Author |
Message |
manoe
Client

Joined: Aug 14, 2005
Posts: 151
|
Posted:
Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:19 pm |
|
Hey all. I hit my site tonight and I see this code at the very top of my site. No idea how or why got there. As far as I can tell I have nothing named Bandwidth_Meter_DSL installed anywhere. My display errors in the config.php is set to false.
Any ideas as to where this would have come from or where it would be in my site code to remove?
awolgamers.com is the site. you will see it there.
Code:o,scrollbars=yes,resizable=no,copyhistory=no,width=400,height=200\");\n"; echo "}\n"; echo "//-->\n"; echo "\n\n"; } if ($name == "Bandwidth_Meter_DSL") { echo "\n\n"; } ?>
|
|
|
|
|
 |
manoe

|
Posted:
Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:22 pm |
|
I right clicked and viewed source. I see this. I am more confused :0
</style><script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function openwindow(){
window.open ('modules/Forums/copyright.php','Copyright','toolbar=no,location=no,directories=no,status=no,scrollbars=yes,resizable=no,copyhistory=no,width=400,height=200');
}
//-->
</script> |
|
|
|
 |
testy1
Involved


Joined: Apr 06, 2008
Posts: 484
|
Posted:
Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:28 pm |
|
do a search.....I do remember something a while back about Bandwidth_Meter_DSL |
|
|
|
 |
Doulos
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles

Joined: Jun 06, 2005
Posts: 732
|
Posted:
Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:28 pm |
|
It is more than just that I think. This part of your code located inside your <he ad> tags is really messed up:Code:<script type="text/javascript">
function gotoURL(dropDown) {
URL=dropDown.options[dropDown.selectedIndex].value;
if(URL.length>0) {
top.location.href = URL;
}
}
</script>
<style type="text/css">
.mymodulesselectbox{
width:140px;
background:#f7f8fc;
}
</style>=no,scrollbars=yes,resizable=no,copyhistory=no,width=400,height=200\");\n";
echo "}\n";
echo "//-->\n";
echo "</SCRIPT>\n\n";
}
if ($name == "Bandwidth_Meter_DSL") {
echo "<script type=\"text/javascript\">\n";
echo "<!--\n";
echo "function OpenMeter(meter_page){\n";
echo "window.open(meter_page,\"meter\",\"width=675,height=500\");\n";
echo "}\n";
echo "//-->\n";
echo "</SCRIPT>\n\n";
}
?>
|
|
Last edited by Doulos on Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:32 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
 |
manoe

|
Posted:
Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:31 pm |
|
what the hell. What is this code? Where would I find this? I have been looking all over the place and I cannot find this code anywhere. |
|
|
|
 |
jakec
Site Admin

Joined: Feb 06, 2006
Posts: 3048
Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted:
Sun Mar 01, 2009 12:40 pm |
|
Have you upgraded to RN 2.30.01?
Bandwidth_Meter_DSL is an old module I believe. Are you sure you have never installed this? |
|
|
|
 |
manoe

|
Posted:
Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:40 pm |
|
Nope, I have not done any upgrading to RN since I installed it. I have been having zero issues.
I have never installed this module... At least that I remember. I do not see it in the blocks or modules folder either. I cannot find the code on any of the pages so I have no idea where it is coming from. Where would this code be that it would be showing at the top of the page? Can I remove it manually? |
|
|
|
 |
testy1

|
Posted:
Sun Mar 01, 2009 11:11 pm |
|
try re-uploading javascript.php in the includes folder |
|
|
|
 |
manoe

|
Posted:
Sun Mar 01, 2009 11:12 pm |
|
Where can I get the file from? I do not have the install files from RS anymore. It was almost a year ago. |
|
|
|
 |
manoe

|
Posted:
Sun Mar 01, 2009 11:15 pm |
|
But that is where the code is. I will remove it now. THANKS! |
|
|
|
 |
testy1

