Author |
Message |
Tethra
Hangin' Around

Joined: Jun 25, 2005
Posts: 30
|
Posted:
Fri Jun 24, 2005 11:09 pm |
|
I have spent the last several hours on the forums trying to find the answer to my question and havent been able to. After trying everything that I saw I still can't seem to get a field to appear to input a path for htaccess and staccess. I am running Apache version 1.3.33 (Unix), PHPNuke 7.6 patched 2.9. I am only posting because my eyes have started to burn from reading all the posts from other people.
Any help or ideas will be appreciated.
Thanks in advance |
|
|
|
 |
Raven
Site Admin/Owner

Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17088
|
Posted:
Fri Jun 24, 2005 11:50 pm |
|
Load this script to your web folder, run it and post back the resultCode:<?php
echo "\$_SERVER['SERVER_SOFTWARE'] = ".$_SERVER['SERVER_SOFTWARE'];
exit();
?>
|
|
|
|
|
 |
Tethra

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 10:34 am |
|
This is what is displayed when i run that code $_SERVER['SERVER_SOFTWARE'] =
Maybe there is a mistake in the code? |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 10:52 am |
|
Nope. You should see something like this
$_SERVER['SERVER_SOFTWARE'] = Apache/1.3.31 (Win32) PHP/4.3.10
It appears your host may be masking your server software identity which means that NukeSentinel is unable to determine if you are running Apache or not.
Try this code to see if we can determine it is or isn't ApacheCode:<?php
echo "<br />\$_SERVER['SERVER_SOFTWARE'] = ".$_SERVER['SERVER_SOFTWARE'];
echo "<br />\$_SERVER['SERVER_SIGNATURE'] = ".strip_tags($_SERVER['SERVER_SIGNATURE']);
echo "<br />PHP SapiName = ".php_sapi_name();
exit();
?>
|
|
|
|
|
 |
Tethra

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 10:54 am |
|
I got the same output. I know I am running apache but if they are masking my server software is there anything else i can do? |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 10:59 am |
|
Yes. In admin/modules/nukesentinel/ABMain.php, find this line of code, around line 108Code:if(stristr($_SERVER['SERVER_SOFTWARE'], "Apache")) {
| and change toCode://if(stristr($_SERVER['SERVER_SOFTWARE'], "Apache")) {
if(1) {
|
|
|
|
|
 |
Tethra

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 11:13 am |
|
Ok so that gave me access to the .staccess file path but not the .htaccess. Also after entering the path for .staccess i get a message under the field "File does not exist or is not correctly CHMODed." |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 11:18 am |
|
You changed the wrong line. You changed line 122 . Leave it but also change line 108. |
|
|
|
 |
Tethra

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 11:18 am |
|
Ok so I double checked abmain.php and I think i may have originally missed something and i put that code in another spot. Now i get a internal server error. |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 11:21 am |
|
Changes to this file will not cause a 500 internal server error. |
|
|
|
 |
Tethra

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 11:22 am |
|
There is serveral lines of commented out code around where you are telling me to make the changes and one of the lines is the same as I should be changing. Should I uncomment this code? |
|
|
|
 |
Tethra

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 11:26 am |
|
Ok, I think if works now, once i put the file path like this /home2/**admin/public_html/ it didnt give me the server error. Do i need to include .htaccess at the end of the file path?
PS sorry if i seem like a complete idiot but I am not much of a programmer. THanks for all your help! |
|
|
|
 |
Tethra

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 11:30 am |
|
Nope I was wrong. When i enter .htaccess to the end of the file path i get the server error, any idea what is causing this? |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 12:24 pm |
|
In .htaccess entry box, only put the one word: .htaccess |
|
|
|
 |
Tethra

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 4:35 pm |
|
This is what I am getting when I put either /home2/**admin/public_html/.htaccess or just .htaccess in the field
Internal Server Error
The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.
Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@outkastguild.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.
More information about this error may be available in the server error log.
Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Apache/1.3.33 Server at www.outkastguild.com Port 80[/b] |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 5:22 pm |
|
Do you have a file called .htaccess in your nuke root directory with permissions of 777? |
|
|
|
 |
Tethra

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 5:28 pm |
|
Yea i set both htaccess and staccess at 777. Also I didnt tell you before but I just realized that the only option i have is to do CGIauth. HTTPAuth is unavailable. |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 5:34 pm |
|
What is in your .htaccess file? |
|
|
|
 |
Tethra

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 5:37 pm |
|
Options all
DirectoryIndex index.php index.htm index.html
# -------------------------------------------
# Start of NukeSentinel(tm) admin.php Auth
# -------------------------------------------
<Files .staccess>
deny from all
</Files>
<Files admin.php>
<Limit GET POST PUT>
require valid-user
</Limit>
AuthName "Restricted"
AuthType Basic
AuthUserFile /home2/okadmin/public_html/.staccess
</Files>
# -------------------------------------------
# Start of NukeSentinel(tm) DENY FROM area
# ------------------------------------------- |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 5:42 pm |
|
My guess is that your hyost does not allow you to use all of the commands that are in there. Start by commenting out the Options all
#Options all
If that still err's then comment out the next line. |
|
|
|
 |
Tethra

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 5:50 pm |
|
No luck, would the best thing to do now be to contact my host? I really appreciate all that you are doing and I will def be making a donation to you even if we cant get it to work. |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 5:56 pm |
|
It's very possible that they don't allow you to use .htaccess. Try deleting everything from the file. |
|
|
|
 |
Tethra

|
Posted:
Sat Jun 25, 2005 7:48 pm |
|
I still get the error when I delete everything from the file so I will contact my host and see what they say. Thanks for all your help raven |
|
|
|
 |
VinDSL
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles

Joined: Jul 11, 2004
Posts: 614
Location: Arizona (USA) Admin: NukeCops.com Admin: Disipal Designs Admin: Lenon.com
|
Posted:
Sun Jun 26, 2005 1:03 am |
|
Raven wrote: | Do you have a file called .htaccess in your nuke root directory with permissions of 777? |
Hrm... is this for testing purposes? I set mine to octal 644 as an added measure of security. |
_________________ .:: "The further in you go, the bigger it gets!" ::.
.:: Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! | Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ::. |
|
 |
 |
VinDSL

|
Posted:
Sun Jun 26, 2005 1:09 am |
|
Raven wrote: | My guess is that your host does not allow you to use all of the commands that are in there... |
Raven wrote: | It's very possible that they don't allow you to use .htaccess... |
Believe it or not, there are quite a few hosts that don't allow .htaccess on shared servers...  |
|
|
|
 |
|