Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> v2.4 RN Issues
Author Message
draxx
Involved
Involved



Joined: Nov 19, 2003
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Sat Jun 19, 2010 1:57 am Reply with quote

So in jquery.php it calls for : include_once 'modules/Your_Account/includes/functions.php';

But I got function undefined errors ... I had to open nukeNAV.php and add the same line at the top:
include_once 'modules/Your_Account/includes/functions.php';

But I changed it to:
require_once 'modules/Your_Account/includes/functions.php';

...and then the site would load. It would not load for an unlogged user until I did this. Did I do that properly?
 
View user's profile Send private message
Palbin
Site Admin



Joined: Mar 30, 2006
Posts: 2583
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Sat Jun 19, 2010 7:47 am Reply with quote

Not sure why that would be, but it sounds fine.

_________________
"Debugging is twice as hard as writing the code in the first place. Therefore, if you write the code as cleverly as possible, you are, by definition, not smart enough to debug it." — Brian W. Kernighan. 
View user's profile Send private message
draxx







PostPosted: Sat Jun 19, 2010 10:09 am Reply with quote

Yeah I couldent figure it out either Palbin - Im sure it has something to do with the path ... but the line was obviously there being included! Pretty wild.
 
gregexp
The Mouse Is Extension Of Arm



Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 1497
Location: In front of a screen....HELP! lol

PostPosted: Sat Jun 19, 2010 6:50 pm Reply with quote

hey drax,

What undefined errors did you get?

That code, include_once, should throw a warning if it can't find it.
require_once will break if it can't find it.

But the paths are the same, so I'm curious if you change it back to include, do you still get the error, and what error do you get?

_________________
For those who stand shall NEVER fall and those who fall shall RISE once more!! 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
draxx







PostPosted: Tue Jun 22, 2010 12:24 pm Reply with quote

Greg I am abandoning the upgrade and trying a fresh install on an upgraded database.


I did stare at it a second: In jquery.php it has this:
Code:


if ($name=='Your_Account' and $_GET['op']=='new_user') {
  // need to get the languages - G
//  global $lang;
//  include_once('modules/Your_Account/language/lang-'.$lang.'.php');
  get_lang('Your_Account');
  require_once('modules/Your_Account/includes/constants.php');
  require_once('modules/Your_Account/includes/functions.php');

  echo '<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" href="includes/jquery/css/screen.css" />';
  echo '<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="includes/jquery/jquery.css" />';
  echo '<style type="text/css">
#newUser label.error {
   margin-left: 10px;
   width: auto;
   display: inline;
}

There is where it asks for. While staring at it I could only conclude that the IF statement somewhere prevents it from loading.

So in NukeNav it includes jquery.php
Code:


global $ya_config, $usenukeNAV, $admin, $admin_file;
if (!isset($admin_file)) $admin_file = 'admin'; // may not be defined since this isn't always in admin file
/* Mantis 1671
include_once 'includes/jquery/jquery.php';
 */
//adding below to fix some undefined function error for unlogged user
include_once 'modules/Your_Account/includes/functions.php';

addCSSToHead('includes/jquery/css/nukeNAV.css', 'file');
addJSToHead('includes/jquery/jquery.hoverIntent.minified.js', 'file');
addJSToHead('includes/jquery/superfish.js', 'file');
addJSToHead('includes/jquery/supersubs.js', 'file');
addJSToHead('includes/jquery/nukeNAV.js', 'file');
seoGetLang('nukeNAV');


and you can see where I added the "include once" line to nukenav.php but when in reality it shoulda been loaded when it included jquery.php.

As I type this I now wonder if this problem I'm having with the whole nukenav thing not working at all has something to do with this issue right here.

Oh and the error I was getting was "error call to undefined function ya_get_configs on line 109 ish.
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> v2.4 RN Issues

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©