Author |
Message |
washbucket
Hangin' Around
Joined: Jul 17, 2007
Posts: 39
Location: colorado
|
Posted:
Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:09 pm |
|
Hi all and thanks for looking at this code, I'm trying to add this to a php block so people can see who is in my chat room here is the code I was given.
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://videocallroom.oovoo.com/oovoomelink/codelib/oovoorooms.js"></script>
<script src='http://java.com/js/deployJava.js'></script>
<script type='text/javascript'>
roomProps.roomID = '62AAF8B4E7AD4915E04400144F7E8E22';
roomProps.width = '536';
roomProps.height = '445';
roomProps.backgroundColor = '#666666';
roomProps.captionColor = '#FFFFFF';
roomProps.captionText = 'Enter your caption here';
var myRoom=CreateRoom();
</script>
Thanks for taking a look at it. |
|
|
|
|
Palbin
Site Admin
Joined: Mar 30, 2006
Posts: 2583
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|
Posted:
Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:58 pm |
|
Put the first two script tags in the header and then put the third in your block. |
_________________ "Debugging is twice as hard as writing the code in the first place. Therefore, if you write the code as cleverly as possible, you are, by definition, not smart enough to debug it." — Brian W. Kernighan. |
|
|
|
NeapolitanWorld
Involved
Joined: Nov 06, 2005
Posts: 339
Location: Los Angeles, USA
|
Posted:
Wed Apr 15, 2009 12:21 am |
|
Which chat module are you using? |
_________________ My Raven Site Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
|
washbucket
|
Posted:
Wed Apr 15, 2009 3:31 am |
|
It's a chat module used by OOVOO video conferencing company oovoo.com they tell you to paste the code into your html website which I have php nuke. thanks
Hmm is there any way you can write the code of for the php nuke box every thing I tried comes out in error's thanks. |
|
|
|
|
nuken
RavenNuke(tm) Development Team
Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 2024
Location: North Carolina
|
Posted:
Wed Apr 15, 2009 10:07 am |
|
You try creating a file in the blocks folder named block-Chat.php and put this in it.
Code:
<?php
if (stristr($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME'], "block-Chat.php"))
{
Header("Location: ../../index.php");
die();
}
$content = '<center>';
$chatbox ="<script type=\"text/javascript\" src=\"http://videocallroom.oovoo.com/oovoomelink/codelib/oovoorooms.js\"></script>\n";
$chatbox .= "<script src='http://java.com/js/deployJava.js'></script>\n";
$chatbox .= "<script type='text/javascript'>\n";
$chatbox .= "roomProps.roomID = '62AAF8B4E7AD4915E04400144F7E8E22';\n";
$chatbox .= "roomProps.width = '536';\n";
$chatbox .= "roomProps.height = '445';\n";
$chatbox .= "roomProps.backgroundColor = '#666666';\n";
$chatbox .= "roomProps.captionColor = '#FFFFFF';\n";
$chatbox .= "roomProps.captionText = 'Enter your caption here';\n";
$chatbox .= "var myRoom=CreateRoom();\n";
$chatbox .= "</script> \n";
$content .= $chatbox;
$content .= '</center>';
?>
|
Than go into the ACP and activate the Chat block and put it in the center position.
Where it says Enter your caption here, change that to what ever you want to. |
_________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
|
washbucket
|
Posted:
Wed Apr 15, 2009 10:09 am |
|
|
|
|
rossrb
New Member
Joined: Mar 02, 2014
Posts: 10
|
Posted:
Wed Mar 12, 2014 7:02 pm |
|
Is it possible to put Blab in a block and have it in the center block position? Where above he had a hosted chat, can I just install Blab and put it in a center block? |
|
|
|
|
neralex
Site Admin
Joined: Aug 22, 2007
Posts: 1775
|
Posted:
Thu Mar 13, 2014 3:32 am |
|
rossrb wrote: | Is it possible to put Blab in a block and have it in the center block position? Where above he had a hosted chat, can I just install Blab and put it in a center block? |
Its offtopic but what is Blab? |
_________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
|
rossrb
|
Posted:
Thu Mar 13, 2014 7:09 am |
|
Sorry, I thought it may be pertinent to the thread. Blab is a phpchat room for websites.
http://hot-things.net/
I have it installed on my site but it opens in a new window. I would like it to just have a chat block in the center block. |
|
|
|
|
neralex
|
Posted:
Thu Mar 13, 2014 7:51 am |
|
You could use a iframe in a block-file because a full integration would need some time to rewrite it.
But you should re-think your idea because with every pageload the user would left the chatroom. I can only speak for me and its really the best one to leave a chat in a external window besides the page. |
|
|
|
|
neralex
|
Posted:
Thu Mar 13, 2014 8:07 am |
|
If you want use the iframe solution for a block-file, then create in the /blocks/-folder of RN a php-file with the name: block-BlaB.php and add the following code inside:
php Code:<?php
if (!defined('BLOCK_FILE')) {
Header('Location: ../index.php');
die();
}
$content = '<iframe src="http://domain.tld/chat/" frameborder="0" style="width:100%; overflow:hidden; border:0;"></iframe>';
?>
|
Change the src-value to your installed chat-path. After that you can activate the block in the blocks admin area. |
|
|
|
|
rossrb
|
Posted:
Thu Mar 13, 2014 1:53 pm |
|
Thanks neralex! I will try it out tonight!!
Neralex, that is EXACTLY what I was wanting... the only problem is that the block only shows half the screen. You may be right about just having it as a pop-out |
|
|
|
|
|