Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> MySQL
Author Message
spyrule
Worker
Worker



Joined: Jun 06, 2006
Posts: 105

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 2:37 pm Reply with quote

Hello,

I am getting this error :
Quote:
Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 134 in /***removed by admin***/html/modules/NumberScrub/index.php on line 34


Here is the code that is causing this :
Code:


can't seem to include it here without getting banned!


My table is :
This is the structure
Image


This is some random test data that I have put into the tables.
Image

Why am I getting this error?

And frankly, can anybody see any other issues with this code?


thank you in advance,

Spyrule.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
spyrule







PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 2:37 pm Reply with quote

How the hell do I include code in the code window without getting the hack-attempt window?
 
Gremmie
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Apr 06, 2006
Posts: 2415
Location: Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 2:59 pm Reply with quote

Put the code in a .txt file, host it somewhere, and supply us with a link.

_________________
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! - An Event Calendar for PHP-Nuke
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! - A Google Maps Nuke Module 
View user's profile Send private message
spyrule







PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 7:58 pm Reply with quote

here is the text file...

Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!

hopefully the logic makes sense.

spyrule
 
fkelly
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Aug 30, 2005
Posts: 3312
Location: near Albany NY

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 8:20 pm Reply with quote

Line 34 in your listing comes into my editor as:

Quote:
// Check if the form has run, and if so, run the Query to check if it already exists in the Db.


So I'm not sure which line is giving you the problem. Maybe you could narrow that down for us.

If you are going to leave the br's in there they should be br / with the opening and closing < >'s around them. You might also want to look into string concatenation for the long run. In other words use single quotes instead of doubles wherever possible. But that's a diversion from your real immediate problem. It would be helpful if you could identify for us the actual line in the code that's causing the problem.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
montego
Site Admin



Joined: Aug 29, 2004
Posts: 9457
Location: Arizona

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:21 am Reply with quote

spyrule, what is the index structure of this table? YOu had another thread previous to this which asked the question regarding a single field having both a unique key and primary key. Just want to see what you have on this table.

Also, I agree with fkelly, plus what are you doing when you get this error (i.e., what are your form values?)

_________________
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
spyrule







PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 7:02 am Reply with quote

Thanks guys,

ok, I updated the text file a little.

I also made the module public for now, so you guys can see what I am talking about :

http://sunmedia.hammerandfist.com/modules.php?name=NumberScrub

The table structure is exactly as the picture shows montego, yeah I was inquiring about the Primary key field in this table (which, as it turns out is unique anyways).

Let me know if their is any other info that I can offer to help you guys help me.

and thank you very much in advance,

spyrule

(I'm still wrapping my brain around php/mysql, and how it works inside ravennuke.)
 
montego







PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 9:16 am Reply with quote

spyrule, that is not a complete picture of your structure. Structure, yes, but not what is below it in terms of the keys that are on the columns. Wink

However, in looking close at your code, you are using some mySQL statements when you should be using the $db object that you used to manage everything.

Take a look at an existing module to see what it is doing after the initial $result = $db->sql_query($sql).

Also, we are not seeing the query that you are trying to make (the first one) because you are echoing out the variable $query, but you built the query string in $sql.
 
spyrule







PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 9:48 am Reply with quote

ok, I have changed the code on the website to output the sql query info.

For some reason though, this is running @ the initial start of the module, when it should only run on the second or more runs of the module. Not sure why.

it seems as though this :
Code:
if (isset($phoneNum)) {


isn't actually working properly. hmmm...

Sorry, as for the structure of the table :

phonenumber = 13 character field, this is the primary key
outcomeid = not yet coded to be used, unsigned, the number will reference a specific outcome. I will populate this probably from another table. So, most likely this will become a foreign key.
Outcome = 255char description (this is going to be a set list of options)
DateOfCall = auto-filled date/time
Agent = filled from the $username field from ravennuke
SellingPrice = floating point, form limits to 6 characters (xxx.xx), also unsigned.
Notes = simple text form. This is just random notes.

I'm not sure if that answers your questions.

