Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> RN Installer/Setup Issues
Author Message
technocrat
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles



Joined: Jul 07, 2005
Posts: 511

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 11:48 am Reply with quote

Can you turn the block on for anon users so I can see it

_________________
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! / Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message
wiz
Involved
Involved



Joined: Oct 09, 2006
Posts: 413
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 1:49 pm Reply with quote

So CodyG You are experiencing this too?
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
wiz







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 1:54 pm Reply with quote

Gremmie wrote:
I just checked my site. I have a file called shoutbox.js in the same directory as index.php (my root directory) --- not in the modules/Shout_Box directory. This file has the definition for SBtxt. Do you have this file?

(BTW - I don't know why they did that, it is very easy to generate the HTML for the s~cript tag to point into the modules/Shout_Box directory)


Yes the shoutbox.js is there in root, as i said it was there and working on 2.02, its just since i upgraded to 2.1, which is why i didnt post this in the blocks/modules or javascript forums
 
CodyG
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles



Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 714
Location: Vancouver Island

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 6:45 pm Reply with quote

yes, same problem ... but it was a problem for me when i upgraded one site from 6.9 to 2.02. And I fixed it for that site, that's the missing neuron. But another site I upgraded to 2.1 last week and shoutblock is stuck.... everything else in app works fine, just the darn shouts won't scroll and I can't remember how I fixed it a few months ago in the 2.02.

_________________
"We want to see if life is ubiquitous." D.Goldin 
View user's profile Send private message
wiz







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 6:49 pm Reply with quote

hehehe

Ahh well i added Shoutbox to a site already running 2.02. It worked fine upon install.
Now i go to 2.1 and it is just as you say.
 
Gremmie
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Apr 06, 2006
Posts: 2415
Location: Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 6:56 pm Reply with quote

Have you tried Technocrats fix? It is likely another piece of Javascript is hogging the windows onload handler.

In shoutbox.js, the last line is this:

Code:


window.onload=allonloads;


Change it to what Technocrat said:

Code:


if(window.addEventListener)
    window.addEventListener("load",allonloads,false);
else if (window.attachEvent)
    window.attachEvent("onload", allonloads);


To be extra sure, make sure there is no other Javascript block/module/nav bar/whatever active on your page.

_________________
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! - An Event Calendar for PHP-Nuke
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! - A Google Maps Nuke Module 
View user's profile Send private message
wiz







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:00 pm Reply with quote

yes i have tried that, and no i dont have any Javascripts running on my homepage, not even for admins only.

Sorry Technocrat, no cigar for you either my friend.
 
CodyG







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:25 pm Reply with quote

wiz ... do you have this in your shoutblock.js?

Code:
function expand(listID){

        if(listID.style.display == "none") {
                listID.style.display = "";
        }else{
                listID.style.display = "none";
        }
        window.event.cancelBubble = true;
}
function contract(listID){
        if(listID.style.display == "show") {
                listID.style.display = "";
        }else{
                listID.style.display = "none";
        }
        window.event.cancelBubble = true;
}
//end Drop-Down smilies
 
Gremmie







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:27 pm Reply with quote

Okay I took a look at this. It is because of the new DOCTYPE in RavenNuke 2.10. If I change it back to HTML 4.01 Transitional the shout box scrolls as before.

Either the DOCTYPE has to be changed, or the shoutbox needs to be recoded to hide the inline Javascript in CDATA sections as described here:

http://www.codehouse.com/javascript/tips/xhtml/


Last edited by Gremmie on Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:34 pm; edited 1 time in total 
Gremmie







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:33 pm Reply with quote

The real solution, IMHO, is to fix the shout box.

However, for a quick and dirty fix, you could go into header.php and find this:

Code:


    echo '<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"'."\n".' "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">'."\n";
    echo '<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">'."\n";
//    echo "<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC \"-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN\">\n";
//    echo "<html>\n";


Change it to this:

Code:


// echo '<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"'."\n".' "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">'."\n";
// echo '<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">'."\n";
    echo "<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC \"-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN\">\n";
    echo "<html>\n";


In other words, comment out the first 2 echo's, and uncomment the last two echo's.
 
wiz







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:39 pm Reply with quote

No, mine looks a little differant, just tried to post it but...good old senti
 
Gremmie







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:48 pm Reply with quote

Well I tried to wrap the shout boxes inline javascript in CDATA sections, but that did not help. There are other inline javascript sections on the page coming from javascript.php also...I wonder if you have to do all of them before any of the javascript will work.
 
wiz







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:51 pm Reply with quote

Something is really messed up here.
Yes Gremmie I tried your comment idea. No Cigar.

