006 11:15 am |
|
yes i know...was rar file,i changed it to zip...
try again.. |
|
|
|
 |
Steptoe
Involved


Joined: Oct 09, 2004
Posts: 293
|
Posted:
Sat Jan 07, 2006 1:54 pm |
|
He is a hacked block that also includes site transalation and other features.
Raven may like to put it in his downloads, or inprove any coding 1st...Im not a good coder.
Code:<?php
/************************************************************************/
/* Enhanced QuickSearch Block v1.00b for phpNuke (tested on v7.2 ONLY!) */
/* ==================================================================== */
/* by RevBubba - http://fragoholics.net http://fragoholicshosting.net */
/* BLOCK DEMO - http://www.fragoholics.net/ */
/* DISTRIBUTION: v1.00a 09/11/04 - !N!T!AL RELEASE */
/*This block is no longer avalible or supported by the above and */
/* author cant be contacted */
/* Futher customisation and additions by Steptoe, */
/* support distrubution also unavalible */
/************************************************************************/
// CONFIGURATION OPTIONS //
$SiteSearch = "1"; // "0" = no Site search field - OR - "1" = Site search field ACTIVE //
$GoogleSearch = "1"; // "0" = no Google search field - OR - "1" Google Search field ACTIVE //
$CustomSearch = "1"; // "0" = no Custom search field - OR - "1" = Custom Search field ACTIVE //
$SrchTrnsDiv = "1"; // "0" = no Divider between Search & Translation - OR - "1" = Divider between Search & Translation ACTIVE //
$Translate = "1"; // "0" = no Translation option - OR - "1" = Translation option ACTIVE (Powered by Google) //
// NOTE 1: IF YOU SET ALL CONFIGURATION OPTIONS TO "0", YOU WILL RECEIVE A "There isn't content right now for this block" MESSAGE! //
// NOTE 2: IF YOU ONLY SET THE $SrchTrnsDiv OPTION TO "1", YOU WILL ONLY GET A SINGLE HORIZONTAL DIVIDER BAR IN YOUR BLOCK! //
//if (eregi("block-QuickSearch.php",$PHP_SELF)) {
// Header("Location: index.php");
// die();
// }
if (eregi("block-QuickSearch.php", $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'])) {
Header("Location: index.php");
die();
}
global $user, $cookie, $prefix, $db, $user_prefix;
$content .= "<CENTER><size=16><B>Search Forums <br>for key Words</B></CENTER>";
$content .= "<CENTER><TABLE BORDER=0 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0><TR><TD>";
$content .= "<FORM action=\"modules.php?name=Forums&file=search&mode=results&sid=9e762b8eed7949839372e47e131ba887\" method=\"POST\">";
$content .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"search_terms\" value=\"all\">";
$content .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"search_time\" value=\"0\">";
$content .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"search_fields\" value=\"all\">";
$content .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"search_cat\" value=\"-1\">";
$content .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"search_forum\" value=\"-1\">";
$content .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"sort_by\" value=\"0\">";
$content .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"sort_by\" value=\"0\">";
$content .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"sort_dir\" value=\"DESC\">";
$content .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"show_results\" value=\"topics\">";
$content .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"return_chars\" value=\"-1\">";
$content .= "<input type=\"text\" name=\"search_keywords\" size=\"16\">";
///$content .= "<input type=text name=query size=14 onfocus=\"value=''\" value=\"Forum Search\"> ";
$content .= "<INPUT type=submit value=Go>";
$content .= "</TD></TR></TABLE></CENTER>";
///Working line