Here's the basic idea behind this module. Let the person check if the number they are about to call, has been called by someone else.

If it has not been called, display a form that tells them to call and what the outcome of that call was (I call this a call disposition) and put that information back into the same table in the Db. Then wipe the modules variable data, and offer them the phone number field to search for the next number.

If the phone number HAS been called, simply display that phone number and all the attached fields information in a simple form. Clear the previous module's variable data, and offer them the phone number field to search for the next number.

So effectively a simple loop type situation.


Am I taking the long way of doing this, or is their an easier way?

Thank you again,

Spyrule.
 
spyrule







PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 10:29 am Reply with quote

ok,

I think I might have figured out my problem. All I need to do is search the phonenumber field in the above table, and find out if it exists.

I have been using :

if ($WhichForm == "1" & mysql_result($result, 1) >= "1") {

to find out if the number existed. However, turns out mysql_result is not the function I need. I now have to find out how to do this... Any suggestions?
 
Gremmie







PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:28 pm Reply with quote

You'll want to fetch the row from the result. In $db terms you will

$result = $db->mysql_query($sql);
$row = $db->mysql_fetchrow($result);
// now you can use $row as an array to get at your results, e.g.
$row['some_column_name']
 
spyrule







PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 1:13 pm Reply with quote

Added the :

$row = $db->mysql_fetchrow($result);

Fatal error: Call to undefined method sql_db::mysql_fetchrow() in /home/content/s/p/y/spyrule/html/sunmedia/numscrub.php on line 44

This is line 42 through 44 :

$result = $db->sql_query($sql) or die(mysql_error());
$row = $db->mysql_fetchrow($result);
$count = mysql_num_rows($result);

Any idea's ?
 
spyrule







PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 1:39 pm Reply with quote

Oh and btw, I cannot use mysqli functions yet, because my current server is only running mysql 4.somthing. Don't think it's 4.1 .
 
spyrule







PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 1:45 pm Reply with quote

This turned out to work :

$row = mysql_fetch_row ($result);
 
Gremmie







PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 2:20 pm Reply with quote

Looks like you need a

global $db;

statement, as the database stuff should already be "included" in a module. It is included by mainfile.php I think.
 
spyrule







PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 2:56 pm Reply with quote

Actually....

Code:
... require_once("mainfile.php"); 

include("header.php");
OpenTable();
global $prefix, $db, $sitename, $admin, $module_name, $dbhost, $dbuname, $dbpass, $dbname, $username;
....
 
Gremmie







PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 4:12 pm Reply with quote

My bad:

$db->sql_fetchrow($result);

Look at db/mysql.php to see the class and all of it's member functions.
 
spyrule







PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 6:22 pm Reply with quote

Thank you Gremmie, looks like I have figured out most of what I need.

Only have a few minor-ish things left to do...

1) Find the ravennuke variable that is the current logged in user's ID.

2) Fill out a dropdown list in a form from a different table from the Db.

3) Once the form is submitted, from the above dropdown list selection, look up a
second value that is attached to that selection and fill in a variable from that
value.

It's # 3, that I have no clue how to do....
 
fkelly







PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 6:36 pm Reply with quote

The select field will have a name ... name="some name" in your form. There will be a series of options and values associated with it. When the form is posted your processing program will have access to the post array. You can do a $some_variable = $_POST['some_name'] on it ... again in the program that is the action or target that your form post to.

When you are starting it is very useful to echo out the values of any POST variables to make sure they are getting sent successfully. Then when you are sure, build up the rest of the logic for doing something with them. So you could have a statement like echo 'some variable = ' . $some_variable . '<br />' right after you read it in and when you get it right remove the echo and move on. One step at a time.
 
spyrule







PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 7:10 pm Reply with quote

Thanks for the fast reply fkelly,

Actually that's exactly what I have been doing to help troubleshoot this module since the beginning. It really is a useful method.

