Author |
Message |
Bigboy177
Worker


Joined: Jul 07, 2004
Posts: 192
|
Posted:
Mon Dec 27, 2004 9:43 am |
|
Raven wrote: | Find this code in the modules index.php fileCode:header("Refresh: $refreshRate;");
|
and right after it, insert this line with the proper Polish character setCode:header("Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1");
| |
Nope still nothing...
d*** I don't know where the hell the coding is hidden... :/ |
_________________ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! |
|
|
 |
Bigboy177

|
Posted:
Mon Dec 27, 2004 10:25 am |
|
I found a quite strange thing...
Before I put the module to the block or to the themes.php in which I've added my modules based on who-is-where... (of course I put them in an iframe...) the require_once("mainfile.php"); doesn't cause problems... but it still doesn't repair anything... All letters are OK if I put
require_once("includes/meta.php"); into the file... And still no errors... but when I want to put the module inside the iframe and into the themes.php file I get errors about missing files... This is quite strange...
Why does the coding work when it's not called from an iframe but when it is, the coding is all messed up... |
|
|
|
 |
Raven
Site Admin/Owner

Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17088
|
Posted:
Mon Dec 27, 2004 10:35 am |
|
Because the IFRAME is not in the nuke environment and is no longer relative. You can try using absolute paths. |
|
|
|
 |
Bigboy177

|
Posted:
Mon Dec 27, 2004 10:45 am |
|
Unfortunatelly it won't work... because it's all like a chain... When I want to use the absolute paths, I get errors in other files... something about the lib.php file... Guess it won't work...  |
|
|
|
 |
Bigboy177

|
Posted:
Mon Dec 27, 2004 12:09 pm |
|
I fixed it... All did is add:
Code:
echo "<META HTTP-EQUIV=\"Content-Type\" CONTENT=\"text/html; charset=\"charset=iso-8859-2\">\n";
|
To the begining of each file...
Thanks for your time... Problem is solved...  |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Mon Dec 27, 2004 12:21 pm |
|
That's exactly what the header() code should have done. |
|
|
|
 |
dssripper
Regular


Joined: Feb 16, 2004
Posts: 69
|
Posted:
Mon Jan 10, 2005 7:15 pm |
|
I am using Raven's Who Is Where block. The text is black in the box.
The title is white. All my other blocks have white text in them?
Any suggestions?
http://www.rmnc.org
Larry |
|
|
|
 |
Bigboy177

|
Posted:
Mon Jan 10, 2005 7:21 pm |
|
Put <font color=\"white\"></font> in the RWH module, where the text is echoed... and everything will be like it should be...  |
|
|
|
 |
dssripper

|
Posted:
Mon Jan 10, 2005 7:33 pm |
|
Code:$PHP_SELF = $HTTP_SERVER_VARS['PHP_SELF'];
if (eregi("block-RWHWhoIsWhere.php",$PHP_SELF)) {
Header("Location: index.php");
die();
}
global $cookie, $Default_Theme;
$theme = isset($cookie[9])&&!empty($cookie[9])?$cookie[9]:$Default_Theme;
if (!file_exists("themes/$theme/index.php")) $theme = $Default_Theme;
$content = "<iframe frameborder=\"0\" allowtransparency=\"true\" src=\"modules/RWH_WhoIsWhere/index.php?refreshRate=$refreshRate&theme=$theme\" width=\"100%\" height=\"200\"><ilayer src=\"modules/RWH_WhoIsWhere/index.php?refreshRate=$refreshRate&theme=$theme\" width=\"100%\" height=\"200\"></ilayer></iframe>";
?>
|
Thanks, but where would I put it?
Larry |
|
|
|
 |
Bigboy177

|
Posted:
Tue Jan 11, 2005 6:00 am |
|
You Gave The content of the block and I wrote about the module...
In the file modules\RWH_WhoIsWhere\index.php change these lines:
Code:
echo "<b><u>Guest(s) Online</b></u><br />".count($guest).' guest(s)';
|
Code:
$reg = "<b><u>".$notHiddenCount." User(s) Online</b></u><br />".$reg;
|
Code:
echo "<center>($refreshRate sec. refresh)</center>";
|
You should change them to:
Code:
echo "<font color=\"white\"><b><u>Guest(s) Online</b></u><br />".count($guest).' guest(s)</font>';
|
Code:
$reg = "<font color=\"white\"><b><u>".$notHiddenCount." User(s) Online</b></u><br />.$reg</font>";
|
Code:
echo "<font color=\"white\"><center>($refreshRate sec. refresh)</center></font>";
|
I think it should work... but I haven't tested it... |
|
|
|
 |
dssripper

|
Posted:
Tue Jan 11, 2005 6:18 am |
|
Sweet! That worked!
Thanks alot!!
I appreciate the help!
Larry |
|
|
|
 |
christianb
Worker


