Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> PHP
Author Message
Raven
Site Admin/Owner



Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17088

PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 12:21 pm Reply with quote

No. When you call the page up that produces the image up above. Do a Page Source and save the source (rendered HTML), zip it up and email it to me.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Donovan
Client



Joined: Oct 07, 2003
Posts: 735
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 12:28 pm Reply with quote

Sent to raven AT ravenphpscripts DOT com
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Raven







PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 2:01 pm Reply with quote

I sent you an email back.
 
gregexp
The Mouse Is Extension Of Arm



Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 1497
Location: In front of a screen....HELP! lol

PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 7:37 pm Reply with quote

I Thought I would drop in, and ask something simple.
From your form, you have 3 things named

$ateam_id = $_POST['team_id'];
$dteam_id = $_POST['dteam_id'];
$tid = $_POST['tid'];
$action = 'Attack';

Notice that your form has ateam_id, dteam_id, and tid. But your form uses team_id, I think you need to change that code to $_POST['ateam_id']. I dont know what is being returned, quick way to check , print_r($_POST);

You will need to see whats getting passed in order to tell whats wrong, $_POST is an array and print_r will help to see that array in its entirety.

_________________
For those who stand shall NEVER fall and those who fall shall RISE once more!! 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Donovan







PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 9:35 pm Reply with quote

team_id gets passed in from the previous page. That is why I am not using $_POST['ateam_id']

I try to write the value of team_id into $ateam_id

The dteam_id is generated on the Attack page so that is why I am trying to use $_POST with that value.

I'll try the print_r with $_POST and see what happnens.
 
Donovan







PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 9:56 pm Reply with quote

It returns Array ( )
 
gregexp







PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 6:39 pm Reply with quote

Basically that means that your form is not processing the way you expect it.
Reason: no submit, nothing in the $_POST array.
Solution, I would either put a submit button in the form, this may not be the best and easiest solution for you, so I would make those click links you have, carry the data in order to actually put it in the $_GET array. I dont think sentinel will like that much, so a Call to the requested url might be necessary, then strip out the things like the domain and the file, and split whats left with an explode of the & symbol. Then I would do an process of each object returned. I know the admin section does something similar, I never really looked into it. I would sudjest a new aproach similar to the one I proposed. I hope this is what you need.
I would love to find out how to make a form auto act on close, Shy of Javascript function, I cant think of a way to do that.
 
Donovan







PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:12 pm Reply with quote

Well you lost me on some of that. I have been looking at this for awhile now as has Raven himself. We exchanged quite a few emails but so far cannot figure it out.

I tried to split out the ConfirmAttack to a separate page but I only got the same result.

Would really like to get this working. I am way overdue.
 
gregexp







PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 6:42 pm Reply with quote

If Raven and yourself wouldnt mind, please send me the code, only the base code, forget the nuke part if thats possible. I would like to see how the code is being propogated. Anything submitted should process, but you cant have a form $_POST to another page, then without another form, also post to a second, basically, you cant go from index.html form processed to form.php then redirected to a thankyou.php

By the time It gets to thankyou.php, the $_POST variable will be empty.
If you could send me the base code, Id like to look at it.
 
Donovan







PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 7:30 pm Reply with quote

Here you go.

http://www.eto-league.com/Attack.txt

This one has a couple functions I call. I thought I would include it.

http://www.eto-league.com/common.txt

I hope this is what you were asking for.
 
Donovan







PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:09 am Reply with quote

I'm gonna try and pass this with a function and insert that way.
 
gregexp







PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:17 pm Reply with quote

Donovan, Truly my apologies, I wanted to help on this but to be honest things have gotten so backed up here, I dont think I have time to. Somethings have really hurt my time to work on things. Im sorry but these things came sudenly and had no chance to really prepare. I hope you get this resolved.
 
Donovan







PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:21 pm Reply with quote

Ok.

I created a function and passed all my values in the ConfirmAttack variable.

