Author |
Message |
defibber
Hangin' Around

Joined: Apr 17, 2006
Posts: 46
Location: Kansas City Area
|
Posted:
Tue Apr 25, 2006 8:46 pm |
|
Ok, I looked through several topics and searched through several with different keywords. I am trying to create a block for Content but I am trying to add heading to groups of content pages. I am trying to get it to look like this:
Administration
Page1
Page2
Operations
Page3
page4 .....................you get the picture. I have tried the following codes with different results.
Quote: | <?php
if (eregi("block-public.php",$PHP_SELF)) {
Header("Location: index.php");
die();
}
echo "administration"
$content = "<b><big>·</big></b> <a href=\"contentid-3.html\">Mission Statement</a><BR>";
$content = "nbsp; <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif> |
I have also tried
Quote: |
}
$content = "Administration" |
All with differnt results. most would wipe out half of the site, one put ADMINISTRATION above the block. I am sure it is something simple but I just cant get it figured out.
Thanks |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker
Sells PC To Pay For Divorce

Joined:
Posts: 5661
|
Posted:
Wed Apr 26, 2006 3:26 am |
|
well you forgot a few things....
try this.....
$content = "administration<br>";
$content .= "<b><big>·</big></b> <a href=\"contentid-3.html\">Mission Statement</a><BR>";
$content .= " <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>";
?> |
|
|
|
 |
defibber

|
Posted:
Wed Apr 26, 2006 8:10 am |
|
THis is the full code, I was just trying to save space. When I tried the code below It does not show Administration or Mission Statement.
Quote: |
<?php
if (eregi("block-public.php",$PHP_SELF)) {
Header("Location: index.php");
die();
}
$content = "administration<br>";
$content = "<b><big>·</big></b> <a href=\"contentid-3.html\">Mission Statement</a><BR>";
$content = "nbsp; <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...2\">Page Title 2</a><BR>";
$content .= "nbsp; <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...3\">Page Title 3</a><BR>";
$content .= "nbsp; <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...4\">Page Title 4</a><BR>";
$content .= "nbsp; <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...5\">Page Title 5</a><BR>";
?> |
|
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Wed Apr 26, 2006 8:12 am |
|
and now..?
Code:
<?php
if (eregi("block-public.php",$PHP_SELF)) {
Header("Location: index.php");
die();
}
$content = "administration<br>";
$content .= "<b><big>·</big></b> <a href=\"contentid-3.html\">Mission Statement</a><BR>";
$content = "nbsp; <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...2\">Page Title 2</a><BR>";
$content .= "nbsp; <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...3\">Page Title 3</a><BR>";
$content .= "nbsp; <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...4\">Page Title 4</a><BR>";
$content .= "nbsp; <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...5\">Page Title 5</a>";
?>
|
|
|
|
|
 |
defibber

|
Posted:
Wed Apr 26, 2006 8:21 am |
|
Same thing, you can see it at www.kearneyfire.org on the right side under work in progress. I copy and pasted the above code.
Administration is a title for a group of content pages. |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Wed Apr 26, 2006 8:25 am |
|
try again..
Code:
<?php
if (eregi("block-public.php",$PHP_SELF)) {
Header("Location: index.php");
die();
}
$content = "administration<br>";
$content .= "<b><big>·</big></b> <a href=\"contentid-3.html\">Mission Statement</a><BR>";
$content = " <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...2\">Page Title 2</a><BR>";
$content .= " <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...3\">Page Title 3</a><BR>";
$content .= " <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...4\">Page Title 4</a><BR>";
$content .= " <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...5\">Page Title 5</a>";
?>
|
|
|
|
|
 |
defibber

|
Posted:
Wed Apr 26, 2006 8:28 am |
|
|
|
 |
defibber

|
Posted:
Wed Apr 26, 2006 8:31 am |
|
If I try this code it puts "Administration" above the block, but not in it.
Quote: |
<?php
if (eregi("block-public.php",$PHP_SELF)) {
Header("Location: index.php");
die();
}
echo "administration<br>";
$content .= "<b><big>·</big></b> <a href=\"contentid-3.html\">Mission Statement</a><BR>";
$content .= " <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...2\">Page Title 2</a><BR>";
$content .= " <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...3\">Page Title 3</a><BR>";
$content .= " <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...4\">Page Title 4</a><BR>";
$content .= " <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...5\">Page Title 5</a>";
?>
|
|
|
|
|
 |
defibber

|
Posted:
Wed Apr 26, 2006 8:40 am |
|
I Think I got it.
Quote: |
<?php
if (eregi("block-public.php",$PHP_SELF)) {
Header("Location: index.php");
die();
}
$content .= "Administration<BR>";
$content .= "<b><big>·</big></b> <a href=\"contentid-3.html\">Mission Statement</a><BR>";
$content .= " <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...2\">Page Title 2</a><BR>";
$content .= " <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...3\">Page Title 3</a><BR>";
$content .= " <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...4\">Page Title 4</a><BR>";
$content .= " <b><big>·</big></b> <img src=images/blocks/icon_dot.gif>
<a href=\"content.html...etc...5\">Page Title 5</a>";
?>
|
Thanks for your help. if you have other suggetions please let me know. |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Wed Apr 26, 2006 8:42 am |
|
well its all the same but what do you mean with Quote: | it puts "Administration" above the block, but not in it. |
|
|
|
|
 |
defibber

|
Posted:
Wed Apr 26, 2006 8:55 am |
|
hitwalker wrote: | well its all the same but what do you mean with Quote: | it puts "Administration" above the block, but not in it. | |
It put the word "Administration" above the "work in progress" box instead of inside the box. |
|
|
|
 |
hitwalker

|
Posted:
Wed Apr 26, 2006 9:02 am |
|
Well maybe your not explaining it very well..
with the word administration you give the block actualy already a name..
but in nuke admin you give it a name to called work in progress
so it gets 2 names...
in admin you can delete that name work in progress.
or if you mean something different make a screenshot and edit the picture as you want it...
im getting a bit confused.. |
|
|
|
 |
defibber

|
Posted:
Wed Apr 26, 2006 9:58 am |
|
I got the look that I want now. Check it out. Disregard the repeat "Board of Directors" I got a little carried away with the copy and Paste . |
|
|
|
 |
|