Author |
Message |
pureliving
Worker


Joined: Dec 01, 2008
Posts: 180
|
Posted:
Wed May 27, 2009 5:08 pm |
|
Could someone please kindly advise me?
Basically, when you add a module, or application in a folder, under the directory /modules/, in admin, modules administration, it is supposed to show as inactive, ready for an admin to activate, and set permissions.
Well for some unknown reason, no matter what i input into my /modules, directory, it will not show under modules administration within my admin, would this indicate there to be an error regarding my modules, as i finally concluded to believe my last several months of errors seem to be located with my modules not displaying within my modules administration, although certain one's do work, my dblogs seems to have many indications of problems such as the below:
Quote: |
May 27, 2009, 5:25 pm 1136 : Column count doesn't match value count at row 1
SQL was: INSERT INTO nuke_modules VALUES (NULL, 'Projects', 'Projects', 0, 0, '', 0, 1, 0)
remote addr: **.***.*.*
|
and
Quote: |
May 26, 2009, 5:40 pm 1136 : Column count doesn't match value count at row 1
SQL was: INSERT INTO nuke_modules VALUES (NULL, 'topMusic', 'topMusic', 0, 0, '', 0, 1, 0)
remote addr: **.***.*.*
|
Quote: |
May 21, 2009, 8:58 am 145 : Table './admin_rnuke/nuke_nsnst_tracked_ips' is marked as crashed and should be repaired
SQL was: INSERT INTO `nuke_nsnst_tracked_ips` (`user_id`, `username`, `date`, `ip_addr`, `ip_long`, `page`, `user_agent`, `refered_from`, `x_forward_for`, `client_ip`, `remote_addr`, `remote_port`, `request_method`, `c2c`) VALUES ('1', '', '1242914293', '216.110.94.227', '3631111907', '/modules/topMusic/install/topmusic_install.php', 'Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.0.10) Gecko/2009042316 Firefox/3.0.10 (.NET CLR 3.5.30729)', 'none', 'none', 'none', '216.110.94.227', '64828', 'GET', 'us')
remote addr: 216.110.94.227
May 21, 2009, 9:04 am 145 : Table './admin_rnuke/nuke_session' is marked as crashed and should be repaired
SQL was: INSERT INTO nuke_session (uname, time, host_addr, guest) VALUES ('216.110.94.227', '1242914676', '216.110.94.227', '1')
remote addr: 216.110.94.227
May 21, 2009, 9:04 am 145 : Table './admin_rnuke/nuke_session' is marked as crashed and should be repaired
SQL was: SELECT * FROM nuke_session WHERE guest=1
remote addr: 216.110.94.227
May 21, 2009, 9:00 am 145 : Table './admin_rnuke/nuke_session' is marked as crashed and should be repaired
SQL was: SELECT * FROM nuke_session WHERE guest=0
remote addr: 216.110.94.227
|
Now the IP address indicated in this last quote is not mine and i do not recoginize it, could i have been hacked into, because from looking at my dblogs, the above doesn't look good?
As for my modules inactivity and not displaying correctly, and some not showing in modules administration at all, it seems something is being blocked.
Could someone please advice me?
xx Bless xx |
|
|
|
 |
duck
Involved


Joined: Jul 03, 2006
Posts: 273
|
Posted:
Wed May 27, 2009 7:35 pm |
|
To answer the IP issue in the last Query that is nothing to worry about that is someones IP being record in the tracker. However the are on the Install page for Top music so unless it is some admin I would advise renaming or deleting that file.
As for your other queries it seems you have a problem with the query updating your tables. Have you modified your Modules table?
You will need to edit the code that is trying to add the data to use an extended query. Becuase you have more fields than data you are trying to insert so must explicitly name the fields you want to update if you are not going to send data for all the fields. |
|
|
|
 |
pureliving

|
Posted:
Thu May 28, 2009 9:29 am |
|
duck, i have not altered any module, or db table, but i keep finding that IP address, for instance, Nuke Sentinal has detected it on that date to have visited 125 pages, but my website as a forced index.html in place to refrain enclosure to the public, so i can't understanding now how can i solve repairing all the individual tables that seems to have been targeted and crashed on me, requiring repair, yet when analyzed, nothing seems wrong?
I still don't get why i keep getting errors, such as the below for several modules, or why if i add an application to my /modules directory, it will not list under modules administration:
Quote: |
May 27, 2009, 5:24 pm 1136 : Column count doesn't match value count at row 1
SQL was: INSERT INTO nuke_modules VALUES (NULL, 'Projects', 'Projects', 0, 0, '', 0, 1, 0)
|
|
Last edited by pureliving on Thu May 28, 2009 11:14 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
|
 |
pureliving

|
Posted:
Thu May 28, 2009 11:12 am |
|
I've used phpmyadmin and analyzed all tables listed in my error logs, but it doesn't seem to appear thats there any problems with my tables, yet still as i mentioned above, quite a few module/applications i'v tested on keep failing to appear in my modules administration, would you have any suggestions why?
I am sorry if i may seem to go on, but i just can not understand why this be of an issue?
 |
|
|
|
 |
Guardian2003
Site Admin