/// $content .= "<hr><center><form action=\"modules.php?name=Forums&file=search&mode=results&sid=9e762b8eed7949839372e47e131ba887\" method=\"POST\"><input type=\"hidden\" name=\"search_terms\" value=\"all\"><input type=\"hidden\" name=\"search_time\" value=\"0\"><input type=\"hidden\" name=\"search_fields\" value=\"all\"><input type=\"hidden\" name=\"search_cat\" value=\"-1\"><input type=\"hidden\" name=\"search_forum\" value=\"-1\"><input type=\"hidden\" name=\"sort_by\" value=\"0\"><input type=\"hidden\" name=\"sort_dir\" value=\"DESC\"><input type=\"hidden\" name=\"show_results\" value=\"topics\"><input type=\"hidden\" name=\"return_chars\" value=\"-1\"> <b>Search Forum Words</b><br><input type=\"text\" name=\"search_keywords\" size=\"20\"><input type=\"hidden\" name=\"submit\" value=\"submit\"></form></center>";
// Internal phpNuke Site Search feature //
if ($SiteSearch == 1){
$content .= "<B><CENTER><size=16>Search News/Topics</CENTER></B>";
$content .= "<CENTER><TABLE BORDER=0 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0><TR><TD>";
$content .= "<FORM action=search.html method=post>";
$content .= "<input type=text name=query size=\"16\">";
$content .= "<INPUT type=submit value=Go>";
$content .= "</TD></TR></TABLE></CENTER>";
}
// CLEAN Google Search feature for Google.Com//
if ($GoogleSearch == 1){
$content .= " <img src= \"/images/banners/google.gif\"<CENTER><size=16><B> Search</CENTER></B>";
/// $content .= "<CENTER><SMALL>Google Search Words</SMALL></CENTER></B>";
$content .= "<CENTER><TABLE border=0 cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0><TR><TD>";
$content .= "<FORM method=GET action=http://www.google.com/search target=_blank>";
$content .= "<INPUT type=hidden name=ie value=UTF-8>";
$content .= "<INPUT type=hidden name=oe value=UTF-8>";
$content .= "<INPUT type=text name=q size=16 maxlength=255 onfocus=\"value=''\">";
$content .= "<INPUT type=submit value=Go>";
$content .= "</TD></TR></FORM></TABLE></CENTER>";
}
/// Custom Search Feature - I have modified the custom search parameters below to suit the needs of kakariki.net //
if ($CustomSearch == 1){
//Txt in block entered here
$content .= " <img src= \"/images/banners/google.gif\"<CENTER><size=16><B> Search</CENTER></B>";
$content .= "<CENTER><TABLE border=0 cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0><TR><TD>";
$content .= "<FORM method=GET action=http://www.google.com/search target=_blank>";
/// $content .= "<FORM method=GET action=http://www.google.co.nz/search target=_blank>";
$content .= "<INPUT type=hidden name=hl value=en>";
///auto seach google with pre entered seach parameters here
$content .= "<INPUT type=text name=q size=16 maxlength=255 onfocus=\"value=''\" value=\"Kakariki\">";
$content .= "<INPUT type=submit value=Go>";
$content .= "</TD></TR></FORM></TABLE></CENTER>";
}
// Search - Translation DIVIDER feature //
/// if ($SrchTrnsDiv == 1){
/// $content .= "<HR noShade SIZE=1>";
/// }
// Google Translation feature //
if ($Translate == 1){
////Txt in block entered here
$content .= "<CENTER><B><size=14>Choose Langauge</size></B></CENTER>";
$content .= "<TABLE border=0 cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0><TR><TD>";
$content .= "<FORM action=http://translate.google.com/translate target=_blank>";
// $content .= "<FORM action=http://translate.google.com/translate_t target="_blank">";
$content .= "<SELECT name=langpair>";
///more google transtion variables can turned on or added here...only those active below are currently active with google
$content .= "<OPTION value=en|de>Eng - German</OPTION>";
$content .= "<OPTION value=en|es>Eng - Spanish</OPTION>";
$content .= "<OPTION value=en|fr>Eng - French</OPTION>";
$content .= "<OPTION value=en|it>Eng - Italian</OPTION>";
$content .= "<OPTION value=en|pt>Eng-Portugal</OPTION>";
$content .= "<option value=en|ja>Eng - Japan</option>";
$content .= "<option value=en|ko>Eng - Korean</option>";
$content .= "<option value=en|zh-CN>Eng - Chinese</option>";
// $content .= "<option value=en|nl>English to Dutch</option>";
// $content .= "<option value=en|ru>English to Russian</option>";
// $content .= "<option value=en|gr>English to Greek</option>";
// $content .= "<option value=en|af>English to Afrikaan</option>";
// $content .= "<option value=en|sv>English to Swedish</option>";