My case statement in my index.php reads

Code:
case "ConfirmAttack":

    confirmattack($team_id, $ateam_id, $dteam_id, $tid, $ateam_name, $dteam_name, $territory);
    break;


and my function written below is

Code:
function confirmattack($team_id, $ateam_id, $dteam_id, $tid, $ateam_name, $dteam_name, $territory, $selectenemy) {

global $module_name, $db, $prefix;
include_once("modules/$module_name/common.php");
$action = "Attack";   

$verify = checkstatus($team_id); 
if ($verify) {exit();}

$enemy = checkmove($tid, $team_id);
if (!$enemy) {
    OpenTable();
        echo"<center><h3><b>" . _ATTACKTEAMS. "</b></h3></center><br><br>"
        ."<center><b><font color=RED size=4> There are no enemy forces positioned on your territory! </font></b></center><br><br>"
        ."<center><b> Your team is not in a position to attack at this time! </b></center><br><br>"
        ."<center><b> Move your team to a territory and engage enemy forces! </b></center><br><br>"
        ."<br>";
    CloseTable();
    include('footer.php');
}else{

$result = $db->sql_query ("INSERT INTO " . $prefix . "_eto_tracking (log_id, ateam_id, dteam_id, tid, move_dt, action)".
         "VALUES (NULL,'$ateam_id','$dteam_id','$tid', CURRENT_TIMESTAMP(),'$action')");   

echo "<P><font color=RED size=4><center>Attack Orders Have Been Sent!</center></font></p>";
include_once("footer.php");
}


The end of my form now looks like this.

Code:
while ( $row = $db->sql_fetchrow($sql) ) {

            $dteam_id = $row['team_id'];
            $dteam_name = $row['name'];
            $tid = $row['tid'];
            $territory = $row['t_name'];           
            echo "<tr>"   
               ."<td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"#666666\"><font color=\"#000000\">$dteam_id</font>"
               . "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"ateam_id\" value=\"$ateam_id\">"
               . "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"dteam_id\" value=\"$dteam_id\">"
               . "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"tid\" value=\"$tid\">"                             
               . "<td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"#666666\"><font color=\"#000000\">$dteam_name</font></td>"   
               . "<td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"#666666\"><font color=\"#000000\">$territory</font></td>"
            . "<td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"#666666\"><input type=\"radio\" name=\"selectenemy\" value=\"\"></td>"
               . "</tr><br>";
    }
   echo"<tr><td><input type=\"submit\" value=\"Attack\"></td></tr>";
   echo"<input name=\"op\" type=\"hidden\" value=\"ConfirmAttack\"\">";


How do I ensure the value of the radio button to be able to insert the correct dteam_id?

I have a dteam_id being written but it is the last in the query. I need it to write the correct one I selected with the radio button.
 
Donovan







PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 9:12 pm Reply with quote

Got it working.

Code:
while ( $row = $db->sql_fetchrow($sql) ) {

            $dteam_id = $row['team_id'];
            $dteam_name = $row['name'];
            $tid = $row['tid'];
            $territory = $row['t_name'];           
            echo "<tr>"   
            ."<td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"#666666\"><font color=\"#000000\">$dteam_id</font>"
            ."<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"ateam_id\" value=\"$ateam_id\">"               
            ."<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"tid\" value=\"$tid\">"                             
            ."<td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"#666666\"><font color=\"#000000\">$dteam_name</font></td>"   
            ."<td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"#666666\"><font color=\"#000000\">$territory</font></td>"
         ."<td align=\"center\" bgcolor=\"#666666\"><input type=\"radio\" name=\"dteam_id\" value=\"$dteam_id\"></td>"
            . "</tr><br>";
    }
   echo"<tr><td><input type=\"submit\" value=\"Attack\"></td></tr>";
   echo"<input name=\"op\" type=\"hidden\" value=\"ConfirmAttack\"\">";   
    echo"</table>";
    echo"</form>";
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> PHP

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©