|
Posted:
Sun Mar 01, 2009 11:22 pm |
|
here is the original
Code:
<?php
/************************************************************************/
/* PHP-NUKE: Web Portal System */
/* =========================== */
/* */
/* Copyright (c) 2002 by Francisco Burzi */
/* http://phpnuke.org */
/* */
/* This program is free software. You can redistribute it and/or modify */
/* it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by */
/* the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License. */
/************************************************************************/
if (stristr(htmlentities($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), 'javascript.php')) {
Header('Location: ../index.php');
die();
}
##################################################
# Include for some common javascripts functions #
##################################################
/******************************************************/
/* A simple show/hide dhtml script by Raven */
/******************************************************/
echo <<<_dhtmlHideShow_
<script type="text/javascript">
/*<![CDATA[*/
function hideshow(which) {
if (!document.getElementById) {
return;
}
if (which.style.display=="block") {
which.style.display="none";
}
else {
which.style.display="block";
}
}
/*]]>*/
</script>
_dhtmlHideShow_;
/******************************************************/
/* used in modules.php */
/******************************************************/
echo <<<_MODULES_
<script type="text/javascript">
function gotoURL(dropDown) {
URL=dropDown.options[dropDown.selectedIndex].value;
if(URL.length>0) {
top.location.href = URL;
}
}
</script>
<style type="text/css">
.mymodulesselectbox{
width:140px;
background:#f7f8fc;
}
</style>
_MODULES_;
if ($userpage == 1) {
echo '<script type="text/javascript">'."\n";
echo '<!--'."\n";
echo 'function showimage() {'."\n";
echo 'if (!document.images)'."\n";
echo 'return'."\n";
echo 'document.images.avatar.src='."\n";
echo "'$nukeurl".'/modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/\' + document.Register.user_avatar.options[document.Register.user_avatar.selectedIndex].value'."\n";
echo "}\n";
echo '//-->'."\n";
echo '</script>'."\n\n";
}
global $name;
if (defined('MODULE_FILE') AND file_exists('modules/'.$name.'/copyright.php')) {
echo '<script type="text/javascript">'."\n";
echo '<!--'."\n";
echo 'function openwindow(){'."\n";
echo ' window.open (\'modules/'.$name.'/copyright.php\',\'Copyright\',\'toolbar=no,location=no,directories=no,status=no,scrollbars=yes,resizable=no,copyhistory=no,width=400,height=200\');'."\n";
echo "}\n";
echo '//-->'."\n";
echo '</script>'."\n\n";
}
?>
|
|
|
|
|
 |
jakec

|
Posted:
Mon Mar 02, 2009 4:53 am |
|
You really need to upgrade your site, or at least patch the files as per the current security annoucement. |
|
|
|
 |
manoe

|
Posted:
Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:19 am |
|
|
|
 |
jakec

|
Posted:
Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:21 am |
|
|
|
 |
eldorado
Involved


Joined: Sep 10, 2008
Posts: 424
Location: France,Translator
|
Posted:
Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:22 am |
|
|
|
 |
manoe

|
Posted:
Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:27 am |
|
yeah I am so use to new items being at the top
so I have never "upgraded" RN. I don't have to go through the whole installation process do I? Is there a specific method of upgrading? I am looking for documentation now. |
|
|
|
 |
manoe

|
Posted:
Tue Mar 03, 2009 7:33 pm |
|
I found the install instructions but damnit, the site has been running problem free for the most part.. I would really hate to trash it right now lol  |
|
|
|
 |
testy1

|
Posted:
Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:04 pm |
|
I would follow these steps;
- Backup
- Backup
- Backup
- Upgrade
|
|
|
|
 |
jakec

|
Posted:
Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:08 am |
|
You forgot one Testy, Test on Xampp.  |
|
|
|
 |
testy1

|
Posted:
Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:17 am |
|
whatever trevor  |
|
|
|
 |
|