However i notice my smilies wont open up either now.
 
wiz







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:52 pm Reply with quote

of course, it would be helpfull if the Ourscripts site was maintained, and then they would know that their support forums do not work.
 
Gremmie







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:55 pm Reply with quote

Well the "comment" idea in header.php worked for me, in both Firefox and IE7.

If you do a view source on your page from within your browser, make sure the doctype at the top of the listing says HTML 4.01 transitional. If not, you messed up the edit.

In other words, the first two lines of your pages source should be:

Code:


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
 
Gremmie







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 8:04 pm Reply with quote

wiz, keep in mind that the forums are wrapping the code in the code boxes. There really should be 4 echo statements on 4 long lines. Comment the first two out, and uncomment the next two.
 
CodyG







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 8:15 pm Reply with quote

That fixed it for me Gremmie .... Smile

From what I understand SuperCat ... the owner at ourscripts.net is in iraq. He might not be back for a long time.

How could the shoutblock be fixed to make editing RN core code not required.
 
Gremmie







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 8:26 pm Reply with quote

CodyG wrote:
How could the shoutblock be fixed to make editing RN core code not required.


I can look into that Cody. But I don't have any more time tonight. I'll try some things out tomorrow and see if I can modify only the shout box code. However, my fear is that all inline Javascript will need to be modified a bit, and some of that is coming from the core code. I hope I am wrong about that.
 
CodyG







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 8:29 pm Reply with quote

Interesting ...
The changes I made to the header.php file also fixed a problem I was having with a modified fisubice theme. The text in my blocks and news etc was all centered, only in IE. In Firefox it was correctly aligned left. Now it is correctly aligned in IE.

Weird.
 
Gremmie







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 8:33 pm Reply with quote

That is interesting. I was having some problems with a theme I made and the CSS wasn't working the same as in Nuke 7.9. I'll go back and check that with the different doctype. That doctype triggers different behavior in browsers, and as we all know each browser does things slightly differently due to bugs, quirks, etc. In an ideal world each browser would support the standards 100% without any bugs. LOL.
 
Gremmie







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 8:48 pm Reply with quote

The shout box is also using embedded style="" attributes in the tags it is generating. This is also a XHTML no-no. So maybe this is the problem. Firefox generates a lot of warnings on those tags. I'll look into this tomorrow. I really gotta go this time...... Razz
 
Raven
Site Admin/Owner



Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17088

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 9:22 pm Reply with quote

CodyG wrote:
How could the shoutblock be fixed to make editing RN core code not required.


RN should not be changed. You will just compound your future upgrading process. We will all need to do some surgery.

Change all script tags as in the following example. Note that I have intentionally misspelled script as scr!pt to avoid NukeSentinel(tm).

From

Code:


<scr!pt type="text/javascript">
<!--
   function FrameBuster(){
      if (top !=self)
      top.location=self.location;
   }
// -->
</scr!pt>


To

Code:
<scr!pt type="text/javascript">

//<![CDATA[
   function FrameBuster(){
      if (top !=self)
      top.location=self.location;
   }
//]]>
</scr!pt>

And Gremmie, great work in identifying this issue. I knew there was a reason I was paying you the big bucks Smile

This will also, I'm sure, fix Misha's problem with my Collapsing Forums block.


Last edited by Raven on Wed Mar 14, 2007 11:41 am; edited 1 time in total 
View user's profile Send private message
wiz







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 10:23 pm Reply with quote

Sorry Raven, but where do i change this?
 
Raven







PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 10:27 pm Reply with quote

Raven wrote:
Change all script tags as in the following example. Note that I have intentionally misspelled script as scr!pt to avoid NukeSentinel(tm).


You will need to change all SCRIPT blocks.
 
technocrat







PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2007 7:04 am Reply with quote

Just an FYI all windows.onload functions should be changed to be inline with the code I provided so they are more compatible.
 
Display posts from previous:       
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> RN Installer/Setup Issues

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©