Author |
Message |
mordain
Regular


Joined: Jul 08, 2006
Posts: 77
|
Posted:
Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:58 am |
|
Hey all,
I'm wondering if there is a way to put a link to another side in the modules block. I would, of coarse, need to rename it so that the entire url isn't there. Is there a way to do it?
edit: I just realized I posted in the wrong area. Sorry . |
|
|
|
 |
kguske
Site Admin

Joined: Jun 04, 2004
Posts: 6437
|
Posted:
Tue Aug 01, 2006 10:12 am |
|
You could either modify the modules block to have the link, or create a custom module. |
_________________ I search, therefore I exist...
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
 |
mordain

|
Posted:
Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:57 pm |
|
Well then here is the question, since I have yet to become the PHP code expert that I someday hope to be , how would I change the code to have the link in it?
Code:<?php
/************************************************************************/
/* PHP-NUKE: Web Portal System */
/* =========================== */
/* */
/* Copyright (c) 2005 by Francisco Burzi */
/* http://phpnuke.org */
/* */
/* This program is free software. You can redistribute it and/or modify */
/* it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by */
/* the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License. */
/************************************************************************/
if (eregi("block-Modules.php", $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'])) {
Header("Location: index.php");
die();
}
global $prefix, $db, $admin;
$ThemeSel = get_theme();
if (file_exists("themes/$ThemeSel/module.php")) {
include("themes/$ThemeSel/module.php");
if (is_active("$default_module") AND file_exists("modules/$default_module/index.php")) {
$def_module = $default_module;
} else {
$def_module = "";
}
}
$row = $db->sql_fetchrow($db->sql_query("SELECT main_module FROM ".$prefix."_main"));
$main_module = $row['main_module'];
/* If the module doesn't exist, it will be removed from the database automaticaly */
$result2 = $db->sql_query("SELECT title FROM " . $prefix . "_modules");
while ($row2 = $db->sql_fetchrow($result2)) {
$title = stripslashes($row2['title']);
$a = 0;
$handle=opendir('modules');
while ($file = readdir($handle)) {
if ($file == $title) {
$a = 1;
}
}
closedir($handle);
if ($a == 0) {
$db->sql_query("DELETE FROM ".$prefix."_modules WHERE title='$title'");
}
}
/* Now we make the Modules block with the correspondent links */
$content .= "<strong><big>·</big></strong> <a href=\"index.php\">"._HOME."</a><br>\n";
$result3 = $db->sql_query("SELECT title, custom_title, view FROM " . $prefix . "_modules WHERE active='1' AND title!='$def_module' AND inmenu='1' ORDER BY custom_title ASC");
while ($row3 = $db->sql_fetchrow($result3)) {
$m_title = stripslashes($row3['title']);
$custom_title = $row3['custom_title'];
$view = intval($row3['view']);
$m_title2 = ereg_replace("_", " ", $m_title);
if ($custom_title != "") {
$m_title2 = $custom_title;
}
if ($m_title != $main_module) {
if ((is_admin($admin) AND $view == 2) OR $view != 2) {
$content .= "<strong><big>·</big></strong> <a href=\"modules.php?name=$m_title\">$m_title2</a><br>\n";
}
}
}
/* If you're Admin you and only you can see Inactive modules and test it */
/* If you copied a new module is the /modules/ directory, it will be added to the database */
if (is_admin($admin)) {
$handle=opendir('modules');
while ($file = readdir($handle)) {
if ( (!ereg("[.]",$file)) ) {
$modlist .= "$file ";
}
}
closedir($handle);
$modlist = explode(" ", $modlist);
sort($modlist);
for ($i=0; $i < sizeof($modlist); $i++) {
if($modlist[$i] != "") {
$row4 = $db->sql_fetchrow($db->sql_query("SELECT mid FROM ".$prefix."_modules WHERE title='$modlist[$i]'"));
$mid = intval($row4['mid']);
$mod_uname = ereg_replace("_", " ", $modlist[$i]);
if ($mid == "") {
$db->sql_query("INSERT INTO ".$prefix."_modules VALUES (NULL, '$modlist[$i]', '$mod_uname', '0', '0', '1', '0')");
}
}
}
$content .= "<br><center><b>"._INVISIBLEMODULES."</b><br>";
$content .= "<font class=\"tiny\">"._ACTIVEBUTNOTSEE."</font></center><br>";
$result5 = $db->sql_query("SELECT title, custom_title FROM ".$prefix."_modules WHERE active='1' AND inmenu='0' ORDER BY title ASC");
while ($row5 = $db->sql_fetchrow($result5)) {
$mn_title = stripslashes($row5['title']);
$custom_title = $row5['custom_title'];
$mn_title2 = ereg_replace("_", " ", $mn_title);
if ($custom_title != "") {
$mn_title2 = $custom_title;
}
if ($mn_title2 != "") {
$content .= "<strong><big>·</big></strong> <a href=\"modules.php?name=$mn_title\">$mn_title2</a><br>\n";
$dummy = 1;
} else {
$a = 1;
}
}
if ($a == 1 AND $dummy != 1) {
$content .= "<strong><big>·</big></strong> <i>"._NONE."</i><br>\n";
}
$content .= "<br><center><b>"._NOACTIVEMODULES."</b><br>";
$content .= "<font class=\"tiny\">"._FORADMINTESTS."</font></center><br>";
$result6 = $db->sql_query("SELECT title, custom_title FROM ".$prefix."_modules WHERE active='0' ORDER BY title ASC");
while ($row6 = $db->sql_fetchrow($result6)) {
$mn_title = stripslashes($row6['title']);
$custom_title = $row6['custom_title'];
$mn_title2 = ereg_replace("_", " ", $mn_title);
if ($custom_title != "") {
$mn_title2 = $custom_title;
}
if ($mn_title2 != "") {
$content .= "<strong><big>·</big></strong> <a href=\"modules.php?name=$mn_title\">$mn_title2</a><br>\n";
$dummy = 1;
} else {
$a = 1;
}
}
if ($a == 1 AND $dummy != 1) {
$content .= "<strong><big>·</big></strong> <i>"._NONE."</i><br>\n";
}
}
?>
|
|
|
|
|
 |
gregexp
The Mouse Is Extension Of Arm

Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 1497
Location: In front of a screen....HELP! lol
|
Posted:
Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:10 pm |
|
Now I would recomend somaire block if this is an option.
Else I'd do this:
Find
}
/* If you're Admin you and only you can see Inactive modules and test it */
/* If you copied a new module is the /modules/ directory, it will be added to the database */
Change to
}
$content .="<strong><big>·</big></strong><a href=\"http://yourlink/\">yourlinktext</a><BR>";
/* If you're Admin you and only you can see Inactive modules and test it */
/* If you copied a new module is the /modules/ directory, it will be added to the database */
That should put it right below the other links.
Edited by me for the bullet.
That will show a bullet before it now And spaces. |
_________________ For those who stand shall NEVER fall and those who fall shall RISE once more!!
Last edited by gregexp on Thu Aug 03, 2006 7:26 pm; edited 3 times in total |
|
 |
 |
mordain

|
Posted:
Thu Aug 03, 2006 9:31 am |
|
The link worked great, but there are two problems.
1. Everything in the menu has a bullet (a dot) in front of it, but this doesnt.
2. The links on the blocks are double spaced (push enter twice after typing a line of text), but This is not. There is no space between it and the link above it. |
|
|
|
 |
Guardian2003
Site Admin

Joined: Aug 28, 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam
|
Posted:
Thu Aug 03, 2006 1:16 pm |
|
Just add a BR tag or two to the end of the line.
If you look at other lines you will see the use of 'middot' for the bullet, follow the example and you'll be fine. |
|
|
|
 |
mordain

|
Posted:
Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:12 pm |
|
Worked great! Thanks a lot guys! |
|
|
|
 |
Guardian2003

|
Posted:
Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:23 pm |
|
Well dont for figuring out my cryptic clue
Nice to know you got it sorted how you wanted it. |
|
|
|
 |
|