$content .= "<OPTION value=pt|en>Portugal-Eng</OPTION>";
$content .= "<OPTION value=fr|en>French - Eng</OPTION>";
$content .= "<OPTION value=de|en>German - Eng</OPTION>";
$content .= "<OPTION value=it|en>Italian - Eng</OPTION>";
$content .= "<OPTION value=es|en>Spanish - Eng</OPTION>";
$content .= "<option value=ja|en>Japan - Eng</option>";
$content .= "<option value=ko|en>Korean - Eng</option>";
$content .= "<option value=zh-CN|en>Chinese - Eng</option>";
//$content .= "<option value=gr|en>Greek to English </option>";
//$content .= "<option value=ru|en>Russian to English</option>";
//$content .= "<option value=nl|en>Dutch to English</option>";
//$content .= "<OPTION value=de|fr>German to French</OPTION>";
//$content .= "<OPTION value=fr|de>French to German</OPTION>";
$content .= "<OPTION value=en|fr selected> Eng - French</OPTION>";
$content .= "</SELECT><BR>";
$content .= "<B><CENTER><size=16>Then Translate this Site</CENTER></B>";
///selects default site to be translateted here
$content .= "<INPUT size=16 value=www.kakariki.net name=u>";
///This line takes to google site AND text translation pge when replceing the above line
/// $content .= "<CENTER><INPUT type=text name=q size=14 value=www.kakariki.net name=u><INPUT type=submit value=Go></CENTER>";
$content .= "<INPUT type=hidden value=en name=hl>";
$content .= "<INPUT type=hidden value=UTF-8 name=ie>";
$content .= "<INPUT type=hidden value=UTF-8 name=oe>";
$content .= "<INPUT type=hidden value=/language_tools name=prev>";
$content .= "<INPUT type=submit value=Go>";
$content .= "</SELECT>";
$content .= "<B><CENTER><size=14>Or Enter Another<br>Web Address</CENTER></B>";
$content .= "</TD></TR></FORM></TABLE></CENTER>";
}
else
{
return;
}
?>
|
|
_________________ My Spelling is NOT incorrect, it's Creative |
|
|
 |
intelgio

|
Posted:
Sun Jan 08, 2006 9:59 am |
|
Thank you. I was able to install it. It appears to work, only I get the following message from Google:
Quote: | Forbidden
Your client does not have permission to get URL /custom?domains=www.cafewire.com&q=Tetris&sitesearch=&sa=Search&client=pub-2166939542547603&forid=1&channel=4548317752&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859-1&cof=GALT%3A%23008000%3BGL%3A1%3BDIV%3A%23336699%3BVLC%3A663399%3BAH%3Acenter%3BBGC%3AFFFFFF%3BLBGC%3A336699%3BALC%3A0000FF%3BLC%3A0000FF%3BT%3A000000%3BGFNT%3A0000FF%3BGIMP%3A0000FF%3BFORID%3A1%3B&hl=en from this server. |
The URL for the page with the message is: http://www.google.com/custom?domains=www.cafewire.com&q=
Tetris&sitesearch=&sa=Search&client=pub-2166939542547603&forid=1&channel=
4548317752&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859-1&cof=GALT%3A%23008000%3BGL%
3A1%3BDIV%3A%23336699%3BVLC%3A663399%3BAH%3Acenter%3BBGC%
3AFFFFFF%3BLBGC%3A336699%3BALC%3A0000FF%3BLC%3A0000FF%3BT%
3A000000%3BGFNT%3A0000FF%3BGIMP%3A0000FF%3BFORID%3A1%3B&hl=en
Has anyone seen this before?
My site is www.cafewire.com if you would like to have a look... |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Sun Jan 08, 2006 10:13 am |
|
well ive checked other sites as well and you have to put in your google info....
(the info google generates when you put their search for on your site...probably as adsense ) |
|
|
|
 |
intelgio

|
Posted:
Sun Jan 08, 2006 10:29 am |
|
hitwalker wrote: | well ive checked other sites as well and you have to put in your google info....
(the info google generates when you put their search for on your site...probably as adsense ) |
Not sure that I understand... Where would I put my google info? |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Sun Jan 08, 2006 12:11 pm |
|
well when you have a google adsense account you can create a search form for on your site...
Thats the bad things that happen..people create stuff but its shitty coding.
if you have an adsense account ...then open the INC file that comes with it and change all the info to yours !
like this one....
input type='hidden' name='client' value='pub-2166939542547603 |
|
|
|
 |
|