Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> phpnuke 7.0
Author Message
jondvb
Regular
Regular



Joined: Oct 25, 2003
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2004 7:50 pm Reply with quote

I want to add a few linkable images like the paypal images to the left. I tried to create a block but got too many parse errors.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Nukeum66
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles



Joined: Jul 30, 2003
Posts: 551
Location: Neurotic, State, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2004 9:54 pm Reply with quote

Try doing something like this below or just use this code if you are using a donation button, it works. Just copy over your paypal info.

Code:
 <?php


if (eregi("block-Donation.php",$PHP_SELF)) {
    Header("Location: index.php");
    die();
}
$content  =  "<center>YOUR TITLE HERE<p><form action=\"https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr\" method=\"post\">";
$content  .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"cmd\" value=\"_xclick\">";
$content  .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"business\" value=\"YourEmailYouUse@Paypal.com\">";
$content  .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"item_name\" value=\"Your Discription Here\">";
$content  .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"item_number\" value=\"Your Item ID Here\">";
$content  .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"no_note\" value=\"1\">";
$content  .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"currency_code\" value=\"USD\">";
$content  .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"tax\" value=\"0\">";
$content  .= "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"lc\" value=\"US\">";
$content  .= "<input type=\"image\" src=\"https://www.paypal.com/images/x-click-but21.gif\" border=\"0\" name=\"submit\" alt=\"Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!\">";
$content  .= "</form></center>";
?>   

_________________
Scott Johnson MIS Ubuntu/Linux 11.10 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jondvb







PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 6:34 am Reply with quote

This works great, just one more thing....what is the input type for an image/link?

I modified this so that I could post buttons, but I can't click on them...here is the code

<?php

if (eregi("block-Donation.php",$PHP_SELF)) {
Header("Location: index.php");
die();
}

$content .= "<center><input type=\"image\" src=\"http://www.dvbhq.org/images/links/coc.gif\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Call of Combat\"></center>";
$content .= "<center><input type=\"image\" src=\"http://www.dvbhq.org/images/links/bia.gif\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Brothers in Arms\"></center>";
$content .= "<center><input type=\"image\" src=\"http://www.dvbhq.org/images/links/kfg.gif\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Kampfgruppe\"></center>";
$content .= "<center><input type=\"image\" src=\"http://www.dvbhq.org/images/links/nbk.gif\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Natural Born Killers\"></center>";
$content .= "<center><input type=\"image\" src=\"http://www.dvbhq.org/images/links/nsd.gif\" border=\"0\" alt=\"NightShroud\"></center>";
$content .= "<center><input type=\"image\" src=\"http://www.dvbhq.org/images/links/r4o.gif\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Rage for Order\"></center>";
$content .= "<center><input type=\"image\" src=\"http://www.dvbhq.org/images/links/tbc.gif\" target=\"http:\\www.gapworks.com\" border=\"0\" alt=\"To Be Confirmed\"></center>";

?>
 
Nukeum66







PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 7:54 am Reply with quote

Try changing this :

Code:
$content .= "<center><input type=\"image\" src=\"http://www.dvbhq.org/images/links/bia.gif\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Brothers in Arms\"></center>";


TO This:

Code:
$content .= "<center><a href=\"http://yourlink.com\"><img src=\"http://www.dvbhq.org/images/links/coc.gif\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Call of Combat\"></a></center>";

 
jondvb







PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 8:28 am Reply with quote

Scott,

You rock! Thank you for your help!
 
jondvb







PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 11:39 am Reply with quote

Nukeum66, sorry, one last question. What's the item ID refer to?
 
Nukeum66







PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 5:25 pm Reply with quote

Thats an ID you asign to what ever your selling, just a reference for you!

Are you trying to made two different blocks? I'm confused Confused ....... LOL!
 
jondvb







PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 7:41 pm Reply with quote

Yes, but thanks to you I figured them both out. I am truly grateful for your help.

There is something else that I once fixed but it returned. Not sure what the problem is. It's no big deal because it doesn't affect my site, but it's annoying to look at.

At the bottom of my site there is this error:

Warning: (null)() [ref.outcontrol]: output handler 'ob_gzhandler' cannot be used twice in Unknown on line 0

If you want to see it, goto http://dvbhq.org

Thanks again!
 
Nukeum66







PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 8:43 pm Reply with quote

Post this as a new topic, I'm not sure on this one ........ Laughing
But I'm sure Raven or someone else can help!
 
jondvb







PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 8:52 pm Reply with quote

K, I hope I wasn't a pain in your rear. You are VERY helpful, and I REALLY appreicate it!

Thank you...
 
Nukeum66







PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 9:41 pm Reply with quote

LOL ..... No trouble at all !
 
Raven
Site Admin/Owner



Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17088

PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 10:10 pm Reply with quote

jondvb wrote:
Yes, but thanks to you I figured them both out. I am truly grateful for your help.

There is something else that I once fixed but it returned. Not sure what the problem is. It's no big deal because it doesn't affect my site, but it's annoying to look at.

At the bottom of my site there is this error:

Warning: (null)() [ref.outcontrol]: output handler 'ob_gzhandler' cannot be used twice in Unknown on line 0

If you want to see it, goto http://dvbhq.org

Thanks again!
Could be a couple of things. Go to your forum admin, configuration and uncheck use gzip if it is checked. If that doesn't help, post back.
 
View user's profile Send private message
jondvb







PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 6:28 am Reply with quote

It was turned off. When I turn that feature on, I get two identical errors. It may have something to do with modifications I made when I had an older version of coppermine installed. I recently corrected the files that were modified and it went away for a day or so, but returned.
 
Raven







PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 7:30 am Reply with quote

What I would do is to turn off all my blocks except the admin and login block. I would assume it would go away. Then, one by one, add the blocks back in. As soon as you isolate which block is causing it, you should be able to just comment out the line.
 
jondvb







PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 11:36 am Reply with quote

I'll try that. Thanks for the advice!
 
Display posts from previous:       
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> phpnuke 7.0

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©