Author |
Message |
gbhughs
Regular


Joined: Sep 11, 2004
Posts: 84
|
Posted:
Sun Mar 12, 2006 5:55 pm |
|
Ok I have the right blocks set-up to stay all over the site except for the forums.
But I cant find out where to add the code to keep the right blocks there when somebody tries to access a restricted area.
Which index file would I put the code for right blocks to make them stay on this section?
My next minor problem is in my forums, and I use this style.
When it shows a user and their avatar, and blah, blah, it is all on one sentence, meaning there is no break after each item like on this site.
Where do I need to edit my code to get those breaks? |
|
|
|
 |
evaders99
Former Moderator in Good Standing

Joined: Apr 30, 2004
Posts: 3221
|
Posted:
Sun Mar 12, 2006 9:56 pm |
|
You would have to put it in the modules.php file itself
You'd have to edit the viewtopic_body.tpl file |
_________________ - Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! -
Need help? Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
 |
gbhughs

|
Posted:
Sun Mar 12, 2006 10:22 pm |
|
Thanks evaders99.........
Worked like a charm
I take that back........
It worked, but it also made blocks appear on my forums, and they are not on the right. They wrap around and appear after the forum body ends and on the left of the site...........
Now what should I do? |
|
|
|
 |
gbhughs

|
Posted:
Sun Mar 12, 2006 11:52 pm |
|
Here is another minor question.........
On this site on the bottom of anything that has more than one page there is a drop down menu for the other pages, I dont have that, how do I get that?
I want that Please |
|
|
|
 |
gbhughs

|
Posted:
Mon Mar 13, 2006 4:57 pm |
|
|
|
 |
evaders99

|
Posted:
Mon Mar 13, 2006 5:43 pm |
|
Where exactly did you put it in the modules.php ?
What drop down are you refering to? |
|
|
|
 |
gbhughs

|
Posted:
Mon Mar 13, 2006 5:55 pm |
|
You know what? I think I put it in the mainfile.php and not the modules.php file.
Let me try that and I will get back to you on this one.
As for the drop down menu........
It is on the front of this site http://www.ravenphpscripts.com/ at the very bottom under the last news posted on the page. You have the ability to goto other pages from there. |
|
|
|
 |
gbhughs

|
Posted:
Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:05 pm |
|
Nope I had added it to the modules.php file and it wraps around on the left side in the forums.
I put it here:
Quote: | <?php
/********************************************************/
/* NSN Groups */
/* By: NukeScripts Network (webmaster@nukescripts.net) */
/* http://www.nukescripts.net */
/* Copyright � 2000-2005 by NukeScripts Network */
/********************************************************/
$index = 1;
define("INDEX_FILE", TRUE);
define('MODULE_FILE', true);
require_once("mainfile.php");
$module = 1;
$name = trim($name);
if(isset($name)) {
|
|
|
|
|
 |
evaders99

|
Posted:
Tue Mar 14, 2006 8:09 am |
|
You'll want to put it before the code that starts the restricted area display |
|
|
|
 |
gbhughs

|
Posted:
Tue Mar 14, 2006 6:14 pm |
|
evaders99 wrote: | You'll want to put it before the code that starts the restricted area display |
Worked perfect, thanks!
Any ideas on the drop down menu? |
|
|
|
 |
evaders99

|
Posted:
Tue Mar 14, 2006 9:49 pm |
|
I don't know if Raven uses a specific dropdown block or not, but you could create your own file block to do the same thing. Just need to take the HTML code for it |
|
|
|
 |
gbhughs

|
Posted:
Tue Mar 14, 2006 11:10 pm |
|
evaders99 wrote: | I don't know if Raven uses a specific dropdown block or not, but you could create your own file block to do the same thing. Just need to take the HTML code for it |
Yes I could do this, good point.
But now that you mention it, I wonder if it is a block being used to do this and if so where can one grab a copy?
Would probably make it much easier to maintain......... |
|
|
|
 |
|