Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> RN v2.10.01 - All Issues
Author Message
manoe
Client



Joined: Aug 14, 2005
Posts: 151

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:19 pm Reply with quote

Hey all. I hit my site tonight and I see this code at the very top of my site. No idea how or why got there. As far as I can tell I have nothing named Bandwidth_Meter_DSL installed anywhere. My display errors in the config.php is set to false.

Any ideas as to where this would have come from or where it would be in my site code to remove?

awolgamers.com is the site. you will see it there.

Code:
o,scrollbars=yes,resizable=no,copyhistory=no,width=400,height=200\");\n"; echo "}\n"; echo "//-->\n"; echo "\n\n"; } if ($name == "Bandwidth_Meter_DSL") { echo "\n\n"; } ?> 
 
View user's profile Send private message
manoe







PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:22 pm Reply with quote

I right clicked and viewed source. I see this. I am more confused :0



</style><script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function openwindow(){
window.open ('modules/Forums/copyright.php','Copyright','toolbar=no,location=no,directories=no,status=no,scrollbars=yes,resizable=no,copyhistory=no,width=400,height=200');
}
//-->
</script>
 
testy1
Involved
Involved



Joined: Apr 06, 2008
Posts: 484

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:28 pm Reply with quote

do a search.....I do remember something a while back about Bandwidth_Meter_DSL
 
View user's profile Send private message
Doulos
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles



Joined: Jun 06, 2005
Posts: 732

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:28 pm Reply with quote

It is more than just that I think. This part of your code located inside your <he ad> tags is really messed up:
Code:
<script type="text/javascript">

   function gotoURL(dropDown) {
      URL=dropDown.options[dropDown.selectedIndex].value;
      if(URL.length>0) {
         top.location.href = URL;
      }
   }
</script>
<style type="text/css">
.mymodulesselectbox{
   width:140px;
   background:#f7f8fc;
}
</style>=no,scrollbars=yes,resizable=no,copyhistory=no,width=400,height=200\");\n";
    echo "}\n";
    echo "//-->\n";
    echo "</SCRIPT>\n\n";
}
if ($name == "Bandwidth_Meter_DSL") {
    echo "<script type=\"text/javascript\">\n";
    echo "<!--\n";
    echo "function OpenMeter(meter_page){\n";
    echo "window.open(meter_page,\"meter\",\"width=675,height=500\");\n";
    echo "}\n";
    echo "//-->\n";
    echo "</SCRIPT>\n\n";
}
?>


Last edited by Doulos on Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:32 pm; edited 1 time in total 
View user's profile Send private message
manoe







PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:31 pm Reply with quote

what the hell. What is this code? Where would I find this? I have been looking all over the place and I cannot find this code anywhere.
 
jakec
Site Admin



Joined: Feb 06, 2006
Posts: 3048
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 12:40 pm Reply with quote

Have you upgraded to RN 2.30.01?

Bandwidth_Meter_DSL is an old module I believe. Are you sure you have never installed this?
 
View user's profile Send private message
manoe







PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:40 pm Reply with quote

Nope, I have not done any upgrading to RN since I installed it. I have been having zero issues.

I have never installed this module... At least that I remember. I do not see it in the blocks or modules folder either. I cannot find the code on any of the pages so I have no idea where it is coming from. Where would this code be that it would be showing at the top of the page? Can I remove it manually?
 
testy1







PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 11:11 pm Reply with quote

try re-uploading javascript.php in the includes folder
 
manoe







PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 11:12 pm Reply with quote

Where can I get the file from? I do not have the install files from RS anymore. It was almost a year ago.
 
manoe







PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 11:15 pm Reply with quote

But that is where the code is. I will remove it now. THANKS!
 
testy1







PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 11:22 pm Reply with quote

here is the original

Code:


<?php

/************************************************************************/
/* PHP-NUKE: Web Portal System                                          */
/* ===========================                                          */
/*                                                                      */
/* Copyright (c) 2002 by Francisco Burzi                                */
/* http://phpnuke.org                                                   */
/*                                                                      */
/* This program is free software. You can redistribute it and/or modify */
/* it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by */
/* the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License.       */
/************************************************************************/

if (stristr(htmlentities($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), 'javascript.php')) {
    Header('Location: ../index.php');
    die();
}

##################################################
# Include for some common javascripts functions  #
##################################################
/******************************************************/
/* A simple show/hide dhtml script by Raven                                */
/******************************************************/
echo <<<_dhtmlHideShow_
      <script type="text/javascript">
/*<![CDATA[*/
         function hideshow(which) {
            if (!document.getElementById) {
               return;
            }
            if (which.style.display=="block") {
               which.style.display="none";
            }
            else {
               which.style.display="block";
            }
         }
/*]]>*/
      </script>
_dhtmlHideShow_;
/******************************************************/
/* used in modules.php                                */
/******************************************************/
echo <<<_MODULES_
<script type="text/javascript">
   function gotoURL(dropDown) {
      URL=dropDown.options[dropDown.selectedIndex].value;
      if(URL.length>0) {
         top.location.href = URL;
      }
   }
</script>
<style type="text/css">
.mymodulesselectbox{
   width:140px;
   background:#f7f8fc;
}
</style>
_MODULES_;

if ($userpage == 1) {
    echo '<script type="text/javascript">'."\n";
    echo '<!--'."\n";
    echo 'function showimage() {'."\n";
    echo 'if (!document.images)'."\n";
    echo 'return'."\n";
    echo 'document.images.avatar.src='."\n";
    echo "'$nukeurl".'/modules/Forums/images/avatars/gallery/\' + document.Register.user_avatar.options[document.Register.user_avatar.selectedIndex].value'."\n";
    echo "}\n";
    echo '//-->'."\n";
    echo '</script>'."\n\n";
}

global $name;

if (defined('MODULE_FILE') AND file_exists('modules/'.$name.'/copyright.php')) {
    echo '<script type="text/javascript">'."\n";
    echo '<!--'."\n";
    echo 'function openwindow(){'."\n";
    echo '   window.open (\'modules/'.$name.'/copyright.php\',\'Copyright\',\'toolbar=no,location=no,directories=no,status=no,scrollbars=yes,resizable=no,copyhistory=no,width=400,height=200\');'."\n";
    echo "}\n";
    echo '//-->'."\n";
    echo '</script>'."\n\n";
}

?>
 
jakec







PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 4:53 am Reply with quote

You really need to upgrade your site, or at least patch the files as per the current security annoucement.
 
manoe







PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:19 am Reply with quote

Getting it now.

Thanks.
 
jakec







PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:21 am Reply with quote

You need to scroll down the page a bit: http://www.ravenphpscripts.com/modules.php?name=Downloads&d_op=viewdownload&cid=27#cat
 
eldorado
Involved
Involved



Joined: Sep 10, 2008
Posts: 424
Location: France,Translator

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:22 am Reply with quote

http://www.ravenphpscripts.com/modules.php?name=Downloads&d_op=viewdownload&cid=27#cat
scroll down a bit
edit: rofl Twisted Evil
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
manoe







PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:27 am Reply with quote

yeah I am so use to new items being at the top Smile

so I have never "upgraded" RN. I don't have to go through the whole installation process do I? Is there a specific method of upgrading? I am looking for documentation now.
 
manoe







PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 7:33 pm Reply with quote

I found the install instructions but damnit, the site has been running problem free for the most part.. I would really hate to trash it right now lol Smile
 
testy1







PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:04 pm Reply with quote

I would follow these steps;

  1. Backup
  2. Backup
  3. Backup
  4. Upgrade
 
jakec







PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:08 am Reply with quote

You forgot one Testy, Test on Xampp. Wink
 
testy1







PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:17 am Reply with quote

whatever trevor Razz
 
Display posts from previous:       
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> RN v2.10.01 - All Issues

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©