Joined: Nov 24, 2004
Posts: 131
Location: Batesville, AR
|
Posted:
Wed May 25, 2005 3:09 pm |
|
Is there a version of Who is Where that works with 7.7? I tried 2.3 and it doesn't work, or at least not in the present. |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Wed May 25, 2005 8:46 pm |
|
christianb wrote: | Is there a version of Who is Where that works with 7.7? I tried 2.3 and it doesn't work, or at least not in the present. | The wiw block that you are talking about is NOT the one discussed in this thread. My WhoIsWhere block is version 1.2 and works perfectly with all versions of phpnuke. |
|
|
|
 |
christianb

|
Posted:
Wed May 25, 2005 9:12 pm |
|
Ahh, well, that makes a lot of sense. Figures. Thanks Raven. |
|
|
|
 |
Josh_S
New Member


Joined: Jan 26, 2006
Posts: 6
|
Posted:
Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:26 pm |
|
In your installation it says to:
Code:
[FIND]
$home = 1;
[INSERT AFTER]
/////////////////
include_once('includes/RWH_wiw.inc.php');
/////////////////
|
But there isn't a $home = 1; in my index file... |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Sat Jan 28, 2006 6:48 pm |
|
|
|
 |
quickthrottle
Regular


Joined: Mar 18, 2006
Posts: 60
|
Posted:
Sun Mar 26, 2006 9:12 am |
|
I would relly like to get this to work on my site.
I have looked at about 10 defrent fixes for this issue but i dont have the bad code are the good code so it must be a version thing.
the error is
Quote: |
Warning: mysql_fetch_row(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/xxhidenxx/public_html/modules/RWH_WhoIsWhere/index.php on line 151
|
line 151 is
Quote: |
$data = mysql_fetch_row($cmd);
|
Im at a loss |
_________________ A real friend is not someone that will come bail you out of jail.
A real friend would be there with you asking How we gona get out? |
|
|
 |
JTD
Hangin' Around

Joined: Nov 21, 2005
Posts: 47
Location: Minnisota
|
Posted:
Mon May 01, 2006 7:06 am |
|
I also have a question about this. I am running phpnuke 7.9 And have installed this addon which works in a fashion. But it says to edit 2 files. I went in to edit them and neither have the code that it says to add after IE
How do i get this to work properly?
$home = 1; (in index.php) or $name = trim($name); (in modules.php)
Code:edit index.php. On or about line 24
[FIND]
$home = 1;
[INSERT AFTER]
/////////////////
include_once('includes/RWH_wiw.inc.php');
/////////////////
edit modules.php. On or about line 22
[FIND]
$name = trim($name);
[INSERT AFTER]
/////////////////
include_once('includes/RWH_wiw.inc.php');
/////////////////
|
|
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Mon May 01, 2006 12:43 pm |
|
In index.php use define('HOME_FILE', true); instead of $home = 1;
In modules.php use $name = addslashes(trim($name)); instead of $name = trim($name); |
|
|
|
 |
JTD

|
Posted:
Mon May 01, 2006 9:52 pm |
|
Thank you.  |
|
|
|
 |
ugcmadman
New Member


Joined: May 10, 2006
Posts: 2
|
Posted:
Tue Jun 27, 2006 5:49 pm |
|
Im running nuke 7.6
The RWIW block works great except for one thing:
One the "Most Ever Online" it shows the same number as the
"People online".
It never keeps the number no matter how many people were on line.
If only one person is online, it says the most people ever online were one. Two shows as two, ect.ect.
It shows the same number as now online no matter what. Any Ideas? |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Tue Jun 27, 2006 6:09 pm |
|
ugcmadman wrote: | Im running nuke 7.6
The RWIW block works great except for one thing:
One the "Most Ever Online" it shows the same number as the
"People online".
It never keeps the number no matter how many people were on line.
If only one person is online, it says the most people ever online were one. Two shows as two, ect.ect.
It shows the same number as now online no matter what. Any Ideas? |
My WIW block doesn't even have a "Most Ever Online". You are using someone else's. |
|
|
|
 |
ugcmadman

|
Posted:
Wed Jun 28, 2006 2:29 pm |
|
Thanks for your reply... That settles it ..Im going to use yours now!!
Yours work! |
|
|
|
 |
ciph3r
Worker


Joined: Jun 01, 2005
Posts: 178
|
Posted:
Fri Jul 28, 2006 3:20 pm |
|
Just a suggestion......the site info block is awesome, and I think it would completely eliminate the who is where in general, if there was a way to make the info display in the site info block.
* = mail image to PM user
[] = profile image to link to users profile
For example:
Online Now
[]* cipher @ Forums
I think this would be an awesome mod, and if I was a decent coder I would do it myself....but im a nub.
One thing I really liked about PNC CMS ( http://phpnuke-clan.com ) is their Who Is Where module.
It can be seen here:
http://www.clangoat.com/
A smaller who is where block, without the refesh would be much better IMO because the refresh just makes the page load every 60 seconds. (although at this point i havent really played with RN who is where to much) so please forgive me if this has already been addressed.
Just adding my 2 cents to an awesome community. |
Last edited by ciph3r on Wed Aug 23, 2006 1:24 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
 |
ciph3r

|
Posted:
Tue Aug 01, 2006 5:55 pm |
|
actually Ive got another version of Who is where, and it can be seen @ http://www.clangoat.com
Seems to be working fine in ravennuke 7.6 as well  |
|
|
|
 |
|