Do you happen to know what global variable holds the logged in users name?
 
spyrule







PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 7:24 pm Reply with quote

A quick question,

is it possible to use the onchange= function of a dropdown list, to do a query?

sort of like :

<select name="dropdown_menu" onchange=".$QueryID="SELECT DispositionCodeID FROM'.$prefix.'_ManualPhoneListDispositionCodes WHERE DispositionCode ='$dropdown_menu'">

Is this possible ?
 
fkelly







PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:14 pm Reply with quote

Sorry I can't provide a researched answer at this hour. Look at the is_user function of mainfile.php and you might find the right variable.

I think that with respect to your second question you are falling into a logical fallacy that I did when I started (and one that's very reasonable). You can't do interactive stuff regarding PHP based queries from Jabascript like that. It's a very subtle thing that takes some getting used to (it took me a lot) but once that page is loaded you can only do Jabascript from the onchange event, not PHP. You need to submit the whole page to get back to the PHP level ... and once you do you are "outside" of the form.
 
spyrule







PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:54 pm Reply with quote

ok, thanks.

Thats kinda what I thought actually. But was hoping... LOL!.

now, I am stumped on something I thought I had figured out.

for some stupid reason.... I am trying to fill out a form from data from the Db,
a simple 2 column table :

DispositionCodeID = unsigned, auto-increment, int
DispositionCode = Varchar (100) text

This table currently has 3 total row:

DispositionCodeID | DispositionCode
******************************
1 | sale
2 | 2nd option
3 | 3rd option

When I do the following code (some just for testing) :

$sql3 = "SELECT * FROM ".$prefix."_ManualPhoneListDispositionCodes";
$result3 = $db->sql_query ($sql3) or die(mysql_error());
$row3 = mysql_fetch_array($result3);
$countRow3 = mysql_num_rows($result3);


then run this, right after it :

echo '<br />Query 3 = '.$sql3;
echo '<br />result 3 = '.$result3;
echo '<br />CountRow 3 = '.$countRow3;
echo '<br />Row3[0] = '.$row3[0];
echo '<br />Row3[1] = '.$row3[1];
echo '<br />Row3[3] = '.$row3[2];
echo '<br />Row3[4] = '.$row3[3];


This is what I get as output :

Query 3 = SELECT * FROM nuke_ManualPhoneListDispositionCodes
result 3 = Resource id #138
CountRow 3 = 3
Row3[0] = 1
Row3[1] = Sale
Row3[3] =
Row3[4] =

For some stupid reason, the query doesn't find anything but the first row, it refuses to see the rest of them!

Any idea's ?

Help is SERIOUSLY apreciated,

I need to have this working tomorrow morning, so I'm burning the midnight oil.

Spyrule
 
Gremmie







PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:09 pm Reply with quote

First of all you are still mixing and matching $db with naked mysql_* calls. If you are doing nuke, stick to calls on the $db object unless you are accessing a database outside of the main site database.

The code you have is only reading a row at a time. You want to loop over each row, something like this:

Code:


$sql = ...;
$result = $db->sql_query($sql);
while ($row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result))
{
    // use $row[0] or $row['DispositionId']
    // use $row[1] or $row['DispositionCode']
}


Good luck!
 
spyrule







PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:28 pm Reply with quote

Thank you Gremmie,

That has almost solved my problem, yeah I'm still trying to wrap my brain around the differences between internal sql calls and external. got me kinda messed up.

so this code :

$sql3 = "SELECT DispositionCode FROM ".$prefix."_SunMediaManualPhoneListDispositionCodes";
$result3 = $db->sql_query ($sql3) or die(mysql_error());
$row3 = $db->sql_fetchrow($result3);

<select name="outcome">';
while ($row3 = $db->sql_fetchrow($result3)) { echo '<option>'.$row3["DispositionCode"].'</option>'; }
echo '</select>';

Seems to only fill out the last 2 row, and seems to be missing the first row... I'm not sure why... is my query cutting it off somehow?

When I run the above query on phpmyadmin's sql query, it highlight all 3 rows, so I don't understand why it's getting cut off.

btw, thank you VERY much for helping me out so late.

spyrule.
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> MySQL

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©