Joined: Aug 28, 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam
|
Posted:
Thu May 28, 2009 12:33 pm |
|
The problem is that the modules table is out of synch with what modules.php is trying to update.
Either modules.php has been altered or the module table does not have the correct structure.
Can you post your nuke_modules structure (not the data) here. |
|
|
|
 |
pureliving

|
Posted:
Thu May 28, 2009 6:09 pm |
|
Well i didn't realise print screen wouldn't work till now, therefore here's a copy paste version:
Quote: |
nuke_modules
Field Type Null Default Comments
mid int(10) No
title varchar(255) No
custom_title varchar(255) No
active int(1) No 0
view int(1) No 0
groups text No
inmenu tinyint(1) No 1
mod_group int(10) Yes 0
admins varchar(255) No
url varchar(255) Yes NULL
Indexes:
Keyname Type Cardinality Field
PRIMARY PRIMARY 50 mid
title INDEX 50 title
custom_title INDEX 50 custom_title
|
|
|
|
|
 |
duck

|
Posted:
Thu May 28, 2009 7:58 pm |
|
Delete the URL field but Make a Backup of the Table First including Structure and Data in case something else doesn't work later.
Alternatively you will need to modify admin/modules/modules.php to reflect the extra field. just do the following:
open admin/modules/modules.php
on line 79 Find
Code: for ($i=0; $i < $numFiles; $i++) {
if (empty($modlist[$i])) continue 1;
if ($db->sql_fetchrow($db->sql_query('SELECT mid FROM '.$prefix.'_modules WHERE title=\''.$modlist[$i].'\''))) continue 1;
if ($groupsLoaded) $db->sql_query('INSERT INTO '.$prefix.'_modules VALUES (NULL, \''.$modlist[$i].'\', \''.str_replace('_', ' ', $modlist[$i]).'\', 0, 0, \'\', 0, 1, 0)');
else $db->sql_query('INSERT INTO '.$prefix.'_modules VALUES (NULL, \''.$modlist[$i].'\', \''.str_replace('_', ' ', $modlist[$i]).'\', 0, 0, 0, 1, 0)');
}
|
Change to
Code: for ($i=0; $i < $numFiles; $i++) {
if (empty($modlist[$i])) continue 1;
if ($db->sql_fetchrow($db->sql_query('SELECT mid FROM '.$prefix.'_modules WHERE title=\''.$modlist[$i].'\''))) continue 1;
if ($groupsLoaded) $db->sql_query('INSERT INTO '.$prefix.'_modules VALUES (NULL, \''.$modlist[$i].'\', \''.str_replace('_', ' ', $modlist[$i]).'\', 0, 0, \'\', 0, 1, 0,\'\')');
else $db->sql_query('INSERT INTO '.$prefix.'_modules VALUES (NULL, \''.$modlist[$i].'\', \''.str_replace('_', ' ', $modlist[$i]).'\', 0, 0, 0, 1, 0,\'\')');
}
|
|
|
|
|
 |
montego
Site Admin

Joined: Aug 29, 2004
Posts: 9457
Location: Arizona
|
Posted:
Thu May 28, 2009 8:07 pm |
|
Just remember, pureliving, if you change the code, rather than removing the extra field that is not in core RavenNuke(tm), with every new release, you are stuck with modifying it again.
This is why I absolutely hate modules and other add-ons which muck with core tables. Yuck! |
_________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
 |
Guardian2003

|
Posted:
Thu May 28, 2009 11:57 pm |
|
You may have added GoogleTap or GT-NextGen as that field is specific to that add-on. |
|
|
|
 |
duck

|
Posted:
Fri May 29, 2009 1:18 am |
|
montego wrote: | Just remember, pureliving, if you change the code, rather than removing the extra field that is not in core RavenNuke(tm), with every new release, you are stuck with modifying it again.
This is why I absolutely hate modules and other add-ons which muck with core tables. Yuck! |
I agree with you there but what is even better is when writing the code in the first place to use extended queries this way your queries should work no matter what fields are added to the tables. Unfortunately all us d*** lazy coders hate the extra writing the extended queries need.
Now if fields are deleted well then you'd be outta luck but if a mod does that then they are really bad! lol |
|
|
|
 |
pureliving

|
Posted:
Fri May 29, 2009 2:42 pm |
|
Thank you very much duck, although i have not exactly looked into whether the modules themselves work, with your help and the above code, the modules administration is now displaying the missing modules, i knew should of worked.
Thank you so much, like i hope you understand i believe my last 2-3 months stressful testing and mearly anything working, happened to have been caused through solving another fault i believe was a few months ago now.
Just shows how much time and testing can be lost, due to the tiniest problem.
Lesson to be learned, never jump at something, without reading and making sure nothing else may be required.
xx Bless all for your help xx |
|
|
|
 |
|